Duplicating an old External HD onto a new one?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by Bandana, Jun 1, 2018.

  1. Bandana

    Bandana Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all, hope everything is going good for you :)

    I recently purchased a 4TB WD My Passport, to backup the 2TB I already have been using. I spent the whole day copying most of my files over (project files, samples, vst data, libraries), but realized halfway through that since the new HD had the default name, I'd have to change it to what I currently have it to (which is just "Work").

    I transferred everything, and changed the name of the new HD to Work. To test this, I unplugged my old 2TB and opened up a random project file in Logic. That's when the Kontakt errors popped up (file not found in the path specified), and although it was rectified with the "Search via Spotlight" option, the same could not be done for patches in synths I had used.

    Just wondering if anybody knows what I may have done wrong? I just wanted to create an exact duplicate of the 2TB, and keep all the same file paths. Since I was just copying them by folders, nothing in the paths should be different except for the (now thought to be resolved), disparity in HDD name.

    Thanks in advance for the answers!
     
  2.  
  3. farao

    farao Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    280
    When it comes to Kontakt libraries and such, the name "Work" of the HD does not matter, only the letter, ie C:, D: and so on does.
     
  4. Cosval

    Cosval Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    Hello,

    2 things first:
    • On MACOS, you can have 2 drives with the same name, I just recently tested it since I did exactly like you did, move my samples / VST on a new external drive: so call them the same,
    • Me, I just added the letter O to the name of the old drive and I decided to not open my projects until the copy was made.
    Now, on your specific Kontakt problem, you might look for it on the dedicated Kontakt forum here > https://audiosex.pro/forums/kontakt.52/. Or maybe you've solved it (it's unclear the way you say it).

    About your synths patches, which synth and patches are you talking about ?
    It seems to me you've done nothing wrong but some plist might have been altered and you might need to rebuild the authorizations for some of your files / folders or AU on Logic (it's very picky sometimes).
    You might also need to reinstall some of your synths AU or VST since they might not recognize the folder structure (I know it would be dumb but you never know).

    I am not expert enough to go deeper into explanations, I hope someone better skilled takes over.
    In the meantime try to search deeper into the topics I just gave you and if you can answer about your synths (soft, patch name, version etc.), we might start and find a solution.

    Cheers,
    O.
     
  5. kags

    kags Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    heyyyy...!!! i have a few questions...

    1 - win or mac
    2 - os version
    3 - manual backup or specific soft.

    i encourage you to use a cloning diskutility like carbon copy, (mainly used for backup) and get rid of those annoying problems just making a mirrored image from your old HDD. it should work the same.
     
  6. Bandana

    Bandana Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    Thanks so much for your swift response.

    The synths that I was referring to were ones such as Omnisphere, Massive, u-he Zebra. I have gotten into the habit of giving the instrument channel name the same name as the patch being used, but I've only been doing this for Omnisphere, thus, some projects would be in trouble.

    I noticed (by just examining both drives), that I had formatted one as MacOS Journaled and the other one as ExFat. I don't know much about the differences, except that ExFat is also compatible with Windows.

    Could that be a possible cause for my problems?

    Hey man,

    1. I'm using Mac.
    2. OSX 10.9.5 (never bothered upgrading, not particularly tech saavy and I'm scared some VST's / programs might not transfer over well).
    3. I'm unsure what this means. I did manually backup all the files (just by mechanically copying / pasting them).

    I will look into Carbon Copy, I heard it recommended before.

    Thanks for the answer!
     
  7. kags

    kags Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    he he he don't worry if you are not that tech saavy, my recommendation is, with carbon copy you don't have to worry about anything just a few clicks, and yes exfat makes the drive available in win and mac you can read and write and transfer bigger files there's no memory limitation.
    if you are working professionally i personally advise you do the mirror thing, at the end you will love it.
    two days ago i was trying melda plugins pack and i dunno but those plugins messed up my protools HD something in them hate the HDX i was in front of the client without system. took me only 8mins to go back to all my settings, time machine is slow as hell...!! and not too good.
     
  8. Bandana

    Bandana Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that's exactly what I'm worried about, one plugin messing everything up.

    By mirroring do you just mean copying everything via Carbon Copy Cloner? Or is there another program that takes care of this?

