Cubase recognizes some 64 bit plugins as 32 bit and blacklists them (Pianoteq, M-Tron, Valhalla...)

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by Lost In Translation, Apr 19, 2020.

  1. Lost In Translation

    Lost In Translation Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi guys, here is my issue.

    I couldn't find another thread addressing the problem. but when I install some VST2 supposedly 64-bit from sister site, Cubase 10.5 Pro will blacklist them saying that "Cubase doesn't support 32 bit plugins anymore", and trying to reactivate them makes the software crash.

    Now I usually go with VST3 plugins when offered the possibility and never had any problems with them, but more than often only VST2 64 or 32 are available. It's the case with the latest Pianoteq or M-Tron release, which makes me very sad. They work perfectly in standalone though.
    I'm on Windows 10 latest build, using Cubase Pro v10.5.0 x64 also picked up from sister site.

    Does anyone have an idea?
    Thanks!

    edit: installing individual software from R2R instead of CE-V.R bundle 2019 solved the issue for Valhalla plugin.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2020

    Attached Files:

  2.  
  3. lovebeats

    lovebeats Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    30
    thats the reason i stilll use cubase 5 Axx, have cubase 10pro too but dont use because 50% of my favourite plugins are still 32 bit

    you could install cubase 10 and 5 but in different folders
     
  4. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    40
    Cubase 10 Pro here, using PianoteQ, M-Tron Pro and Valhalla, all updated, everything in VST3 or 64bit. every plugin you mentioned has a 64 bit version, alongside to 32. so there's no need to use 32 bit, if there is 64 bit version.
     
  5. Lost In Translation

    Lost In Translation Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    I thought I fairly covered this point, but let me rephrase: I only install 64 bit plugins. 32 bit is never installed alongside.
    The problem is that Cubase recognizes some 64 bit plugins as 32 bit and block them for some reason. If you take a look at the attachment I posted, you can see that ValhallaRoom_x64.dll is blocked, and that every other blacklisted plugin comes from C:\Program Files\ and not C:\Program Files (x86)\. I hope that made my question clearer.

    Thanks!
    [​IMG]
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    40
    did you try reactivate them and restart Cubase?
     
  7. nunziaforum

    nunziaforum Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    24
    I repeated it several times, unfortunately this and all the networked versions released by Team VR are not Valid Cubase Pro, they are full of memory bugs and audio processes, therefore still for now, they are completely unusable, until the Team Vr or some other team will not solve the problem, what I can advise you and to use only CUBASE 5 last perfect version released by the old great and unforgettable Team Air, or switch to Studio One, the penultimate version is the most stable, but forget about CUBASE PRO if you don't want to go crazy with your head, for now there is nothing, apart from a legitimate version to buy.:(
     
  8. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    338
    Cubase 10 blacklists all VST version 2. It must be version 2.4 or newer. Ableton 10 does not blacklist version 2. I'm not sure why Cubase does it or which version of Cubase they decided that version 2 should be blacklisted. I have no issues with it since all the plugins I have that is blacklisted has a VST3 version
     
  9. Lost In Translation

    Lost In Translation Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks all!

    In case somebody else stumbles upon the same problem: Cubase 10.5 does recognize VST2 as long as they are 64 bit, but as nunziaforum insisted on Cubase release by Team VR can be unstable and buggy.

    With all said and done, blacklist seems to happen randomly. Using another release of the product sometimes works (older version or release from other scene). Sometimes removing and reinstalling chosing only VST2 (no standalone, third-party stuff or whatever) can also help.

    Good luck!
     
  10. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    40
    hello there, I just had this problem again. I just formatted my PC and reinstalled a new version of Windows 10 Pro x64. I re-installed the same everything I always used (legit Cubase Pro 10, same plugins, same versions). It happened that I got blacklist for M-Tron Pro 3 (the new one) and Guitar Rig 6 (that just came out). I used to use these plugins before formatting too, without problems. The only thing that changed now, is the newer version of Windows 10 Pro (I was using LTSC 2019 before).

    I'm not using 32 bit :) just 64. and no, I can't use VST3 because these plugins don't have VST3 versions.
    I already tried to delete xml files for blacklist and plugins list, nothing.

    any solution until now? thank you :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2020
  11. wamto

    wamto Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8

    hi judoludo , thats not nice ofcource ,but did you notice any deference in performance between the new 10 pro and LTSC 2019 in cubase ? was it worth the upgrade ?
    i mean is it worth sacrificing favorite plug in for performance ?

    thank you ,
     
  12. JudoLudo

    JudoLudo Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    40
    thank you for your answer. :)

    is there any real evidence that Win 10 20H2 blocks M-Tron Pro and Guitar Rig 6 inside Cubase 10 - beside my supposition? if there is, I can consider this a solved problem.

    but still - I don't think it's a Windows issue. they are both newly released plugins, ran into a relatively new DAW (a couple of years maybe), ran into a brand new version of OS.

    and, I can't find anything on google, so I'm assuming it's not a recurring problem. maybe a problem that could be resolved, some error, I don't know.

    Of course upgrading from LTSC to Pro 20H2 is not a big jump in performance (better or worse, anyway), but I definitely benefit for some other things I won't mention here - because it's not the topic.

    anyway, anyone having this issue, let me know if you fixed it :bow:
     
  13. playtime

    playtime Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    202
    On this topic, my Cubase won't show Waves VST2 x64 plugins at all. This is going on for some time now.
    During the scan, waveshells are being scanned but none of the plugins appear in VST list. They are not blacklisted.

    It started happening few Waves releases ago, my Cubase Pro was on version 10.5 and now it's 11. Same thing. VST3 waveshells do work, but I need VST2 for compatibility. And just can't get them to work. Waves is V11 R2R from sister site.

    Anybody has any clue?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cubase recognizes plugins Forum Date
Kontakt and Komplete Kontrol in Cubase with crakd libraries Software Monday at 11:10 AM
Softube R2R releases don't show up Cubase 10 x 11 (win20h2) Software Jan 3, 2021
How to install Prologue without Cubase AI 5 Cubase / Nuendo Jan 1, 2021
Cubase 2, Atari ST, Akai s1100 Jungle track Music Dec 30, 2020
Cubase 11 cannot auto fade samples (broken) Cubase / Nuendo Dec 22, 2020
Loading...