Fabfilter AAX

Discussion in 'Software' started by robbieeparker14, May 3, 2024.

  1. robbieeparker14

    robbieeparker14 Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Va,USA
    Does Fabfilter from sister site work in legit protools?

    fabfilter r2r 2024.02.05

    running windows 11

    everything seems to be right but protools is not reading them.
     
  2.  
  3. vuldegger

    vuldegger Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    108
    you just answered your question. if pro tools is not reading them then it's not working .
     
  4. robbieeparker14

    robbieeparker14 Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Va,USA
    yes, i am trouble shooting, maybe i did it wrong, maybe its a common issue and there is a work around that people here may know of, hence me asking.
     
  5. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,349
    Likes Received:
    2,041
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    ProTools doesn't open any modified plugins, period.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  6. t_thetechnician

    t_thetechnician Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats bs i have PT and all my plugins are cracked don't hide the knowledge
     
  7. Cambogia

    Cambogia Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would you mind sharing how you got them to work?
     
  8. robbieeparker14

    robbieeparker14 Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Va,USA

    How??
     
  9. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    6,525
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    People use BlueCats Patchwork aax format wrapper in Protools to load other format plugins.
     
  10. Cambogia

    Cambogia Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    This seems like the obvious solution; just curious if there is any workaround for bypassing the integrity check.
     
  11. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,349
    Likes Received:
    2,041
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    using (properly) cracked ProTools
     
  12. Obineg

    Obineg Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2020
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    258
    buy the software but install the crack. dont mix (in the case of PT)
     
  13. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    6,525
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Don't most Windows users on here just use the AudioUtopia release of 12.5, from Neolithic Era? Or can they use new versions with unmodified binaries? Do you need to buy Patchwork or can that be cracked version?

    Patchwork all over in your project does not sound very fun to use. An instance here or there is not that bad, but I think that would get old quickly.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Fabfilter Forum Date
FS: FabFilter Bundle & Single Plugins Selling / Buying Monday at 8:35 AM
Fabfilter not available under Softube Console 1 Software Jun 5, 2024
FabFilter Plugins AAX on legit PT.. it's a only a dream? Mac / Hackintosh May 23, 2024
Lunarz Presents - Fabfilter ProQ3 Presets Pack Presets, Patches May 8, 2024
FS : Fabfilter [SOLD] Selling / Buying May 7, 2024
Loading...