Cubase 9.5 Blank Vst-Plugins

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by Hooman.Leys, Dec 10, 2017.

  1. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hello Dear Friends,

    I have an issue with Cubase 9.5
    Many Plug-ins does't show up in Cubase pro 9.5, they are Blank!

    All wave Plug-ins
    Eiosis AirEQ & E2Deesser
    All FabFilter plug-ins; show up BUT the knob's doesn't move!
    Auto-Align
    VPS Avanger
    even Loop Mash Fx (which is stock plugin) is blank!

    iZotop Vst-3 all are in Blacklist!

    i know many users has the same issue & also i know that people never give up at audiosex :)
    Any suggestion?

    Thanks in advance,

     
  2.  
  3. techdevil

    techdevil Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Scotland
    iZotope VSTs allways show as blacklisted as they use a wrapper. Which is not blacklisted...

    As for your missing GUI problems, update your graphics driver, do a system file check, (command promt as admin, sfc /scannow) maybe reinstall waves as you may be missing or have a corrupt a VB pack.

    Your version of 9.5 has a dongle, yes?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  4. Legotron

    Legotron Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    Best Answer
    Known graphics card issue, update drivers and reinstall .NET framework
     
  5. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thank you for replay techdevil

    I'm windows user and i own legit Cubase pro 8
    Recently i install CB pro 9.5 trial version,
    When i tried to open Cubase 9.5 at the first time i had problem and that was about NVIDIA,
    that problem is solved now,
    Graphic driver is update, i tried Ge-Force 8600GT and WDDM v1.1 both,

    Before i install CB 9.5 everything was OK on my Cubase 8,
    But after installation v 9.5 i got the same issue in Cubase 8!

    i tried uninstall & reinstall FabFilter plugins and still the same issue,


    My system info:
    Win 7 64 - CPU i7 - 16G Memory - GP Ge-force 8600 gt
     
  6. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    windows updated just few hours ago,
    but i'll try again,
    Let's see :)
     
  7. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    & Yes!
    Updates solved the problems,
    actually that was NET framework!

    Thank you Legotron
     
  8. Legotron

    Legotron Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    No problem, glad that I could help
     
  9. ia

    ia Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    79
    what do you mean by blacklisted?
     
  10. techdevil

    techdevil Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Scotland
    Cubase holds a list of plugins that fail to load or crash, this is your blacklist. If you want to try reloading the plugin you simply remove it from the blacklist. If it fails again back it goes in the blacklist. Companies like Korg and iZotope use .dlls in the vstplugins folder that do not necessarily conform to vst standards, these are by design and are blacklisted should you feel the need to choose them in the plugin selector thus causing a crash.


    Good call on the .Net Logotron.
     
  11. ia

    ia Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    79
    man. why so complicated scheme? I just want write music, I don't want to fuckaround with dat shit=)
    Cubase is only DAW that practicing that shit?

    Looks suspiciously and stupid. 2 in 1. One question: why they using that design? But main question: Why the fuck cubase can't fix dat??
    And why you'ra talking about "plugins that fail to load or crash" and then talkink about "Korg and iZotope use .dlls in the vstplugins folder that do not necessarily conform to vst standards, these are by design" - how that related each other?
    I can't understand what you're talking about dude. So I can't use Korg and Iz plugs in Cubase cuz they blacklisted, even if I'll choose them in the plugin selector they will crash?

    What do you mean?
     
  12. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    Dear ia,

    it seems you are too angry from Cubase and techdevil also!
    Relax plz!
     
  13. Elso

    Elso Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Hooman.Leys Could you tell me which NET framework version you installed to solve the problem? Thanks
     
  14. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hello dear Elso

    Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6.1 for Windows 7 for x64 (KB3102433)

    The Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6.1 is a highly compatible, in-place update for the .NET Framework 4.5.2. After you install this update, you may have to restart your computer.

    More information: (Download it here)
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3102433

    Help and Support:
    http://support.microsoft.com


    If you use Windows i suggest you full update,

    Hope it help you :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  15. Legotron

    Legotron Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    You seem to have very little knowledge softwares and OSes, and how they work or how different they work. So just keep making music, so you won´t loose your nightsleeps. Bashing idiotic comments won´t lead anywhere. There´s probably thread for DAW wars
     
  16. fuziohm

    fuziohm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    15
    Why they just don't put all these new things on the cubase 5 design, witch is the fastest and solid version.
    Also obrigate people using the windows Aero is a shame, the only thing that make windows faster than mac is that you can use that skin like win 98. Is becomes so clucky with Aero and all this new shit cubase did with this daw man. Please steinberg, fire this graphic designer and hide a new one with good taste, and also hire people that uses the daw for producing and not this bunch of hypsters that only care to appereance. This is a market for professionals.
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  17. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    I actually agree with you, Legotron, but on the other hand it's hard to blame people like that. I encounter people like that almost daily and I can quite sympathise with their "I just want to make music" and angriness, which has more of desperate tone to it. :sad:

    It really is complicated to do music with a computer and thankfully, since I'm knowledgeable enough, I have no problems of this kind, but maaan it can really make me angry, too, especially when you're being creative and just want to lay down that fucking tune and something unpredictable happens... :mad: :wink:

    More people should know more about computers and OSes... that's how I feel, but it is not possible and it's not always their laziness for learning to blame. [Although I always think they're just lazy to learn, but it's not always true]

    Oh well, the main thing is that the issue is resolved and hopefully it will help someone else, too! :headbang:
     
  18. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thanks to Audiosex and you guys,
    Alway i learn new things here and thats amazing,
    Now let's Compose the Music :trolls:
     
  19. Legotron

    Legotron Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    First of all, Aero is GPU-accelerated, if that affects your CPU, you´re system is seriously f´d up, maybe upgrade graphic card.
    Second, Aesthetics are personal tastes, I would love to see something(art, music, design, etc.) that pleases everyone.. Funny comment anyway, since no one even talked about the looks
     
  20. fuziohm

    fuziohm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    15
    yeah in theory but not in a pratical way. I say this because the Aero is responsable for the most bugs of the new cubase. Just open cubase and take of the Aero, it will become mutch more faster and more responsable, less bugs with blank vst.
    AERO is the end of cubase era :guru::guru:
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  21. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    Honestly if you're gonna blame anyone for izotope being blacklisted you should probably blame Izotope.

    They've known about it this whole time, said they were working on a fix just a day or two after Cubase 9 came out. Alas, nothing but crickets now.

    I don't sweat it too much though. The VST3 versions work for me in Cubase 9/9.5 and I don't know of any good reason to use VST2 instead of VST3 in a DAW developed by the creators of VST3 who actively push that format.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cubase Blank Plugins Forum Date
Cubase Elements 9.5.20 V.R. these options from previous versions missing? Cubase / Nuendo Apr 8, 2018
Exporting Cubase to Ableton Live Mar 21, 2018
Cubase 5 and Nuendo 4 crash Software Feb 17, 2018
Cubase R2R Software Feb 10, 2018
graphics2d.dll and imagegenerator.dll - Cubase 9.03 VR Software Feb 9, 2018
Loading...