Confused and need some help

Discussion in 'Lounge' started by WillyA, Nov 8, 2019.

  1. WillyA

    WillyA Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure where in the forum to post this, so apologies if it's in the wrong place

    I have Studio One 4.5. I'm retired now, but in my youth I was a guitarist, so after I retired, I turned my hand to trying to create music. I tried Band In A Box, but I don't like anything about it.

    Then I came across Big Fish Rock Of Ages. I've being playing around with this, it has definite possibilities, but I can't figure out a way to record the various instruments in the kits and get them onto separate tracks. It seems that I can record the different drums, guitars, bass etc, but all on the same track. What I would LIKE to do is record each instrument on it's own track and save the tracks as MIDI, then I can change instruments and record my own guitar on another track as well.

    can anyone point me in the right direction?
     
  2.  
  3. metaller

    metaller Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    415
    Location:
    Persia
    If the Big Fish supports multiple outputs:
     
  4. WillyA

    WillyA Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big Fish.gif Thanks, but I'm a newbie with Kontakt. I've only used instruments to play, so far. This is my first foray into using it to write. I displayed Outputs in the dropdown and I get 4 channels showing (see picture), but I have seven instruments.

    Questions :

    (a) How can I get more channels (Kontakt 6.1.1)?
    (b) How do I assign each instrument to its own channel.

    Remember I'm a Musician, not a computer genius and I'm a complete newbie with Kontakt.
     
  5. Edi

    Edi Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    EU for now
    Hello Fellow Oldtimer...All I can try to assist u with next info...did u check tutorial videos on YT (by Big Fish, or their website, they must have info on multiple outputs in StudioOne 4.5)...I'm gonna jump to YT to see what will pop-up and if I'll find anything usable, u'll be d 1st to know :guru:
     
  6. WillyA

    WillyA Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dug around in YT and came up with this. Let's hope it works. Keep ya posted

     
  7. WillyA

    WillyA Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe someone should have told me to click on the picture. I didn't realize that it was a video!!!
     
  8. Edi

    Edi Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    EU for now
    Well, we all find out something new every day :winker: and it looks u found what u were lookin for...I wish u smooth sail through sonic soundscapes, and remember, You are the Captain. :guru:
     
  9. Oimsio

    Oimsio Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    24
    Hi in there.
    studio one allows you to record the outputs of the virtual instrumentssn
    each output channel on a corresponding track
    it's a matter of internal routing.
    very practical
    there's this video that explains very well the first step concept .

    it's for a stereo output but the multi output has the same operation:

    this one is specific to kontakt:


    Have fun.
     
  10. WillyA

    WillyA Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. I carefully watched all the Videos. bearing in mind that the Kontakt that I'm using is 6.1.1 and the Studio One is 4.5.3, I followed as best that I could.

    I created the addition tracks 4 x stereo and 3 x Mono (why can't you create more stereo tracks?)
    They all showed up. Now the problem starts. I have a Casio CCUSBX64 Keyboard. Driver installed. There is NO MIDI section in Kontakt setup (in the DAW). If I pull up standalone Kontakt there is. The Casio works fine in S1. The only way I can get it to record using Kontakt in S1 is to assign the keyboard to Omni

    Doesn't seem to matter much though, because there seems to be no way to assign the Big Fish instruments to any specific track. they all use the first (Master) channel.

    Either I'm missing something or I need a different Keyboard. I have a Yamaha keyboard in the store room, but I assign.gif bought that in 1996, so it's also got a long grey beard.

    Has anyone got any helpful ideas. It's not helping to give me the same videos, the clue that I'm looking for isn't in any of them. I know I'm old, but the brain and the fingers still work.
     
  11. metaller

    metaller Rock Star

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    415
    Location:
    Persia
    That's the point. The Big Fish Audio should support multiple outputs in their interface. Try contacting their support. I don't have the software you are talking about, so I can't help more
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Confused need help Forum Date
Confused about Plugin Alliance and R2R Keygens. Software Oct 25, 2019
Very confused about Kontakt can anyone help? Kontakt Dec 22, 2018
Confused about music genres? This tool is for you Music Oct 17, 2018
Coming back and confused about Kontakt Kontakt Aug 4, 2018
Confused between these two audio interfaces! Soundgear Apr 25, 2016
Loading...