Connecting Studio One 4 with remote

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by Voznjicaidemo, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. Voznjicaidemo

    Voznjicaidemo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to connect Studio One 4 r2r with remote 1.3.0

    Did someone manage it to work ?

    First i got message '' Studio one is not activated on your computer'' but after allowing it trough firewall I am getting message "Connecting to this version of studio one is not supported''
    Studio one 4.0.1.48247
    Studio one remote 1.3.0.47704
     
  2.  
  3. voidSeeker

    voidSeeker Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    26
    I got it to connect after letting it through the firewall. I ran it in demo mode and after that it's been working ever since. This is on a Windows 10 Surface Pro...
     
  4. Voznjicaidemo

    Voznjicaidemo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    can you explain step by step what you did in firewall and so on ? i tried all that but nothing
     
  5. Voznjicaidemo

    Voznjicaidemo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am having lenovo miix 320 with windows 10 home, maybe thats the problem ?
     
  6. voidSeeker

    voidSeeker Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    26
    I don't really remember what I did. I told Windows Firewall to allow connections, then started it up in DEMO mode, then exited and after that, every time I started it worked. I've been using it flawlessly ever since...
     
  7. Malachi

    Malachi Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone get this to work? Same issue here.
     
  8. voidSeeker

    voidSeeker Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    26
    Try a network that's local and not connected to the internet. Just did it from an Android phone and it worked...
     
  9. RipperOwens

    RipperOwens Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ca't get it to work either. Studio One 4.1, latest version Remote on Android, Win10. Keep getting 'Studio One is not activated on your computer'. Tried it with the windows firewall completely off, same thing. Used to work great with Studio One 3.x
     
  10. sgenevay

    sgenevay Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    By my side this is the opposite. first i had "connecting this version is not supported" and now i have "studio one is not activated on this computer".
    I have try to install and authorize Stundio one 4 on same machine... and nothing more... still the same.
    Anyone has now found a solution ?
    Best.
     
  11. sgenevay

    sgenevay Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  12. EddieXx

    EddieXx Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    216
    when you edit your advanced settings in windows firewall you can choose to let a program to connect to the internet or locally, by creating a rule for the program.
     
  13. Jeffriezal

    Jeffriezal Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    30
    i still cant get it to work.. it keep saying its not activated.
     
  14. Daned

    Daned Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did not work for me.
     
  15. Jeffriezal

    Jeffriezal Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    30
    Ok, for "Studio One is not activated on your computer" I made it work for a temporary solution with R2R latest version with latest version Studio One Remote for Android. Win 7 x64 with P20pro.

    The key to success here is, "the internet connection". You have to block it or no internet connection what so ever.

    For PC it is easy because it is a one-way connection. PC > Router, which the router is connected to the internet, and you can block SO4 from the internet via a firewall, host file or any software at your disposal.

    The tricky part is from your tablet or smartphone. The device can make 2 connection at once, via WIFI and Mobile Data. Simple understanding would be we disable the mobile data, but I can't prevent Studio One Remote from connecting to the internet via WIFI, because I need it to connect to WIFI so it can establish a connection with my pc to remote SO4 DAW.

    So what I did is, I disconnect my router from the internet by disconnecting the Fiber Optic box from the router so it will be a pure LAN connection. I disable mobile data usage on my android so it won't search for internet via mobile data when the WIFI have no internet connection.

    Walahh!! It connected smoothly, and all functioning like how it suppose to be designed to.

    But once I close DAW and Remote, turn the internet back on, it back again to square one, not activated warning all the way.

    This method works, but not a very effective way because my router requires to be online all the time, so maybe there is a way for android have such firewall for wifi so I can disable mobile data and at the same time to not let the apps using the wifi internet but still connected to the wifi..

    or maybe, if we can know where the app tries to make a connection to, maybe we can block it thru router setting or router firewall.

    I'm not very techy on that area, maybe someone with better knowledge can chime in.

    P/s: for "this version studio one is not supported" error, you need to set again your studio one access in your firewall, what I did, I delete all the inbound of studio one in firewall advance setting, and add a new one, and add registration.presonus.com line in the host file.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2018
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  16. Maizelman

    Maizelman Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Maizelheim
    I needed to allow connections for public networks as well to get rid of the "this version not supported message" And a project must be opened before connecting. :yes:
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  17. Daned

    Daned Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thx this worked. I turned off mobile data on my phone and used it as a mobile hotspot and connected my PC to it. After that the Remote app worked. Got to stay offline but it works.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  18. Jeffriezal

    Jeffriezal Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    30
    Ohh yah.. it works as well with hotspot.. tried it.. way better solution. Guess all i need is a used tablet and extra wireless adapter now :D schwayy!
     
  19. sgenevay

    sgenevay Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    that's why i said you simply have to block presonus hosts in host file... then u can still use your normal internet connection
    Just block the same you block on mac version to authorize S1.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  20. Jeffriezal

    Jeffriezal Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    30
    huh?
     
  21. sgenevay

    sgenevay Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    you modify the hosts file of your computer:
    https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/27350/beginner-geek-how-to-edit-your-hosts-file/

    By adding the adresses present in r2r authorisation file (to block connection to presonus server):

    registration.presonus.com (required)
    api.presonus.com (optional)
    updates.presonus.com (optional)

    this block the connection to their servers and u can still use internet.
    (Same way as swam, photoshop etc...)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Connecting Studio remote Forum Date
TS, TRS, RCA... interconnecting and soldering Studio Mar 7, 2018
Want the main computer behave transparently by connecting RS-485 Computer Hardware May 15, 2017
Help connecting DA/AD with Soundcraft Ghost Soundgear Mar 11, 2017
Logic X Remote not connecting Software Feb 15, 2017
Some serious connecting issiues on Audioz Today!!! Lounge Dec 13, 2015
Loading...