Daw problem

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Gino09, Dec 7, 2019.

  1. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everybody,

    So after the struggle for so many months, off and on, I got Kontakt 6.1.1 working, I am able to add libraries when I open Kontakt as a stand alone, but I can't see it from within my PT 10.3.9 in the Insert function. Any one here with a resolution, I can insert Omni, FM8, Nexus, but I don't see Kontakt in the list of instruments.

    Thank you
     
  2.  
  3. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    372
    You mean you can't see the actual Kontakt plugin as an option in PT, which is how your post reads?
    In which case, I have no idea.
    I guess you only have the standalone installed properly.
    I don't know what "the struggle for so many months" would have happened for; the installs for legit or k'd Kontakt are pretty straight forward.
    Maybe you didn't copy/paste the relevant AU/VST/AAX etc properly into your plugins folder. :dunno:

    But I thought it was this at first:
    Check the .xml file for each lib. It will probably have a .snpid # of <000>.
    Check the .nicnt file for the snpid of the lib.
    Add it in the .xml where it says 000 and save.
    You can read both those files with a texteditor.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, Kontakt always gave me problems. So when it didn't work I would just leave music for months then I go back, go to PT 10.3 then back to PT 12.5 etc etc.
    Yes, as a stand alone, it's loading libraries with no problem. Yes, in PT, I don't see it as an option. I will follow your suggestions here and let you know soon. Thank You.
     
  5. ryck

    ryck Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    96
    U can try a clean installer...i mean..install..and clear all...also regedit...and install again...maybe can work...dont sure..but whit others vst i have something bugsm..Example = waves. And whit clear installer...sometimes works.
     
  6. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    372
    Is it a k'd version of Kontakt? If so, which team?
    And what is your OS?
     
  7. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    101
    PT 10 did not Support aax, PT 10 works with rtas (.dpm files). Pt 10 is x86, PT 12 is AAX x64. You have to keep that in mind when switching between 10 and 12. I for myself use 12 and have kontakt aax perfectly working.
    If you want to keep working on 10 you should Check program files x86/common files/digidesign for the dpm file. I dont know if kontakt 6 even still Supports rtas.
    If Not, then you already know the reason why pt cant find it.
     
  8. Aileron

    Aileron Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Make sure you are inserting on an Instrument track. On a regular Audio track Kontakt will not be available.
     
  9. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes sir, as instrument.
     
  10. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    372
    I'm thinking this is maybe how you are replacing the legit plugin with the k'd one?
    Sometimes you have to actually copy it on top to replace it, instead of just dragging and dropping...
    I know it seems the same, but sometimes it does matter.
     
  11. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man, you nailed it. I think that what it is. I will check soon. Do you know of a program to convert rtas to vst?
    I don't use PT12 anymore, to hell with them. I have 2 pc's, one for PT 10.3.9 on
    Win 7 pro, other PC is Win 10 pro with Presonus Studio 4 pro.
    My Kontakt is a k' copy, which team? hmmm it's the same that is in this video,
    ****I don't spam the site****
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2019
  12. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    All my plugins are k' copies.
     
  13. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    101
    Great, I hope i was right.
    I guess you mean vst to rtas?! :D
    Well I think there was also one but I can only think of sugarbytes transvst at the Moment, which does a great Job converting vst to aax. Maybe an earlier Version did that. I think I remember that but it's been a while since I last used pt 10.
    The only way I know for sure is blue cat Patch work which you of course would also need the rtas Version of. This definitely exists but could Also be discontinued in newer versions. Also it is a Host plugin so for one instance you will always have 2 plugins running.
    To avoid that, you could use the laSt kontakt 5 Version that supported rtas.
    But if you ask me I wouldnt go any of These routes. Dont know the reason why you dont like pt 12 anymore but I even switched to 12 even though I have the digidesign control 24 Console which is now collecting dust but never looked back.

    With pt 10 you will always have the problem that most companies dont Support rtas no more. For example you will have to stick to waves v9 if you use them while on the other Hand so many plugins are available as aax already. Especially when you say all your plugins are k'ed, for all the modified aax plugins, the pt 12 au is the only way to go. You have Access to the newer plugins and versions of plugins and the transvst you were asking for is also already included. So you can even convert vst only plugins to aax.
    But in the end this is your decision but these are the Options you have.
    Hope this was also helpful to you
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
  14. Infidel

    Infidel Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    121
    I have PT 10.3.9 and it uses aax just fine. PT 10 was the introduction of the aax format.
     
  15. ThugLife

    ThugLife Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    101
    Well I recalled it wrong, I thought 11 was aax 32 Bit and 12 64 Bit, but you are right 10 was 32 Bit and 11 was 64 Bit.
    But this still wont change the fact that he wont be able to run a 64 Bit aax with 10 :)
     
  16. Aileron

    Aileron Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Far as I can see Kontakt is compatible with both 32 and 64 Bit. :guru:
     
  17. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for this info. I am totally getting out of PT. I am going back to it because I have unfinished compositions from 5 years ago that were done in PT using some plugin's in Kontakt 5 something. Once I get those finished, I am done with PT. Like I said I am getting into Presonus Studio 4.
    So I don't need Kontakt 6, but I can't find earlier Full version of Kontakt that will work with PT 10.3.
     
  18. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it isn't . I looked into the folder Digidesign in Program Files *86, I saw all my plugins with .dpm extension but not my Kontakt .
     
  19. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no problem with that, it's my Kontakt 6.1.1 we are talking about.
     
  20. Gino09

    Gino09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2019
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can yo DM me please?
     
  21. Aileron

    Aileron Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Merseyside
Loading...
Similar Threads - problem Forum Date
Problem with installing Factory Library or Expansions Maschine Tuesday at 9:40 PM
Omnisphere 2 - problem installing presets (help!) Software Monday at 11:02 AM
2 problems with LFO Tool Software Jan 16, 2020
Problem with SynthMaster One Software Jan 14, 2020
Roland Concerto 4.1.8d problems Software Jan 11, 2020
Loading...