Cubase 5, 64bit Vsti problems.

Discussion in 'DAW' started by drashkum, Dec 11, 2019.

  1. drashkum

    drashkum Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am learning the hardway. I have been doing non commercial music with K'ed cubase 5 and host of vstis for past 8 years . i dont earn anything monetarily from music i do and it is a hobby/ passion for me and i do this as a stress buster for my youtube channel. . Recently went and bought a NI Maschine Mikro Mk3 Drum pad Controller which came with Maschine 2 software for doing beats. But unfortunately Maschine2 wouldn't load up in my cubase5 as it is a 64bit vsti. it was a shock to me that Cubase 5 doesnt support 64bit vsti. Is there a stable version of K'ed Cubase which would support a 64bit vsti? or the only way is to changing my DAW and go through the steep learning curve again ?

    Any help would be appreciated

    Thank you
     
  2.  
  3. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    use j bridge to bridge 64bit to 32, as far as i know cubase 5 was 32bit only
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  4. Alexander Foxx

    Alexander Foxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    The crack from cubase 10.5 pro works very well if you dont need delay compensation, or if you want another daw studio one its almost the same
     
  5. shomyca

    shomyca Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    131
    Before I bought a legit copy I used, I think some 8.5v, Elements with unlimited track number. Worked really well. If not on sister site, you should find it on russian site. Or do a research and try one of the recent releases of Elements (I think I saw some Artist too).

    Not sure how would VSTs work without delay compensation in the latest release, I know I use that feature all the time.
     
  6. drashkum

    drashkum Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2

    Does that really work. I read somewhere that it works only on 32bit plugin to 64 bit plugin conversion

    I downloaded one from sister website but it crashed on initiation eventhough i installed as per the nfo file. Can you point me to a stable release please.

    I downloaded that too. It is just the elements extender. It needs trial version of elements downloaded from cubase site. Unfortunately cubase trial is not available anymore in steinberg anymore. Do u know where i can download the trial version of elements on which i can use the xtender?

    Thankyou guys for the response. Much appreciated
     
  7. TeamBeat2019

    TeamBeat2019 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Using 64 bit VST Plugins & Instruments in a 32 bit VST Host
    use your existing cubase 5
    look on the sister site for Jbridge :wink:


     
  8. shomyca

    shomyca Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    131
    Search for "Cubase Elements" on the russian site, there are quite a few Extended versions, I just checked.
     
  9. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    yes it works both ways
     
  10. drashkum

    drashkum Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    i Think you guys are awesome. Used the Jbridge app. Maschine 2 is now listed in my VSTis. Thanks a lot people. You made my day.
    Annotation 2019-12-11 190119.png
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cubase 64bit Vsti Forum Date
Kontakt 5 crashes with 64bit Cubase 5.5.3 or 7.5.4 Kontakt Apr 4, 2016
Cubase 10 has been defeated? Software Tuesday at 11:24 PM
Can't activate Cubase (eLicenser always missing) Cubase / Nuendo Jan 20, 2020
vmware old cubase virtual machine daw - asio ok but no audio out PC Jan 4, 2020
Anyone tried to Update Cubase EDU 8.5 to 10.5 Pro ? Cubase / Nuendo Dec 30, 2019
Loading...