Cubase pro and ARA

Discussion in 'Software' started by Pure Energy, Aug 14, 2020.

  1. Pure Energy

    Pure Energy Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    80
    melodyne still dont work on legal cubase ;pro 10.20 Im so upset I feel like buying it just to stick it to them

    Trolls go ahead LOL your welcome
     
  2.  
  3. Legotron

    Legotron Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    Did you remember to create that celemony folder? Last one had issue with vst3 installing wrong place.
     
  4. Pure Energy

    Pure Energy Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    80
    Yes I did but still hangs when opened It finally showed as as an extension after a couple of reinstalls and removals now it hangs and freezes cubase when extension is engaged found malware when investigated high CPU spikes also :( I going to Post
    WFD.exe bitcoin malware used your computer to collect stuff for them windows\appsdata reboot dont open anything and remove
     
  5. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    347
    Do you have Cubase 10 or Cubase 10.5? If you have Cubase 10 download the latest version: 10.0.60
    If you have Cubase 10.5 download the latest version: 10.5.20
    Then download: Celemony Melodyne 5 Studio v5.0.2.003-RET. You don't even have to make a new folder for VST3

    If it still don't work try reinstall your version of Cubase
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2020
  6. Pure Energy

    Pure Energy Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    80
    yes legal ver of Cubase 10.5.20 if i reinstall cubase dont i lose all my plugins :(
     
  7. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    347
    nope you don't lose anything if you uninstall it
     
  8. lyric8

    lyric8 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    74
    It IsWorking For Me With Cubase 10.5.20 .On Mac 10.13.6
     
  9. Pure Energy

    Pure Energy Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    80
    well I do have a compleete back up of the drive Terabye is what I use so I will go ahead and try :) thank you
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cubase Forum Date
Flow (Open Stage Control, Cubase and Vienna) review and walkthrough Software Friday at 2:16 PM
Console 1 on Cubase won´t show The Channel Strip Software Wednesday at 2:55 AM
Selling Cubase Pro 10 Selling / Buying May 2, 2021
Cubase 10 Pro - mixer bug Cubase / Nuendo Apr 4, 2021
[Solved] Cubase: can't change synth - sticks on Nexus Cubase / Nuendo Apr 3, 2021
Loading...