Decided to try Reaper and after a mild heart attack, it might get a second chance :)

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by Bunford, Sep 19, 2016.

  1. e-minor

    e-minor Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    214
    I'm gonna chime in here as well. It's def not my main daw but I gave reaper a shot twice.

    A) It's normal for any daw to scan at startup. Reaper is no different. Just leave it running to do its thing and you won't see again.

    B) As for your plugins, it's def not reaper. I have boatload of plugins here and nothing was ever de-authorized. It's essentially a scanner, not a license checker (unless you have some plugs in demo mode).
     
  2. Fudsey Plange

    Fudsey Plange Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    171
    Here's a liitle tip: when it's loaded try using Help->Check For New Version from the menu bar. If it comes back with 'Reaper is up to date' or new version is available, your firewall is faulty and letting your plugs phone home. That's why they deathorised.
     
  3. EddieXx

    EddieXx Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    78
    I've tested most daws in my 25 years of music making, my only two experiences with reaper were once around 8 years ago. i installed and tested ok.
    started making music with very low volume when suddenly, out of nowhere the most hellish screaming noise almost trashed my speakers and almost made me deaf.

    never heard anything like it and never experienced anything like that from any software or hardware.

    then 6 years ago i reinstalled, tried it and, in the middle of a nice time this noise from hell breaks loose again. :)

    didn't like the interface and the menus and most of all i could ever again trust it to not blow up my system and ears again, i was like always expecting it to happen again hehe.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    Europe
    I just wanted to say,i love you all.:mates:
     
  5. PopstarKiller

    PopstarKiller Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    29
    Been using Reaper for years and I've never had these problems. Other DAWs scan the plugin folders as well, but Reaper does it much, much faster than, say, Cubase, which as I recall takes like a minute to load. Not saying that your problems are imaginary, but it's certainly not about Reaper.
     
  6. Wurlie Rocker

    Wurlie Rocker Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    103
    and what Von really wanted to say is that he loves his Cubase :hillbilly:

    for fuck's sake, who was this guy Bunford? Left shitty messages about Reaper and just run away, no replies, no thank you-s to the ppl who tried to help him. Way to go, Bunf!

    Anyway, this thread has now outlived its usefulness.
     
  7. n0xin

    n0xin Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Croatia
    As any other thread will... in time! :drunks:
     
  8. midi-man

    midi-man Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    215
    Hum sounds like my Cubase 8.0 every time I started it. So happy I move to Reaper.
     
  9. Herr Durr

    Herr Durr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    Location:
    bora bora
    guess we were postin' in a troll thread... :winker:
     
  10. ArticStorm

    ArticStorm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,494
    Likes Received:
    975
    Location:
    AudioSexPro
    a) first scans always takes ages.

    b) thats not possible, it never happened here. there is an other origin for that problem.
     
  11. subGENRE

    subGENRE Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    797
    Location:
    E.S.T.
    Scared of reaper menus? Try ReaMenus...Much better organization of reapers context menus
     
  12. Bunford

    Bunford Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Wales
    Yes
     
  13. Bunford

    Bunford Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Wales
    I doubt it. They all work fine in Cubase 8.5, Studio One 3.3, Ableton 9.6, Sonar Platinum, Bitwig and even FL Studio. If it was user error it would be happening in all of these too. The fact that it ONLY happens in Reaper out of about 7/8 DAWs I've tried suggests it's more software than user!
     
  14. Bunford

    Bunford Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Wales
    Don't use VST3s, and any that are installed get deleted to save my SSD space. I only use VST2 64 bit.
     
  15. Bunford

    Bunford Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Wales
    I use more than one DAW because I do both electronic based stuff and scoring type stuff. I tend to use Cubase 8.5 (but slowly converting to Studio One) for scoring stuu and use Ableton with Reason rewired into it for electronic stuff.

    The other DAWs I don't generally use, but have them installed as I tested them out.

    And, what pisses me off the most about this, is I only installed Reaper to test out if the Liquid Mix hardware works as people reporting it works in Windows 10 with Reaper!
     
  16. vanhaze

    vanhaze Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    90
    Just another OP post that blames a DAW (Reaper) for not working correctly, while he should consider that 9 out of 10 times, it's due to user's own system (configuration).
    WAKE UP !!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  17. Impressive

    Impressive Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Illuminati Headquarters
    This happened to me several times with Reaper5 & other DAWs. You have to turn off your wifi when it's scanning. But even then, it still tends to mess up certain plugins here & there.
     
  18. Galactico_B

    Galactico_B Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    26
    Mate there is nothing in the scanning process that would deauthorise your plugins.

    Have you done what I suggested and ignored the errors, point Reaper to the correct folder, clear cache and rescan?

    Furthermore you are confirming that your plugins still work in your 6 other DAWs now correct? Hence they are not deauthorised.

    Reaper when scanning is not authorising your plugins but attempts to LOAD them. Hence if it attemps to load any unauthorised plugins, you will get *unathorised software* messages. There is no mystery about it.

    Reaper has been scanning and loading plugins fine for over 10 years now!
     
  19. Galactico_B

    Galactico_B Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    26
    You may also find you save more SSD space by deleting 3 or 4 whole DAWS you dont use, rather than VST3 dlls BTW! :wink:
     
  20. Moogerfooger

    Moogerfooger Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    133
Loading...
Similar Threads - Decided Reaper mild Forum Date
I decided not to use any preset and just synthesize them for being original. Our Music Jan 14, 2017
Artificial, I'm so happy to have decided to put it an end! Our Music Nov 20, 2015
wife decided to leave me. Lounge Oct 26, 2013
Well, it's decided Lounge Jul 18, 2012
Cthulhu in Reaper - recording different Chords in one go. Reaper Mar 14, 2017
Loading...