DAW for Windows for both 32bit & 64bit VST

Discussion in 'DAW' started by platoon, May 25, 2020.

  1. poly

    poly Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Hä?
    Bitwig! Clip based and linear arrangement.
    Best modern DAW for working like modular.
    32 and 64 bit Plugins running in a Sandbox to prevent crashing wohle DAW
     
  2. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    Good plugin it seems you found out there. You see 64-bit processing doesn't come cheap, and it doesn't make a difference either. And btw, it seems FL has a 32 bit audio engine.
     
  3. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    That's because REAPER looks like dog shit by default.
     
  4. rollerball

    rollerball Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    30
    Sure! :bleh:

    Just checked and I guess you're right. Bitter shows it's using 32-bits only.

    Love that theme!
     
  5. rollerball

    rollerball Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    30
    Not only that, Bitter detects inter-sample clipping too!
    And didn't know that about FL.
     
  6. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,486
    Likes Received:
    3,132
    Location:
    Europe
    ->
    Yep.

    'Detects' isn't really precise, it predicts ISPs, because between two samples there's ... nothing.
     
  7. rollerball

    rollerball Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    30
    Agreed.

    Should've known that. Thanks for pointing it out!
     
  8. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,486
    Likes Received:
    3,132
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm so stupid, this
    was wrong! :deep_facepalm: DDMF PluginDoctor comes with a 32bit version and the file browser (book icon) shows only and all 32bit pluggies it found - at once (because it's a list).
     
  9. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    Its useless unless you pasted 32 bit in 64 bit folders or vice versa; whatever it may be your host will neverthless find out the bits of the DLL and load it correctly. There's a DDMF PluginDoctor as @No Avenger mentioned and there is Detect It Easy. Just open it, select the file and if you see PE+(64) then its 64 bit else if its PE then 32 bit. These all programs work by scanning the PE header.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. jhagen

    jhagen Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    115
    So what happen if you edit L -> d and save?
    simple crash a x64 DAW?
    how naive is my question?
     
  11. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,195
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    I rated your post funny because a plugin can be 32-bit or 64-bit, but process audio in 32-bit or 64-bit. It's a different thing - plugin code and its ability to process audio in whatever bits you want it to. For example, try checking any Voxengo plugin with Bitter and you'll see that no matter the x86 or x64 plugin, it will show you that audio is being processed in 64 bits. Reaper's native plugins process audio in 64 bits, too.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  12. rollerball

    rollerball Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yes, I know that. That's exactly what I was trying to say.
    Another example:
    Kontakt - processes audio in 32 bits
    Sonic Anomaly plugins - process audio in 64 bits.
     
  13. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    Support for 64 bit DSP was added in VST2.4. and VST doesn't care what the architecture is, its just a protocol.
     
Loading...
Loading...