    EDIT: So I tried to Clone with Carbon Copy Cloner, and these error messages popped up before the process started:

    "Work" does not provide support for Access Control Lists. Access Control Lists that are associated with files and folders on "Work" will not be preserved.

    "Work" does not provide support for hard links. Hard links between files on "Work" will not be preserved, each link referent will be copied as a standalone file.

    "Work" does not provide support for file and folder ownership. Ownership settings that are associated with files and folders on "Work" will not be preserved.

    Would these affect anything in terms of my synths and sounds loading properly from the new HD?

    Thanks again,
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2018
  9. Bandana

    Bandana Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump! :)
     
  10. LuckySevens

    LuckySevens Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    3rd planet from the fireball...
    I've never had success with the patches and presets loading up as expected because the Hard Disks will have to have different names, thus rendering the file path corrupt.:snuffy:
    What I've done is made sure to back-up the projects but not necessarily play from them (unless needed in an emergency!). If that emergency does occur :boombox:, it will result in you having to sort through the new drive and find and save all the same patches/presets. Kind of a pain-in-the-ass but at least it's not a lost project!

    However, what I do now to circumvent this is to save 2 projects... one for a main drive and one for the back-up and name them as such. You can then align all the patches and presets now (as they're fresh in your mind) for the back-up drive (and save there) so if you ever need to use the back-up at a later date and time:guru:, they will open up for you without issues. It's a lot of work but in the end will save time (later)... that was MY solution as I'm not tech savvy nor do I have the time to become one!!!:mad::crazy: :rofl:
     
  11. Cosval

    Cosval Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    Hey,

    People seem to think that MAC and Windows work the same but they don't.
    I don't know $*** about Carbon Copy and such and I think the problem is elsewhere. I hope it's not the version of the OS.

    Anyway, I got a couple of other questions:
    - When you opened Logic, did the validation of the AU units went through correctly ?
    - If there is more space on the Hard Drive, could you add a small partition (big enough to copy one of your synths there) MACOS extended and copy one of the synths and check if it works (that would answer the question whether Exfat messes up with the filepath or not),
    - Did you reset your PRAM to ensure that no "bad cache" is still loaded in one of the Plist files ?
    - When you put back your old HDD, everything works fine again ?
     
  12. Bandana

    Bandana Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, thanks for the answer.

    I'm going to start using this method, I don't mind doing the little extra work for security. However, in terms of saving 2 projects .. since I use plugins such as Omnisphere / Kontakt which load soundsources / samples from a directory, wouldn't saving on 2 different external hard drives result in me having to reload said patches / samples from my 4TB external HDD again?

    Sorry, I'm just quite confused, but it sounds like a great method

    Hey man, good to hear back.

    - When I opened Logic, the validation of the AU units went through correctly. No issues.
    - Interesting. I think I'll give that a shot with Omnisphere. Since my 2TB is formatted as MacOS Journaled, maybe the difference is affecting the pathing.
    - I'll have to do this also. Would you happen to know if there's a possibility it could mess up any plug-ins I'm currently using?
    - Everything works perfectly fine when I use my old HDD, new one unplugged.

    Thanks in advance, really want to get this working.
     
  13. Cosval

    Cosval Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    Hey,

    Sad to hear it's still not resolved.

    OK then, I wait for your answer regarding the file system encoding and if it does changes something,
    The PRAM reset shouldn't affect anything else than old and outdated parameters but I understand you hesitate in case it messes with your old HDD parameters.

    Have you started duplicating one project and tried to cache as many assets as possible (from HDD 1) in the projet container ? Then tried to reopen it with HDD 2 plugged (and 1 unplugged) to check if your project contains all the assets ?

    Tell us, this case is gonna be useful anyway once it's solved.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Duplicating External onto Forum Date
How To Prevent Quantize When Duplicating a Sample or Note ? Studio One Sep 11, 2016
Plugin for Duplicating Tracks?? Mac / Hackintosh Feb 4, 2015
Duplicating my DAW machine? PC Dec 11, 2012
Any suggestions on best way to rationalise external hard drives? PC Aug 4, 2018
Seagate 5Tb external HDD dead, any cheap recovery companies? Computer Hardware May 9, 2018
Loading...