FL 20 doesnt read addictive drums 2

Discussion in 'Software' started by JoJo001, Oct 26, 2020.

  1. JoJo001

    JoJo001 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello, i have the following problem. Im using the R2R 2.1.9 version of AD2. When I scan for the DLL files in FL 20 then it keeps scanning it. I waited for more then 5 minutws but it was still scanning it. The VST dll files are only 3 kb. How is this possible? Pls help.

    I also tried Addictive Drums 2 2.1.7 version. Same problem...

    Can anyone send me the larger DLL files?
     
  2.  
  3. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    575
    My DLL is only 3 kb. I am using the R2R v2.1.9. (FL Studio v20.6.2)
    I would first try uninstalling and reinstalling AD2.
    If that did not fix it, I would start guessing at a problem with FL Studio's scanning.
    Hmm.... not sure what that might be.
    I only ever have had this problem with FL Studio
    "unable to create 'control surface.fst' ", and I can't find a solution.
    That occurs on random scanning as far as I can tell, and seems to be a problem with FL Studio being unable to create a .fst file for its OWN VST. Weird.
     
  4. JoJo001

    JoJo001 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the reply. I reinstalled it many times. I get the same problem with FL 12 on another laptop. Both running on Win 7. The standalone version of AD2 is working fine. I don't want to install another DAW to test it, because they leave a lot mess behind after you uninstall it.

    I googled your problem. The solution might be here: https://www.reddit.com/r/trapproduc...ol_surfacefst_error_message_fl_studio_20_fix/
     
  5. JoJo001

    JoJo001 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    I downloaded a VST host: https://www.hermannseib.com/english/vsthost.htm

    Same problem. It keeps loading...but it doesnt appear...

    The problem could be in Win 7....something must be missing...altough the standalone version is working fine...
     
  6. Kwissbeats

    Kwissbeats Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    575
    un-tick combine vst3 and 2 in fl studio, and you should have a functioning vst2 version
     
  7. JoJo001

    JoJo001 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Didn't work unfortunately....but thanks

    I found another guy with the same problem, and it seems to be a Win 7 64 bit problem: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=85591

    But i dont see the solution
     
  8. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    575
    Thanks for searching about my problem, too. I'd seen that message... mine is set fine & all permissions.
    Sorry to hear you found nothing yet. It looks like Win7 is still supported..
     
  9. JoJo001

    JoJo001 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    No problem. Yes the good news is that there is a solution. But i have to find it out...
     
Loading...
Loading...