Decided to try Reaper and after a mild heart attack, it might get a second chance :)

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by Bunford, Sep 19, 2016.

  1. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    I am so pee'd off right now with this DAW!

    Trying it out and:

    a) takes forever scanning VSTs on startup (even though I've not told it where mine are yet, but it seems to auto scan the standard folders)

    b) has de-authorised pretty much ALL of my plugins that I will now have to go through and re-authorise, including removing my computer based eLicenser serials etc

    This is also without running as admin and with firewall blocking it from going online etc.

    NOT HAPPY!!!!!!!!!
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  2.  
  3. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    Lol what?

    I don't use reaper but I have tried it. None of this sounds anything like it
     
    • Agree Agree x 7
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  4. bigboobs

    bigboobs Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    27
    Answer to a: It's not a bug, it's a feature. Furthermore, Reaper scans included presets too. So if you have a LOT of presets, you better move them out of your vst folder. There's a kvr thread regarding that somewhere.

    To b) Never had this issue for years. Maybe the hugest error sits in front of your computer :P
     
    • Agree x 4
    • Winner x 2
    • Interesting x 2
    • Like x 1
    • Funny x 1
    • Nasty x 1
    • List
  5. Bunford

    Bunford Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Wales
    Seriously?! And no way to deactivate it? A pain in the ass if you use multiple DAWs and gathered a number of plugins over time that you use in them DAWs. If you move them somewhere and put them back, your other DAWs will the re-scan them too. Stupid "feature" in my opinion. Should have something like a "hold shift on startup" option to bypass the VST scan.

    I know what I'm doing and it's definitely not my error! Deleted a ton of my authorisations of my paid stuff and my stuff from the sister site. It's almost like it's trying to reauthorise everything on the initial scan and deciding it's not authorised and popping up with random messages for tons of plugins saying eLicenser serials have been deleted, Zynaptiq authorisations removed, telling me I need to authorise stuff again and that they've deauthorised it. Never head of anything like it. Frickin' ridiculous, and well pissed off!!!!
     
  6. n0xin

    n0xin Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Croatia
    a) first time scan is pain in the ass on any DAW (because DAW just need to scan your plugins... nothing strange there)... just let it finish and nex time, boot time is in miliseconds... :)

    b) the problem is not in Reaper.
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
    • Like Like x 3
    • List
  7. Wurlie Rocker

    Wurlie Rocker Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    103
    frankly, it's for the first time ever I hear someone complain about Reaper scanning plugins folder. really? just never occurred to me. I was always fine with the feature. It saves me time and hassle of doing simple things manually, which I hate.

    anyway, all this sounds weird to me. never had a problem with long scanning or re-activation, even when I had Samplitude along Reaper. I'm not sure if you really know what you're doing, but anyway, no point in running to forums and giving a good DAW a bad name just because your personal experience with it was bad at the first encounter. you don't like it running scan on vsts, most probably you won't like it altogether, just get back to Ableton or whatever works for you.
     
  8. Zenarcist

    Zenarcist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,126
    Likes Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    No problems here. Reaper does an in-depth scan the very first time you fire it up, and then after that on subsequent use it loads in micro-seconds.

    Are you using Win 10?
     
  9. Galactico_B

    Galactico_B Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi I know what is happening...

    Reaper by default will scan ALL your plugin folders...

    It is likely scanning versions of your plugins you have NOT authorised but that Reaper supports e.g. VST3 versions of your plugins
    After this initial scan it is RAPID startup

    Reaper or any Daw CANNOT deauthorise your plugins

    What you need to do is open Reaper... ignore the error messages about your plugs... Go into preferences > Plugins > VST and enter the path for your plugins... click "Clear Cache and Re-Scan" and done.

    Also I suggest you check out Kenny Gioia's/REAPER Mania very clear tutorials are there are some settings to configure that will make your life a lot easier! Its the price for customisability... But once set, you will not look back.

    Another way you can of course test is go back to your old DAW and you will see your plugs load up...
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2016
    • Like Like x 7
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. DonCaballero

    DonCaballero Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    6
    You need to put in a bit of effort setting up, but the payoff is the freedom you get. Reaper impresses those that use it, not those that install in on a whim and expect it to read their mind and suit exactly how they like to work.

