cubase 10 whit cracked vst

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by johnmathew, May 8, 2019.

  1. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    253
    I have! It's Logic Pro, obvs. Cubase & Logic being the original OG's, coming from Steinberg Pro 16/24, and Notator, respectively. (Okay; so yours came 6 years earlier, in '86!) I stayed with Pro 24 until Notator became Logic, and then jumped ship!
    You guys have a way better way of working with articulations though, at least right now. Logic kind of sorted something out similar from 10.4.2 onwards, but it's still not as slick as what you guys have, imo. :(
     
  2. Legotron

    Legotron Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    903
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    I use tinywall to block everything, then allow what needed (W7/64bit)
     
  3. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    597
    Any good firewall (including the one installed in windows) should be able to prevent Cubase to access the Internet, this should not be a problem.
     
  4. john mathew

    john mathew Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i have used ableton for some years now whit some cracked vst nothing happend and i have only used windows firewall which many says is bad.
     
  5. jefft

    jefft Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Kingston Upon Hull, pronounced Ull
    I used Cubase from the beginning of time, in the days when it came on an Atari Floppy disk, Cubase was great then. I stupidly followed all the updates, and every year forked hard earned cash for more updates, it must have cost me thousands. Every update brought with it new problems, some were fixed some not. Never in the history of Cubase was I 100 % satisfied, always waiting for it to crash or corrupt files. Two years ago I dropped Cubase, after yet another demand by Steinberg for more money.
    I jumped ship and bought Presonus Studio One 4, I believe Studio One was engineered by the original Steinberg engineers and is what Cubase should be before Yamaha took it over. I have never had a single problem with Studio One, and have had several updates with no extra charges. I would certainly check out Studio One before you buy Cubase, and "no" I dont work for Presonus.
     
  6. shomyca

    shomyca Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    130
  7. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    389
    Location:
    Earth
    is there in cubase 10 pro an fast way to learn a motorfader (eg faderport) to any plugin parameter as in studio one ?
     
  8. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    389
    Location:
    Earth
    I am also on Studio One but I prefer the look of cubase
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2019
  9. john mathew

    john mathew Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay i tried studio one 3 but its didnt sems so much for me and i was quite annyoined that you couldt make it fullscrean :sad: but it looks alot close to cubase 10 but its just difficult when you cant try cubase 10 demo whitout a dungle.:unsure:
     
  10. Nasema

    Nasema Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    8
    Studio One is great, but it lacks SysEx for external MIDI and Poly AT if you're wanting to record instruments (Such as V Drums) which utilise it. It's a shame they didn't get those basics in really or it would be great for me. The Mackie implementation is limited to 8 controls too, so you get no pages like other DAWs, which is crappy for plugin control.

    Cubase though, it does stuff that other DAWs cannot, you've only got to look at the chord pads and how they link into pattern based generators - from a songwriting perspective that's such a great tool, Logic is fantastic but it falls down as you can't set a MIDI Port per track without getting overly involved in the environment and hardwiring stuff. Again, that's just basic stuff really.

    Steinberg do seem happy to fleece their customers for cash once a year though, but when you consider the value in tools such as audio align and variaudio 3 - it could be argued to be worth it IF they're tools you would actually make use of.
     
  11. lyric8

    lyric8 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    71
    Been using Cubase since Cubase SX on a mac and currently using Cubase 10 have never had a problem with using any borrowed lol plugins
     
  12. john mathew

    john mathew Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    for me its not about chords i know some music theory so i know how to fit them its more the features and how it is like i tried studio one and it feelt to slow for me and i didnt like the gui of it. i mostly like ableton style of work flow but i most have been wondering about pro tools or cubase 10 in a long time i have wanted to try a new daw for sometimes can you help me about pro tools 12 i thinking about this too but thanks you all for replies :like::yes::winker:
     
  13. Herr Tony

    Herr Tony Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    35
    The dongle has stopped me from buying Cubase pro many times in the past, and even today that is like 166 crossgrade, simply there is no place for that thing in my setup.
     
  14. john mathew

    john mathew Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a dongle in pro tools 12 ?
     
  15. Dave_Music

    Dave_Music Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thats crazy, its a small USB stick that goes in a USB slot on the back of my pc, that I never see and have never had any problems with in 10 years. Dongles are nothing to fear :)
     
  16. peterA

    peterA Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    96
    They are also extremely useful if you ever need to reinstall your software. No need to hunt round for license keys, they are all on the dongle.
     
  17. Nasema

    Nasema Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had reservations with the dongle, but it's actually really good, the stick is tiny AND it came free with the boxed version of the crossgrade. A bonus is that you can run Cubase totally offline once you've done the initial setup on any number of machines at your disposal.

    For me this is great as i can use it in my friends studio on my license and i know he ain't gonna nick it lol
     
  18. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    253
    :deep_facepalm:
     
  19. john mathew

    john mathew Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible to make cubase pro 10 fullscreen just like ableton?
     
  20. haility

    haility Newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    But I still have not found any other DAW that has the Audio and Midi functionally of Cubase. You will not be disappointed.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2019
Loading...
Similar Threads - cubase whit cracked Forum Date
Cubase Artist 10.0.20 X64 win,crashes when loading GUI Resources Cubase / Nuendo Sunday at 4:23 PM
Cubase and EuCon Cubase / Nuendo Sunday at 7:12 AM
iZotope Ozone 9.0.1 cubase 10 problem occure Software Oct 5, 2019
Amplitube 4 + Cubase 10 PRO Quick Controls Software Sep 24, 2019
Non Legit - Cubase Upgrade Cubase / Nuendo Sep 14, 2019
Loading...