Error installing iZotope Neutron

Discussion in 'Software' started by hamid, Apr 24, 2017.

  1. hamid

    hamid Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This error comes when installing iZotope Neutron.

    When the ok to go ahead, but I still remember the bar and this process continues until the installation is complete.

    But at the end of the folder where the plugins I wanted to install inside is empty.

    I thank you for your tips.

    [​IMG]
     
  2.  
  3. hamid

    hamid Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Up !!
     
  4. Kloud

    Kloud Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Here & There
    Happens when you have say defined a certain location that the installer doesn't like lol or the install location got certain characters in or something along those lines. Say if you have a folder structure that you have renamed a certain way etc.
    Simple solution is normally something like instead of changing location on setup just install to defaults and move dll as Izotope normally creates shortcuts if I remember correctly etc

    Good luck :yes::bow:
     
  5. r4e

    r4e Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    195
    Since I'm on the way to create a custom iZotope installer for myself, I found some strange errors in the legit iZotope installers.
    iZotope uses 32Bit only installers, which leads into errors, when installing files into 64Bit program files. For that reason, they always install their 64Bit standalone into a subfolder of the 32Bit program files dir (Program Files (x86)).

    As a possible solution, try to install the 64Bit plugins into a dir, which is not "Program Files" but "Program Files (x86)" or on another Hard Drive (like F:\...).

    For that reason, I created my VST dirs like that:

    [​IMG]

    (everything on drive E:\)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  6. funkytoe

    funkytoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    11
    I am on Win7 and made a Microsucks Visual C+ update and have since then
    the same problem......
    Is there a Microf-ck Specialist out there ?
     
  7. r4e

    r4e Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    195
    Just uninstall that redist package.
    Go to "control panel -> programs and features -> uninstall" (don't know the exact english names)
    and there you can sort ur installed programs by date. You then will see, which redist package you've installed last.
     
  8. funkytoe

    funkytoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    11
    r4e...........did not work.........
    Thanks.....anyway..............
     
  9. Parasite-B

    Parasite-B Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    29
    I've ran into this before. What worked for me was creating 32bit and 64bit folders on my desktop, installing those, then manually moving the .dlls to where they belong. Hope this works for someone!
     
  10. funkytoe

    funkytoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    11
    Parasite-B
    nope.............thanks.....
     
  11. hamid

    hamid Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not yet managed to install.

    I put on easy installation.
    And in the default path to start the installation.
    But now comes the same error.
    However, before I install this plugin on Windows 7.
     
  12. Parasite-B

    Parasite-B Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    29
    @funkytoe, man, I'm sorry to hear that! I hope you guys can manage to get it installed soon. I know exactly how frustrating it can be. :suicide:
     
  13. IamABLE

    IamABLE Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi everybody, I'm new here!
    Sorry for bumping this post but I've been struggling to install Neutron. However, I'm in the exact same boat by getting the same errors mentioned above. I'm on Windows 7 x64.

    Which path that you did "fixed"? the Program Files path?
    The installation only shows the path for the plugins and not the path for Neutron itself. I have the usual C:/Program Files/VstPlugins/ for VST files. Is it that "path" that you are referring to?

    Thanks to you or anybody else who can help me figure this out. :like:
     
  14. Parasite-B

    Parasite-B Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    29
    I'm sorry I've not seen, nor replied to this sooner! I have a custom path for my VST's. Mine being C:\Program Files\PreSonus\Studio One 3\vsts. It depends where you install your VST's by default. I'm literally just about to update my Neutron plugin. I don't remember exactly how I made it work off-by-heart, so I'll update now, and then explain exactly how I got it to work for me.
     
  15. Parasite-B

    Parasite-B Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    29
    @IamABLE I'm typing this message as I go through the process.

    I don't know if you have a previous version of Neutron, like I do, but I've just uninstalled it using IObit Uninstaller, then ran a Powerful Scan to make sure all the files have been properly deleted, then ran a registry scan with CCleaner to clear traces from my registry. Closed all that, then made two folders on my Desktop. One named x64, another named x84. Ran the Neutron installer, selected Custom Install. I only use VST2 and VST3, so they were the only boxes I left checked. Selected C:\Users\Parasite\Desktop\x84 for the 32-bit files, which I don't use, and C:\Users\Parasite\Desktop\x64 for the 64-bit files. Unchecked "Create desktop shortcuts", because I don't use them. Installed completely fine, without errors. Of course, "Parasite" won't be the location on your desktop, so yeah, whatever yours is. Unchecked "Check For Updates", click finish. I only use the 64-bit version, so I copied the the 64-bit patch files to the folder on my desktop. There should be like 5 files to replace. At least that's what I got. I then copied the files from my folder on my desktop to my default VST folder, mine being C:\Program Files\PreSonus\Studio One 3\vsts. Loaded up Studio One, and everything works fine.

    I really hope that helps you out, dude. Give me a shout if not.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Error installing iZotope Forum Date
Waves Error:No valid Waves licenses found. Software Jun 5, 2017
error.func - planet - acid chillout Our Music May 18, 2017
How to Install Omnisphere 2 Keyscape & Fix Activation Errors Win Education Apr 20, 2017
(MRP)Terror - East WIP Work in Process Apr 16, 2017
Massive installation error Mixing and Mastering Mar 22, 2017
Loading...