Cubase 5.1 Waves Licence Error on a single project

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by vibrate on, Jan 3, 2017.

  1. vibrate on

    vibrate on Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone

    i just installed Waves Complete v2016.12.26 Incl Patched and Keygen-R2R

    evering was working fine untile my cubase project crashed for unknown reason (maybe ram overload)

    What is very strange is after reopening my project , cubase or waves wont let me load any waves plugins, windows saying : waves licence error, skip or rescan

    rescan doesnt work and skip lead to direct super crash

    if i open another project the plugins load perfectly, but only if i didnt previoulsy load this corrupted project. if so, no other project are able to load waves plugins unless i restart cubase and dont open my "waves corrupted" project



    I even try to open the project on another computer with no waves installed, unload every waves plugins and saved it.

    then i can open the project again under my main pc, but cant load anymore waves plugins.

    stange isnt it? any clue?

    thanks

    windows 7 64
     
  2.  
  3. MozartEstLa

    MozartEstLa Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    France
    Windows 7 64-bit: it's OK.
    Cubase 5.1 (AiR version, I presume?) = 32-bit DAW, it's a problem because lastest Waves plugins require 64-bit OS/DAW.

    Problably, you'll must use a 32 to 64 bridge (like jBridge - but it's not free), or consider another modern (64-bit) DAW for Waves plugins (and 64-bit VST/VST3 plugins).
     
  4. vibrate on

    vibrate on Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for reply and yes cubase 5.1 from air, but i am sur waves still operate in 32bits as i insatlled and running fine apart from this shitty project, how come waves isnt able to check licence in this one but in other project it is ok?
     
  5. vibrate on

    vibrate on Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Capture.JPG

    ok now i see that in fact i can load waves plugin only on empty project, as soon as it become charged with track cant anymore and end up with the same window.

    No problem when cubase is scanning plugin at the opening tho'
     
Loading...
Loading...