DAW for Windows for both 32bit & 64bit VST

Discussion in 'DAW' started by platoon, May 25, 2020.

  1. GianaSister

    GianaSister Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    61
    • Disagree x 2
    • Like x 1
    • Funny x 1
    • Love it! x 1
    • Useful x 1
    • List
  2. platoon

    platoon Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you all for every answer, a really interesting discussion...

    I have another question, then: is Logic supporting both 32bit & 64bit vsts, please? This is my last doubt...
     
  3. Dalmation

    Dalmation Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    44
    I run Win x64 Os's (7,10) mostly but keep a Win x32 (XP) laptop on side for old MIDI tools etc.

    Is there a Win x64 tool / utility which can report which VST's are x32 or x64 ?
     
  4. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    3,121
    Location:
    Europe
    In an editor in hex mode 32bit files will show 'PE L' 64bit files 'PE d'
    There are also other tools for this but no 'batch' tools to show all 32bit in your folder. At least none I know of.

    32bit in hex.jpg
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  5. Burninstar

    Burninstar Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Behind my instrument
    Reaper handles this so transparently you will never think or worry about this again!
    Put yourself out of misery, learn reaper.
     
  6. ProJay

    ProJay Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    23
    GUI on reaper always turns me off.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  7. chopin4525

    chopin4525 Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    86
    This was one of the reason I chose Reaper. So I could use Variety of Sound plugins and other stuff without headaches...
     
  8. noise.maker

    noise.maker Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    113
    If you are on "loop(pattern)" based work, then go Ableton, Bitwig, FLoops(you can do it also in Reaper or other DAWs). If youre on linear composing the go for Reaper or Cubase or any linear composing(music creation) oriented DAWs.
     
  9. Ankit

    Ankit Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Underground
    Reaper and Bitwig. Both are modern DAWs.
     
  10. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    3,121
    Location:
    Europe
    [​IMG] It took me a while to even think about using it.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2020
  11. rollerball

    rollerball Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    27
    Definitely REAPER!
     
  12. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    Poland

    Release notes for the latest version:
    - Windows 98 / 98SE / ME compatible (see additional installation note)

    No longer available to buy, v3 is out and 64-bit only

    Beta version 2.0.4 from 2011 has Windows x64, still no Mac
    That drum VST from 2002 with last update note being "Windows XP compatible" and for which the page on the Steinberg website has already been deleted because it's ancient?
    Some 2009 plugins, ported from a digital desk, and no longer available (not even any information on their website)... we've got plenty of these now.
    Again: maximizer, exciter, 30-band graphic EQ with match, multiband compressor, spectrum/phase analysis

    Does this have any magical functionality that justifies handicapping your workflow by using 10+ year old software? Is it really better than Ozone or any other current tool on the market?
    Actually, their newer plugins don't support 32-bit at all (like Drum Gate or Dynamic EQ) - and the old ones support 32-bit only for older versions, while new ones are 64-bit only.
    Except, it kind of already has.
     
  13. demberto

    demberto Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Doesn't matter
    Even if you use the 64 bit version of your favourite plugin, you can't be sure whether internally the audio is processed as float (32-bit) or double (64-bit). That's true even for VST3. Changing the audio engine to process in 64 bit is not simple as well and increases CPU usage as well?
    Even though you think your favourite plugin is VST3, it can just really be a VST2 plugin wrapped to look like a VST3. I bet audio industry is like the last to jump on to some better tech simply because there's no need to.
    Its more on the library the dev uses. And nowadays new plugins are almost all 64bit VST3 only.
     
  14. rollerball

    rollerball Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    27
    Very true!
    There's a free plugin from Stillwell Audio called Bitter which can show how many available bits a plugin is using. I was using using the FabFilter Pro-L (not the Pro-L 2), and while the plugin was 64-bit, Bitter showed that it's using 32-bits only.
     
  15. chopin4525

    chopin4525 Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    86
    OT: As a fountain pen user can I start hating on you, little ink-stick?
     
  16. Pule

    Pule Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    58
    choose another Reaper GUI Theme :winker:
     
  17. lovebeats

    lovebeats Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    27
    take FL studio , easy o understand and to use

    i have start with cubase 5 , 10years ago, alot of my favourite plugins are 32 bit but cant use them in cubase 10 because no 32 bit support and get on blacklist, i realley hate it, jbridge dont work good,
    now i use fl studio and studio one to check new 64bit plugins
     
  18. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,452
    Likes Received:
    3,121
    Location:
    Europe
    It's still 32bit.
     
  19. Trurl

    Trurl Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    388
    Cakewalk uses an internal bridge as well (BitBridge) and I personally vastly prefer it to Reaper. YMMV
     
  20. Burninstar

    Burninstar Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Behind my instrument
Loading...
Loading...