Cracked iZotope Plug-Ins and Pro Tools

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by LeviD, Nov 4, 2019.

  1. LeviD

    LeviD Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'l start by laying out my current setup:

    Yosemite 10.10.5 and Pro Tools 11.3.2 (Legit.)

    1. Simply install the .aaxplugin from a legit iZotope installer.
    2. Place each necessary cracked .bundle beside each Plug-In you have chosen to install.
    3. DO NOT REPLACE .bundle files inside each .aaxplugin>Contents>Resources directory as R2R stated in their latest iZotope releases. That method doesn't work. Pro Tools will not recognize .aaxplugin files as being legit.

    By using this method I have successfully installed releases from:

    * dantemarles
    * HEXWARS
    * R2R
    * DDP

    Have a go. See if it works for you. Good luck!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019
  2.  
  3. Project_AD

    Project_AD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    i wonder if there are other plugins that can be validated on PT the same way
     
  4. stavo

    stavo Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Which other plugins you have working in legit PT from sister site? I'd like to see plugins like DMG working on it.
     
  5. Project_AD

    Project_AD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Blackrooster audio works on legit PT also..basically any plugin that doesn't modify the plugin itself..I wonder if there is a way to bypass that k'ed plugin protection...
     
  6. DJDOCKS

    DJDOCKS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    16
    Does this work on windows. I dont think Ive seen the .bundle extension before. Trying to get my cracked brainworx plugins to run in legit pro tools too.
     
  7. Ede Eves

    Ede Eves Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey I was wondering... I have a Hexwars crack for izotope 7 for mac. Wanting to use this with legit Protools 12 on Catalina.
    I have installed RX7 successfully for everything else.
    Wondering about where the .bundles for RX7 might come from as there is no dedicated folder of cracked bundles in the patches.
    There is of course if you drill down into the file structure and extract from AU, VST2 etc - anyone know which ones to use?
    I tried them all and no luck, but perhaps theres a trick to it?
    Thanks!
     
  8. Ede Eves

    Ede Eves Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Figured it out - when installing make sure you tick the box regarding Send Statistics to Avid - then extract the .bundle files from the cracked hexwars aax and put alongside aax's in pro tools plugins folder - then it worked for me!

    I have another more detailed entry below that has the full process for Catalina and Pro Tools 12 legit with cracked Izotopes...
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2020
  9. Jeffriezal

    Jeffriezal Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    83
    sorry, I just need to ask, does K'd Izotope working side by side with the legit one?
     
  10. Angelorras

    Angelorras Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't find those .bundle files anywhere in the hexwars patch. Pro Tools can't open my aaxplugins rx 7 files. Couldn't really find any solution. Anyone?
     
  11. Ede Eves

    Ede Eves Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am using a legit version of ProTools 12 (this is important, legit Protools with cracked plugins does work eventually once you find your combination!)

    I am on Catalina 10.15.3 - which mean that I have to download the catalina version of the plugins from izotope - THEN use the hexwars cracked versions to replace with. I am not using the izotope installers that come with the crack download, just the cracks.

    I got the Catalina updated installers from here: https://support.izotope.com/hc/en-us/articles/360039511813-macOS-Catalina-for-iZotope-products

    The process that worked for me was

    1. Install with the Catalina versions of the install - disconnected from internet and using littele snitch rules to block izotope communications after install/before turning internet connection back on.

    2. During the install, make sure to select the tickbox "Send Usage Statistics". I dont know what this worked for me it just did - if I didnt do this the plugins didnt register as legit.

    3. After install, (internet still off) go to Hexwars crack folder and start with the AAX's as this is where you find the bundles you need to extract and copy and paste alongside your .aaxplugin files in your User/Library/Application Support/Avid/Plugins folder.
    You right click on the .aaxplugin and select Show Package Contents > Contents > Resources > in here you will find the .bundle file.
    Copy and paste this out alongside your .aaxplugin file in the crack folder for everything you need then copy it all to the Plugins folder as mentioned above, over writing everything as admin.

    4. Do the rest of the cracks copying to Plugins folder sub folders AAX, AU, VST, VST3 etc.

    5. Little snitch block incoming conections to the plugin, net back on.

    Hope this helps some people! But like I said, there is a workaround/combination that will work for you you just have to find it - this took me 3 days!

    I used the above process for RX7 Advanced, Ozone 9 and Insight 2 all from Hexwars.

    Insight 2 was different to the above process where instead I did NOT copy the .aaxplugins from the hexwars crack but did extract the bundle and put alongside as above.
    I used the catalina updated installer (link above), and replaced the AU/.components, VST2 and VST3. I left the original installed .aaxplugins as they were - did not replace with crack. And, on the install, I made sure to install everything - including the 'Send Statistics' being checked on install options.

    The main thing I noticed visually, was by changing the install options there would be different types of files ending up in the Avid Plugins folder - some .aaxplugin files would have the purple valve style icon, and some would have the white box - the ones with the white box seemed to be usable for this process. Don't know why and have spent enough time on this so far - but thats what I noticed to start trying different things...

    Hope this helps too.
     
  12. Ede Eves

    Ede Eves Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Which plugins?
     
  13. Kkunert

    Kkunert Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for this! I’m running PT 2019.6 on Mojave and the above method worked. I installed the RX demo from iZotope and copied the extracted bundle files from the HEXWARS/AAX plugins and it worked like a charm!

    My question is, where could I find a HEXWARS upload of Ozone 9 with the AAX bundles as well? I’m not sure if I could use AU/VST bundle files or if it HAS to be AAX bundle files. I have a working AU/VST version of Ozone 9 but not AAX. Thank you for your thorough tutorial!
     
  14. mercurysoto

    mercurysoto Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    1,049
    Location:
    The bottom of the rabbit hole, next to Alice's
    Thank you for the insight. I'll give it a go.
     
  15. hellridermario

    hellridermario Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    This method really works. I don´t need to dowloand the installer from the Izotope webpage, that is for Catalina. I'm on highsierra, you just install from Hexwar's package but don´t overwrite the .aax plugins from the Patched folder. Just go one by one from the Patched and extract the .bundle from the packages. The as mentioned above put alongside the original .aax files on the avid folder.
     
  16. brizzl0r

    brizzl0r Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey guys, did you manage to get other plugins to run in pro tools like plugin alliance, native instruments or fabfilter? is there no way other than bluecats patchwork? why do many plugins like izotope work, but exponential audio, valhalla and many others don't?
     
Loading...
Loading...