Cubase 9 Elements ram issues

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by nikon, Dec 28, 2016.

Tags:
  1. nikon

    nikon Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    108
    Last night I was trying to play with new C9 and noticed one strange issue...
    I put 4 rack instruments with Kontakts with 8 Kontakt outputs, so 4 x 8 (instrument) + 8 (midi).
    First thing I noticed is when I wanted to enable all outputs (dialog box) there is an error but application was still alive (after error), and a dump file is created. Hm...
    Second thing is, when I wanted to add group tracks - it just takes a while. Then I went to process manager and saw Cubase 9 process uses almost all available RAM from machine, at the other hand CPU is stable and it's about 12% ?!???
    Switching with F3 to mixer and changing outputs from "Stereo out" to group chanels also block complete app. Again all RAM is used. WT.. ???? I had issues with CPU but RAM :) ?!??
    Has anyone experienced similar situation already?
    You know, C9 works very good when you add two instruments tracks and two audio tracks etc...
    (Windows 10 x64, latest C9 Elements)

    Here is a screen shot of error:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2016
  2.  
  3. Ankit

    Ankit Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    123
    I don't know about the problem. But I want to know why you guys need to check cubase elements when you've got reaper (or studio one or pro tools?
     
  4. nikon

    nikon Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    108
    Very hard to explain :)
     
  5. popeye

    popeye Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    30
    Because they're not Cubase....
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  6. nikon

    nikon Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    108
    Ok, just tested same project with C8 - no problems at all. Probably we need to wait for 9.0.40 :)
     
  7. zizi

    zizi Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    I had same problem but i disabled some of my unusable tracks and it got better.
    cubase 9 ram usage is less than 8 but it's a little unstable
     
  8. shomyca

    shomyca Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    75
    I am on 9.0.1 Pro and I'm getting that error from time to time. Same on previous versions, 8.5 and 8.0. And yeah, app just continuous to work. I haven't bother myself testing what is it about, it's just a hiccup that occurs when I confuse it with some maybe demanded task...or it's just some bugs/error in algorithms... For example, I was getting it on v8 when I open one midi event in Key Editor and than add one more so CC1 or CC11 controller curves overlap (overlapped part become grayish)... And when I try editing it I get that error. App continuous to work, I close Key Editor, open both event at the same time and it's fixed. I think they changed that code with those overlapping in v8 and some bugs stayed, I haven't noticed the same problem in v9 so I guess they fixed it, but as I said, I am getting the error on other things (but not often at all). Haven't payed attention to RAM though.

    They are constantly working on things under the hood, so those are bugs for sure but I am glad that they made sure that it doesn't crash the whole thing.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  9. Ankit

    Ankit Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    123
    Don't know about you guys. But many engineers I know Bollywood (India) India prefer reaper over cubase or protools or logic. But they can't totally switch to reaper because of many people don't know about it. Day will come when you'll understand that marketed products are not everything. Happy new year. :)
     
  10. studio5599

    studio5599 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    56
    Have you contacted Steinbergers on this Cubase issue? me personally wouldn't waist my time with Cubase there are so many other unlocked Daws out there
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  11. zizi

    zizi Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have tried every Daw you can count that exist on the earth but always cubase is the best! ( For EDMers or other electronicers may be other toys :rofl:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  12. zizi

    zizi Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    have you updated to 9.02?
    sometimes the plugins have problems! I had this problem with old melodynes.
     
  13. Ankit

    Ankit Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    123
    And you found that cubase elements version is the best among every other DAW released by teams? :woot:
    Good for you though. :wink:
     
  14. Von_Steyr

    Von_Steyr Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Location:
    Europe
    Been getting that error now with Diva and Xyls PolyKb synth, never had that issue with 8 or 8.5.
     
  15. zizi

    zizi Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    even the old 5 version eats all of them :no:
     
  16. taskforce

    taskforce Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    101
    @Ankit
    Reaper is a beautiful example of pure effective coding. And its being marketed of course. Its just relatively new comparing to Cubase which has been around since '89-90 if i recall correctly. With that being said, anyone asking why do you prefer Cubase over this and that is like asking why do you prefer blondes. I like Sonar and Acid Pro, the latter hasn't had a new release for about 7 years apart for some bug fixes and probably will never get a new release again. It's a matter of taste/preference man. Get over it.
    Happy New Year
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cubase Elements issues Forum Date
Logical Editor presets folder is greyed out in Steinberg Cubase Elements v9.0.2 XT-V.R. Cubase / Nuendo Dec 25, 2016
Cubase Elements 9 cracked by Team VR Cubase / Nuendo Dec 14, 2016
30 minutes Tutorial Cubase (Elements) free trial Cubase / Nuendo Jun 28, 2016
Cubase Elements 7 Routing Cubase / Nuendo Nov 15, 2015
Cubase elements in Lion Cubase / Nuendo Apr 24, 2015
Loading...