Fl studio 20.7.1 sidechain problem

Discussion in 'FL Studio' started by FrankWhite23, Jul 29, 2020.

  1. FrankWhite23

    FrankWhite23 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    31
    I dunno if I'm missing something but when I right click on the bottom of the mixer track and hit sidechain to this track and i go to another instrument on a separate track and sidechain it to the same track when i drag up the value i want on that track it stays the same for both track.. like say I want 25% of one track to feed into it and 45% on another whatever one I clicked last and adjusted is what I get for all the tracks.. is this a bug?
     
  2.  
  3. Firras Al-Zein

    Firras Al-Zein Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    I also just noticed the problem today even if I want to regulate the mixer the eq that goes away automatically that is also a big mistake, I think the fl studio is still probably looking for the internet and he marks all mixers when loading black also my automations that is really strange must be taken care of in the next update that this problem must be fixed ...
     
  4. PrettyPurdie

    PrettyPurdie Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    54
    i dont know how to express my frustation with the latest fl version (no, im not using the beta till august) , it seems that 20.7 introduced SO MANY BUGS ,
    here are two Bugs that i encountered
    1. When i drag a certain Midi file into FL Studio , FLEX starts to open on a new channel ....yeah ...like a midi file got intertwined with an dll i dunno...
    2. When scrolling thru the mixer certain values get glitched out like the graphical eq in the mixer itself or some potis changing value

    yeah , things like that , oh, have i mentioned the newly introduced CPU Spikes , LOVELY
     
  5. Hareesh S

    Hareesh S Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    31
    Not sure about point 2, Haven't experienced that so far at all.

    Point 1 isn't a bug though, pretty sure it was an intended update. If you drop a midi file onto the channel rack, it'll have to open a generator, now that default generator is set to FLEX. You have to drop the midi file into a piano roll "window"(that's shown on the channel rack, where the step sequencer is as well) of a pre-existing generator, or you have to drop it right on top of the generator in the channel rack.

    [I might be misinterpreting your question, in which case,my bad, but if not, there you go!]
     
  6. yayomalayo

    yayomalayo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
  7. FrankWhite23

    FrankWhite23 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    31
    Thank you guys for your answers I guess I'll just wait for the next update and hopefully it fixes the issue I closed the project down and re-opened it and it works fine after that... its probably just a bug
     
  8. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    956
    Hoorah. When a problem turns out only to be:
    <phew!> :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - studio sidechain problem Forum Date
FL studio 20.1.1 external sidechain input 3rd Party plugins FL Studio Jan 19, 2019
Ducking only a specific frequency band in FL Studio (with sidechain) FL Studio Nov 16, 2017
Sidechain Compression in FL Studio FL Studio Nov 18, 2013
n-Track Studio DAW Friday at 12:18 AM
fl studio plugins in cubase? Mixing and Mastering Wednesday at 2:29 PM
Loading...