Cracks and pops while exporting spitfire solo violin

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by vignmusic, Oct 16, 2021.

  1. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,

    I am trying to export an 8 bar midi to audio of spitfire solo violin.
    I removed all the other instruments and have the highest buffer setting.

    When I export by how ever means, the exported audio has a lot of pops, cracks, stops, etc.
    Can anyone help me to get a clean bounce of this audio?

    Audio below:

    spitfire issue.PNG
     
  2.  
  3. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    anyone who can help here?
     
  4. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    2,153
    Location:
    Sweden
    Are the notes overlapping or not? Or are they seperated, meaning they will trigger as "new notes"?
     
  5. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    I don't see the notes overlapping. It's just that it kinda frozes in between and plays, pops, etc. Listen to the sample i exported.
     
  6. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    2,505
  7. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    @BEAT16 My multiprocessing support is off and Steinberg Audio Power Scheme is already active. So that did not help.
     
  8. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    2,505
    Spitfire's Solo Violin has frequent glitches / clicks. Is there something I can do about this?
    https://vi-control.net/community/th...is-there-something-i-can-do-about-this.94695/


    Don't let audio glitches ruin your performances!
    An in-depth guide to tuning Windows for reliable real-time audio performance. A free eBook.
    https://www.cantabilesoftware.com/glitchfree/
     
  9. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    turning off TM did not do any good.
    I do see disk peaking within kontakt .. confused why it happens.
    upload_2021-10-18_19-34-5.png
     
  10. vignmusic

    vignmusic Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    4
    Moving the sample library to my ssd drive solved the problem finally. Thanks!
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  11. BaSsDuDe

    BaSsDuDe Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    672
    Try this because it removed a LOT of "WHY???" issues in many areas.
    If it falls into either of the two below settings it 'might' fix it.

    • Is your project start marker at the very beginning, as at the beginning of the first bar or at zero seconds?? - If so move the start point (or export beginning marker) for export to at least 2bars, 5 seconds or 20,000 samples, whatever system you use. Give it around 2bars breathing - you can chop the silence off easily enough. ~AND~
    • Before you export, also change your buffer to the highest allowable (on your audio interface) on export - 1024 or higher. While this is not useful for real-time latency audio and playing it is for exporting.
    This may not be the issue but I have seen it happen as a result and it also removes almost any disk-caching issues which have to kick in first as well as reducing the potential for CPU overloading no matter how powerful the CPU is. CPU overloading can cause this too even if it does not give you the ugly message until you listen back.

    EDIT - Ignore - I just saw the above post - SSD caching is definitely better. That also makes perfect sense.
     
  12. MrLyannMusic

    MrLyannMusic Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    540
    Location:
    Tunis, Tunisia
    I had this issue in the past especially when using a lot of libraries the solution is this, open Kontakt go to options > memory, and change the preload size of the library in question to maximum... personally i apply that to all my libraries, but bare in mind that if you do this you will need more RAM, otherwise avoid it, i personally have enough memory to spare with my system but that might not be the case with you, so keep it in mind.

    [​IMG]
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  13. DjLuigi

    DjLuigi Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    33
    You always want to have these large libraries on a ssd or a very fast hd. Slow hds and especially external hds will usually cause this problem.

    I had chamber strings on a shitty external hd and had the exact same kind of problem you were having. Moved it to an external nvme ssd and voilà, never had it happen anymore.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  14. clone

    clone Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    277
    shouldn't during an export, any throughput/read/write speed issue not matter; and the process just take longer? and the better speed from an external/ssd difference should only really improve playback because it is faster and possibly streaming from the drive?
     
  15. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    2,505
    How to stop audio glitches in Spitfire Solo Strings

    See the video below to learn how to Optimise the Solo Strings Legato patches.
    This also applies to out Solo Violin and Solo Cello libraries.




    We would also recommend unchecking the Utilise TM option in the Advanced options of the plugin. Navigate to this section by clicking on the Wrench icon. Turning off this option disengages the Time Machine mode in Kontakt, which is CPU intensive.

    [​IMG]

     
  16. Ŧยχøя

    Ŧยχøя Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    618
    Location:
    Neverland
    I notice in your second picture you've got Round Robin enabled, but it's got No Multiplier..

    But In the image just above it reads Round Robin X8..

    I thought that was strange, shouldn't it at least read x2 or x4?

    In any case you can try turning the whole RR off,
    and see if that improves performance without changing/worsening the sound/musical performance..


    This doesn't seem to be the problem, but just in case,
    make sure all samples are Loaded into memory, just play it once or twice before rendering..

    Also Defragmenting the disc (only HDD), and "Batch Re-Saving" the library could help..
    But being a small library and one microphone it shouldn't be that crucial.. :wink:

    ED:
    Is the Multiprocessor Support - Enabled?
    Is the Offline Interpolation - Perfect?
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2021
  17. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6,344
    Likes Received:
    4,432
    Location:
    Europe
    In theory, yes. Obviously in practise this is not the case, sadly.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cracks pops while Forum Date
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen cracks and pops PC Friday at 10:29 AM
Live 9 Cracks & Pops on High Performance Powerplan Live Sep 15, 2016
Unethical or Situational, cracks on discontinued vsts Software Nov 7, 2021
Mac Intel cracks on M1 Mac / Hackintosh Apr 15, 2021
Team VR Cracks not installing Software Apr 5, 2021
Loading...