    And after the first scan, I doubt any DAW opens faster.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  11. Omman

    Omman Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    I worked at different times and at the same time with 5 different DAW and this has never happened in any of them and surely not in Reaper either. Never heard of anything like it and in my experience it can't happen, well anyway it has never happened to me. I work on mac pro with OSX 10.8.5.
     
  12. Herr Durr

    Herr Durr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,244
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    bora bora
    give it a 2nd go... Reaper is light and smooth.. and more so than most DAWs

    never had Reaper or any DAW de-auth plugins.. can happen with stuff like Arturia if you mix legit and non
    e-licenser stuff seems more prone to this..but again not because of the DAW..
     
  13. Zenarcist

    Zenarcist Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,126
    Likes Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    But Win 10 can and it did!

    @commositore How can you disagree? Were you sitting behind me when my audio, video and productivity apps all f*cked up TWICE, after yet another forced Windows 10 update (yes, updates were turned off!), or do you work for Microsoft and you've been spying on my computer?
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2016
  14. Anix Kani

    Anix Kani Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I 've used Reaper for 4 years . Not a single **** happened ! Your PC ( or Mac ) has problems dude !
     
  15. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    They are all correct in telling you the lengthy scan is only a one time thing. But even after it scans all your plugins you might not dig the menu layout you'll have to use to locate and load your plugins.. especially if you have a lot of them in your arsenal. That was one of the bigger deterrents for me when I tried it. Installed it about 4 years ago and didn't like it. Then gave it another try last year and still wasn't feelin' the vibe of it. I'm not surprised if it's found to be lighter on resources because it's a lightweight program. The keepers for me were Cubase, Studio One, and Ableton Live. On a Mac i'd surely have Logic installed no doubt. Even the last Logic 5.5 for PC was difficult to leave.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2016
  16. Anix Kani

    Anix Kani Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So true :like: :wink:
     
  17. stevitch

    stevitch Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    542
    Location:
    Here
    Reaper is a good DAW. Software like that often reads everything and decides which plug-ins get in and which get to wait interminably behind the velvet rope. Yesterday, I was installing DaVinci Resolve Studio (video editing and color-grading application), and upon first boot, it scanned all my VSTs (on Mac) and presented a window demanding that I provide the registration info for Blue Cat's PatchWork. I quit out of the boot-up/scan, and re-opened Resolve Studio. This time, it told me that "a VST" had failed to authorize, and would I like the option of disabling all the plug-ins? "Yes, thank you - just gimme the video-related shit," I replied, and it proceeded to open without any VSTs nor AUs enabled. I predict that some software will require a scan of my dick-print (unique to each male; don't know how it'll handle ladyparts) in order to authorize, at the occurrence of which I shall go out to Wal-Mart to buy a shotgun expressly for blasting my computer to Hell – after which I'll just keep walking untl I reach Whitehorse, Yukon, whose lo-tech rusticity and geographic isolation amidst the splendor of clear, open skies and mountainous backdrop beside the Yukon River are really appealin' to me, lately.
     
  18. junh1024

    junh1024 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    223
    Galactico has solved this for you. I'll just make it clearer:

    Problem #1
    Which is p.much what everyone else is saying about the initial scan.

    Problem #2
    This is very possible, as Reaper5 supports VST3. The other possiblity is that your files/settings have ate themselves due to a filesyetem or somesuch error (rare?).
     
  19. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    285
    May I ask why you use more than one DAW?
     
  20. muaB

    muaB Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    75
    yeah man i think it got your vst3 plugins instead of the authorised vsts.

    give it a shot and solve it.

    the error is probably not on reapers side.

    its a great daw
     
  21. Ankit

    Ankit Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    176
    Working fine here on Windows 10. Problem is not with Reaper or any OS. Problem is definitely with the user.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Decided Reaper mild Forum Date
Are you happy you decided to pursue music? Lounge Aug 2, 2017
I decided not to use any preset and just synthesize them for being original. Our Music Jan 14, 2017
Artificial, I'm so happy to have decided to put it an end! Our Music Nov 20, 2015
wife decided to leave me. Lounge Oct 26, 2013
Well, it's decided Lounge Jul 18, 2012
Loading...