Does RAM effect VST/DAW Performance?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by Bobby Beanz, Jul 8, 2016.

  1. 5teezo

    5teezo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    414
    4 GB RAM is almost nothing nowadays, because in idle any current operating system uses at least 4 to 8 GB in idle.

    So of course any computer will benefit from a RAM upgrade until a specific threshold. Otherwise, if you run low on memory the system has to dump the RAM to the HDD to load new Data into RAM which slows the whole system down and puts more stress on the harddrive. The jump from 4 GB to 16 GB feels a lot more noticeable in improving performance than from 16 to 32.

    In a nutshell: a RAM upgrade from 4 to 16 would improve a lot of things: boot times, loading times, responsiveness, track count, multitasking, plugin count, stability. Because most plugins have fancy graphics which load into RAM.
     
  2. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    276
    Laptop or Desktop?
    Have you tried swapping or re-seating modules?
    For a Desktop, are you overclocking? Extreme heating & cooling cycles can lead to loose contact at the CPU pins which in turn, leads to memory lanes becoming unusable.

    As for Studio One requirements, this from Presonus:

    https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-...-What-are-some-things-that-I-should-consider-
    and,

    https://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/tech-specs

    Studio One, Pro Tools, Digital Performer, Harrison Mixbus, Samplitude Pro X4 & Cubase all should be run with 8gb of memory for basic editing/mixing/recording. 16 to 32gb of memory is needed for large track counts with plugins & intricate routing.

    There are also the basic system tweaks to get your system ready for DAW use. Hopefully you have done this already.

    Finally, if your system is an laptop, consider upgrading with something more modern (refurbished or new) that will give you
    years of trouble free operation. Look for off-lease refurbs.

    My home system is a Lenovo workstation that was used for graphics & CAD design.

    Xeon 4C/8T, 32GB, NVdia Quadro, 512GB boot SSD, 1TB & 2TB HDs (bought for $369.00 U.S. w/shipping & 90 day warranty). Some refurbs offer a 1 year warranty @ higher prices.
     
  3. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    personal opinion and just throwing this in here ...

    im on a little ultrabook from lenovo - just 8GB RAM and an intel mobile i5 7th gen, win 10 x64 Pro.

    it does help to actual render stuff out to audio and deactivate the plugins. that way i can get by really great with the 8GB, i mean i can even open FF while im working Ableton and there is still 30% left of the RAM.

    it comes down what kind of music you produce and which vsts you are wokring with and if you are alright to render stuff to audio - its quick in ableton and maybe you like working with audio as with MIDI from your VSTS.

    and yeah having SSD helps for the OS - omni and bigger sample libs are stored on HDD and loading times are alright with USB3.0
     
  4. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    510
    :mad::headbang:
    you dont even need to strip down...ppl runnin 60% unneeded processes..:dunno:even on online machine
    :dunno::hillbilly::no:
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2019
  5. Rorer

    Rorer Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    43
    No. Random Access Memmory does not matter.
    It only matters if you want to make orchestra music with much samples.
    When you use VST's then horsepower (CPU) matters.
    I only use VSTi's with an AMD 2700x and RME Audio interface.
    *Edit

    Also when you want a good DAW, use an AMD video card.
    Nvidia has too much DPC Latency.
    Search for DPC Latency on your favorit search engine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2019
  6. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    254
    Minimum 16GB of ram, 8Gb is not enough these days
     
  7. korte1975

    korte1975 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    437
    Location:
    Ireland
    i've set up several crashtest scenarios. i have only 8gb ddr3 ram and an old i5-2500, 256/1tb ssd/hdd.
    i don't use kontakt or other heavy sample based libs. (xln ad2, pianoteq,modo bass, diva, ampsims, overlouds, plugin alliance all thats all)
    i could get 4 addictive drums, 4 divas, 2 modos, 2 pianoteqs, 8 ampsims, 32 audio tracks , 3 plugins on each (ssl4000e, overloud 1176,vertigo) all running at once, 48/24, 256 sample buffer. the system (win 8.1, fully offline&tweaked) is using 6gb of ram,35% cpu. i would never go this high on a project btw.

    conclusion : you are fine with 8gb ram if you are not using memory hungry samplers like kontakt.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    254
    Most important thing is your OS and I'm guessing you have Windows 7. Windows 10 is more Ram hungry than Windows 7. Since nobody longer should use 32-bit OS system I wouldn't even consider that. Like I said 8GB is not enough if you use Windows 10 for music and little bit of video editing. By the way I think every music production pc should be able to run Kontakt without issue
     
  9. littlewierdo

    littlewierdo Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    31
    Everyone should be running a minimum of 16 GB these days, the question is, whether you need more, and the only way to tell that is to open a resource manager while you have your largest project open and look at your ram usage. If your ram usage is 70% or higher, you should invest in more ram, if it isnt, you dont need to worry.

    I run 64 GB of ram which allows me to have very large orchestral projects open, consisting of about 50-60 tracks and the best reverb engine available for orchestral music, MIR Pro (which needs about 2 GB of ram by itself).
     
  10. korte1975

    korte1975 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    437
    Location:
    Ireland
    win 8.1x64. 0.5gb ram on idle. have no need for kontakt, i do trad band setup music, i follow less is more approach, i dont believe in 100+ track compositions, it just sound weak to me. high track number doesnt mean "better" music to me. fine with 8gb here.but yeah more ram the betta cheers
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2019
  11. alexbart

    alexbart Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    You can test it by yourself, try opening your DAW and check how much RAM it takes, then add one plug-in at a time and look how the RAM value increases. Usually CPU based plug-ins are not RAM hungry, it depends very much on your workflow, i've been able to complete several songs with 512 MB of ram (and some outboard) back in 1999. all you need is a good balance between CPU, RAM and streaming from DISK.
     
  12. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,951
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    when you hit the ram limit, then the OS will begin to pack stuff on the HDD and then you will notice a performance cut, but when you are at 50% of your RAM, it wont matter for the performance.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Does effect Performance Forum Date
Why Producers Use Different Types Of Eq And How/What Does It Effect On Sound? Mixing and Mastering Feb 2, 2019
Clip automation does not show effect parameters Live Apr 30, 2017
What effect does this instrument have? Calvin Harris Working with Sound Feb 2, 2017
Sugar Bytes Effectrix doesn't save the presets Mac / Hackintosh Feb 8, 2014
Clicking Serum Logo Does Nothing. Can't Change Skin Software Tuesday at 1:30 AM
Loading...