Fabfilter plugins causing CPU spikes and host freezes

Discussion in 'PC' started by brick, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. brick

    brick Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Often it occurs when interacting with the plugins (e.g creating / moving EQ curves) but sometimes just opening the plugin is enough to cause a jump to 100% CPU usage and freeze my PC for up to 30 seconds. Basically loading any Fabfilter plugin renders my project unstable / unusable.

    Even after reinstalling multiple times, and trying different versions of Total Bundle it still causes freezes and CPU spikes. I've tried VST3, VST2 etc. I also tried going back to old versions of single plugins which used to work fine (eg. Pro-Q2, Pro-MB2) rather than bundle but now they cause freezes too. :dunno:

    I am using Win 7 64bit & FL 12. I see no one else on sister site reporting these issues so I don't know what could be causing it? How do I remove all traces of Fabfilter plugins so I can try and start fresh? For instance, when I uninstall one version and reinstall, it doesn't always ask me to re-register so it must be leaving traces somewhere. Thanks!
     
  2.  
  3. thantrax

    thantrax Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    1,871
    Location:
    Italy
    Try disabling the FF VST "MIDI Learn" feature.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  4. Alpha0ne

    Alpha0ne Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    95
    If u use MSI Afterburner (GK-tweaker) or other software running in background, try to disable them. And try toi shielt ur OS from telemetry software. These can also cause CPU-spikes where u think its your DAW-related software.
     
  5. brick

    brick Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, I tried but didn't seem to make a difference.
    I don't have any such software running that I am aware of sadly. The CPU spikes to 100% disappear when I remove the Fabfilter plugins from the project, so I have no doubt it is them causing the issue.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. 4ger4ger

    4ger4ger Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Try enabling/disabling Allow threaded processing, try enabling fixed buffer sizes and use host's maximum buffer size.
     
  7. Alpha0ne

    Alpha0ne Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    95
    is your daw offline via firewall? sometimes plugins tend to call home.
     
  8. boomoperator

    boomoperator Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    67
    Not related, or is it? I had Pro tools going berserk, lots of CPU spikes after a Windows update last week. I had to delete preference & cache files to run at all. Right now overall stability is still gone, the program hangs 3 times a day. So maybe it's Microsoft?
     
  9. Clayton123

    Clayton123 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    I mean this is probably dumb but what's your machine look like? The computer is powerful enough to handle audio production yeah? Other than that I'm with these other people basically just go through all the settings and make sure you know what everything is and everything CPU heavy that you don't need is disabled. Maybe you have Linear Phase - Maximum turned on by default?
     
  10. brick

    brick Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, although I did consider this. I have legit FL 12 so I didn't think to block it. Maybe I'll try temporarily and see if it helps. I know it's good practice with "non-legit" plugins regardless, I wish you could block single .dlls rather than the whole of FL.
    I think not, as I mentioned it only happens when I add / interact with Fabfilter plugs and it stops when I remove them from my project. Thanks for reply though.
    I shouldn't have any issues - 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD. My CPU is a little old but it's not causing any issues with other plugins. I was hoping you might be onto something with Linear Phase but it's on Zero Latency.

    Maybe I'll try DMG Audio plugins instead, I have a soft spot for Fabfilter but I can't seem to fix this.
     
  11. relexted

    relexted Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Dropouts while changing fabfilter parameters, I think this might help you out https://www.fabfilter.com/support/faq/#how-can-i-disable-graphics-acceleration-on-my-computer

    How can I disable graphics acceleration on my computer?

    With some graphics cards and host software combinations, the GPU-accelerated graphics acceleration system in our latest plug-ins might cause problems. You can turn off graphics acceleration to find out if this fixes the problem.

    Tip: If you experience problems, first try to update your graphics drivers to the latest version!

    Windows: Click the Start button, type 'regedit', Enter to open the Registry Editor. (You might have to give permission to continue.) Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\FabFilter. Right-click and select New > DWORD (32-bit) Value. Name it GraphicsAcceleration and ensure its value is 0.

    Mac OS X: Open Terminal and type: defaults write com.fabfilter.Common GraphicsAcceleration 0

    The above steps will turn off graphics acceleration for all FabFilter plug-ins. To re-enable it, change the value 0 to 1 in the steps above.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Fabfilter plugins causing Forum Date
Fabfilter plugins v2016.02.02 calling home Software Feb 21, 2016
fabfilter plugins being ignored in mixdown Studio One Dec 13, 2014
Running Fabfilter Q alongside Q2 Software Sep 20, 2017
Fabfilter evaluation issue Software Aug 14, 2017
Fabfilters MIDI control? Working with Sound Jul 27, 2017
Loading...