Copying automation to be used in another DAW?

Discussion in 'DAW' started by acatnamedharmony, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. acatnamedharmony

    acatnamedharmony Newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello again =)

    Anyone know any plugins or any other methods that I can use to copy automation information from one DAW to another? More specifically from Ableton to Studio One. I've got a bunch of projects in Ableton that I'd like to be able to migrate for use into Studio One and as you know/may not know that you can't use vst's or m4l when Ableton is used as a rewire slave =(

    Thanks =)

     
  2.  
  3. Daskeladden

    Daskeladden Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    70
    does not look like Studio One can open Ableton projects. What you maybe can do is to see if Cubase or another DAW can open Ableton projects, then save it from that DAW to a file type mentioned in the quote
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
    • List
  4. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    193
    Is this the kind of idea you are looking for?
    https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/studio-one//how-to-rewire-ableton-to-studio-one-3
     
  5. Seckkksee

    Seckkksee Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    25
    Nah nigga that shit aint be happenin.
    No DAW can open another DAW files, afaik. And why should they? Their daw info is IP, why would they just let a competitor adulterate their info? Aint happenin...
    Whats so bad about Ableton you can't use it exclusively?
     
  6. .: HAMIN :.

    .: HAMIN :. Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answer
    This is not an standard method , but you can copy automation values to a midi event then export that event and import to another DAW.
     
  7. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    217
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    forget about it,
    only reliable way to get project from one daw to another is to render stems (audio tracks) and reimport them
     
  8. tapekiller

    tapekiller Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    56
    was about to say this, afaik this is the only way to copy automation
     
  9. nobodyspecial

    nobodyspecial Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    133
    you can if you make a Virtual midi port out and in . put the channel from one daw to put midi out to the virtual input you use in another daw, and you can record the midi data. its a hassle though
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  10. saltwater

    saltwater Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    346
    drag and drop/export only works for generic midi, not custom Ableton automation.
    you have to convert that parts manually in Ableton to a generic value for every automation.

    the hard part is to avoid confusion, this is how you do it.

    example: synth track, 2 automation curves, Cutoff and Resonance.

    duplicate the track 2 times.

    mark the entire song length of that individual duplicated clips in arrangement view,
    and consolidate them to have whole song length clips.

    rename the two clips to

    -synth track Cutoff
    -synth track Resonance

    copy the automation curves inside the clips over to a generic midi value.

    this is done by first marking the whole length in arrangement view and hovering over the automation lane till the whole curve is highlighted, right click, copy.
    double click on the clip, then at the bottom in clip view, switch to envelopes.

    there you have the generic values, that are universally compatible in all DAWs

    1- Modulation
    2- Pitch bend

    and so forth

    just insert yours in any of those

    then right click on the clip and export midi

    now you can drag that file into S1


    mark the automation in it, copy it, go to your new synth track, right click, show automation, add new lane for Cutoff, then insert your before copied curve.


    generally i would start by exporting every single track in Ableton as raw audio and import it in S1, (theres an option in the export menu)
    then you have the entire thing in S1 sounding the same.

    and only do the tedious work for single tracks where its needed.

    good luck :winker:
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. fiction

    fiction Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    298
    I would see exporting stems and/or clips including automation as an advantage.
    You can still add automation on top in S1, but usually, once properly set, automation curves remain constant (and different only on different clips and/or tracks).
     
  12. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,164
    Likes Received:
    584
    Location:
    Where machine gun effect means dead bodies
    Definitely it would be very nice a tool to simplify this.
     
  13. acatnamedharmony

    acatnamedharmony Newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    AAtranslator is probably the best solution it looks like, a little pricey but if you are having to do this on the regular with collaborating with people it seems like it might be worth it. I'll hold off for now. It be nice for them to have FL Studio compatibility though...most of my old projects are in there though.

    The midi clip solution is genius! For now I'm just bouncing to Audio, especially since more than a few are using plugins native to Ableton which would mean still opening Ableton and bussing Midi tracks back out seems like a real pain in the ass!
     
  14. acatnamedharmony

    acatnamedharmony Newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks everyone for the input! =)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Copying automation used Forum Date
copying automation in Ableton Live 10 Live Dec 4, 2018
Copying CC data Studio One Jul 7, 2018
slicing, copying and editing Audio Studio One Dec 22, 2014
Paragon HFS+ and Copying Kontakt Libraries through Windows Mac / Hackintosh Jul 21, 2012
Copying IR from Comercial CD's PC Mar 1, 2012
Loading...