Does RAM effect VST/DAW Performance?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by Bobby Beanz, Jul 8, 2016.

  1. Bobby Beanz

    Bobby Beanz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Recently one of my 4gb Ram cards went un usable so i'm stuck with just 4gb ram. My question is, Would upgrading to 16gb of ram help me get better performance out of Studio One/VSTs ?

    Thanks for reading
     
  2.  
  3. AKMusic

    AKMusic Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota (USA)
    Yes... install as much RAM as your computer can handle or you can afford... I have 32 GB in one computer and 16 in the other (2 computer set-up). The 32 GB can go as high as 64 in my Mac Pro but I just couldn't afford it at the time...
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  4. NYCGRIFF

    NYCGRIFF Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    7,226
    Location:
    New York City
    Don't forget about your processor as well. If you record a lot of audio tracks and want reverb or another effect on each track, you need more RAM (and a faster processor). If you record mainly MIDI tracks with instruments that already have the effects that you want, you can get by with less RAM (and a slower processor). Personally, I max out the memory of all of my computers that I use for audio production.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  5. Bobby Beanz

    Bobby Beanz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the quick answers!
     
  6. Sonny Crockett

    Sonny Crockett Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    68
    Yes but it's not the main thing I think, you won't notice it faster unless you have a fine processor and hard drive (SSD) but the more RAM you have the more instruments you're going to be able to add in your project.
     
  7. tulamide

    tulamide Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    764
    Actually the answers are not really correct when considering the exact question.
    RAM does not affect the performance of a plugin. It can either be loaded to RAM, then it works like it should. Or it can't, because there isn't enough RAM left. Then you can't use it at all. Regarding this, the correct answer would be "no".

    But of course the answers still make sense, since more RAM allows using more of everything, audio and midi tracks, plugins, bigger samples in samplers, and so on.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  8. Kwissbeats

    Kwissbeats Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    499
    only until a few weeks ago I met the limit of my 16 Gb, where there is 11 gb for fl studio.
    purged a few samples in kontakt instances and I was good to go.

    What might be interesting to know if diffrent cl timings or higher frequency memory has an influence on Round-trip-latency's
     
  9. bigboobs

    bigboobs Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    With 4GB ram your system is surely swapping (either mac or windows), so in this case:
    More ram would speed up your whole system (and therefore daw/plugins also), because it doesn't need to write ("swap") data between ram and hdd/ssd.

    With 16gb ram, you should consider to turn off pagefile (windows). That will fasten up things too, but don't expect too much overall.
     
  10. signalflow

    signalflow Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    95
    Is studio one a 64 bit daw? If so you want more ram.
     
  11. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    429
    Location:
    Share many
    @tulamide: The answers were right, at least when you take the post's title. But he question should read correctly "Does the amount of RAM affect VST/DAW performance".
    Assuming this, my answer is:
    Of course the amount of RAM matters. If you have'nt enough, the OS will start to swap memory from RAM to harddisk and vice versa to maintain a sufficient amout of memory for all running tasks.
    And swapping is a serious performance killer.
    For a 64 bit OS, 4 Gigybyte would lead to swapping, so it will be good to add the 4 GB RAM again.
     
  12. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,927
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    No. That's only up to your CPU and ASIO/audio driver. Lower CL timings can make stuff in your RAM load/move/unload *marginally* faster. You don't have to worry about that unless your RAM is extremely slow. What's more important is RAM stability! :winker:

    Which brings us to the OP Q. DAW/VST performance can be affected by lack of RAM if you use huge sample libraries like this Kwissbeats guy. Only Kontakt with a dozen of massive sample libraries loaded can consume this much RAM to my knowledge, nothing else comes close. Many of my clients get nicely by with 4GB/8GB of RAM. Don't let the megalomaniacs in this thread sway you. :rofl:

    So the Q is, "do I need this?" It depends on your habits, and what you use. It also takes ages to load such a project with Kontakt taking 10GB of RAM. Personally, my projects are pretty optimised and I watch RAM like a hawk because I like my projects to load as fast as possible. I also use Kontakt just here and there, but that's ME. :wink: You have to decide for yourself how much RAM you need, because you know what you use and how you use your VSTs best. Load your most complex project, look into the "Task Manager" and see how much RAM your DAW uses. If it's more than 4GB you need 8GB of RAM. If it's more than 8GB you need 12 or 16GB of RAM, and so on.

    Don't waste money on crap you don't need. :wink: Rather save for a better mic, audio interface, or whatever rocks your boat more than computer RAM. Buy that freakin' guitar pedal you've always wanted! :headbang:

    What affects VST/DAW performance when you have enough RAM the most is your CPU. Quality of the ASIO driver and quality of the DAW programming in question, too. That's pretty much it. :wink:

    Cheers! :headbang:
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2016
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  13. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,927
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    There won't be any swapping until you start to use up those 4GB of RAM, no matter how many bits the OS is. :winker: Depending on what and how you use your DAW and plugins you could be perfectly fine with 4GB of RAM. It also depends on who installed and what version of Windows you use. If I installed my "lite" W7, it would consume about 300MB when you boot it, so there are less background processes and more RAM for your DAW and plugins.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  14. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    Holy crap. That's sensational
     
  15. Ukcats82 awe

    Ukcats82 awe Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So your Audio interface, mine is a 2nd gen Scarlett 2i2, doesn't effect the playback performance, as in, multiple tracks, multiple plugins, high quality

    I use Reaper and when I have 10+ tracks 4 with amp sims and all with multiple plugins and sometimes on playback it will lag and skip REALLY bad. I have a 2.4 7th gen i7, 12 gb ram, but I always assumed it was the I interface that handled all that processing.
     
  16. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    389
    Location:
    Earth
    Just have a look how much RAM is actually used and how much is paged.

    Here a snapshot of my system right now:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    See ? Just in basic operation it use over 10 GB RAM :) and that without doing any special
     
  17. rah

    rah Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    21

    perhaps you give the rest us some ideas for optimising their projects ?

    I would appreciate it ..
    thanks
     
  18. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,636
    Location:
    Sweden
    No, not afaik. Only plugins that load samples into RAM will benefit (Kontakt, Omnisphere, etc). For real-time processing it's more about CPU power. You generally want a nice mix between the two, so nothing gets bottlenecked.
     
  19. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,848
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Europe
    The driver and buffer size for sure will.
     
  20. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,848
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Europe
    Yep, that's the way to find out if your system would benefit from more RAM.
     
  21. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    429
    Location:
    Share many
    That's a second life for a three years old thread. Hope the OP is still alive (last seen Jul 8th 2016):rofl:
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - Does effect Performance Forum Date
Why Producers Use Different Types Of Eq And How/What Does It Effect On Sound? Mixing and Mastering Feb 2, 2019
Clip automation does not show effect parameters Live Apr 30, 2017
What effect does this instrument have? Calvin Harris Working with Sound Feb 2, 2017
Sugar Bytes Effectrix doesn't save the presets Mac / Hackintosh Feb 8, 2014
Clicking Serum Logo Does Nothing. Can't Change Skin Software Yesterday at 1:30 AM
Loading...