Cubase 10 Pro Vst Transit weirdness?

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by bassboy303, Mar 22, 2019.

  1. bassboy303

    bassboy303 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Costa del Glasgow :-)
    Hi guys, if anyone here uses Vst Transit have you had any problems saving/opening projects?
    Mine has went doo lally :snuffy:
    I have saved the project and closed everything down. Upon opening Cubase back up and trying to open/sync project it loads then crashes back to the desktop, really effing annoying as I use this feature to save me having to remember USB stick/HDD with files on.
    Hopefully I'll find out that I'm doing something completely wrong but just can't see anything obvious to cause this problem.
    Many thanks for any help/suggestions
    Martin
     
  2.  
  3. Seedz

    Seedz Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    340
    Location:
    Sitting on a Cornflake
    Did this problem ever happen when using 9.5? I ask 'cause 10 seems to still have a lorra flakeyness.

    Since when was doo lally a weegie phrase :winker:
     
  4. techdevil

    techdevil Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Scotland
    Normaly when proceded by the words "totaly" or "literally" :winker:
     
  5. bassboy303

    bassboy303 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Costa del Glasgow :-)
    It worked fine in Cubase 9.5 and has worked before in 10 but all of a sudden it starts with this pish. I've installed all the latest updates, maybe this might be the problem? I've only uploaded 2 songs onto the Vst Transit but it's failing miserably.
    Just thought I'd ask if any other Cubase users have had the same issues and they've found a solution
     
  6. The-RoBoT

    The-RoBoT Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Plan 9
    @bassboy303
    Just loaded 4 large saved projects with Vst Transit and latest updates all is fine.

    Check that a dodgy plugin is not causing the problem sometimes that can be the reason, just a suggestion.
     
  7. techdevil

    techdevil Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Scotland
    Sorry m8 know a lot about Cubase but never used Transit.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cubase Transit weirdness Forum Date
Cubase 5 and Kontakt 6 blank GUI Cubase / Nuendo Apr 5, 2019
Can Cubase Elements run third dev. plugs? Software Apr 5, 2019
How to run x64 plugins on Cubase 5 x86 DAW Mar 29, 2019
Which is the most stable version of Cubase? Cubase / Nuendo Mar 13, 2019
What's a decent, affordable CPU, RAM, Mobo combo for running Cubase? PC Feb 8, 2019
Loading...