Computer Deactivated

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by Pablo0898, Jun 10, 2024.

  1. Pablo0898

    Pablo0898 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2024
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK! This is not the first time this has happened to me, everytime I have managed to get rid of it until now.

    I have inbound and outbound rules blocking studio one and added lines in host file.
    I have used Studio One for several years.

    This time the dreaded "your computer has been deactivated" will not go away.
    Even after deleting the program and all associated files, and reinstalling a fresh.
    Started a fresh with 6.0 no luck, then 6.5 no luck and 6.52. Deleted all files between each install.

    Any ideas???
     
  2.  
  3. Danie

    Danie Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2024
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    22
    Re-activate your windows with "KMS Activator v5". It resolves all the windows activation issues.
     
  4. Dark6ixer

    Dark6ixer Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    70
    have you deleted any studio one entries in your registry also - one thing you *may* have overlooked is blocking the plugin scanner. before I bought FL this was usually the culprit. Block studio one and whatever app or file it uses to scan for plugins. For FL you must block the FL studio app and the "IL plugin scanner"
     
  5. Pablo0898

    Pablo0898 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2024
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will give that a try later thanks.
     
  6. Pablo0898

    Pablo0898 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2024
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes deleted registry entries. Blocking the plugin scan stops the plugins loading.
     
  7. orbitbooster

    orbitbooster Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    569
    1: Windows right?
    2: Something like "Your computer is disabled"?
    3: Learn the basics of firewalling: imo it's not enough to edit hosts or pushing rules to windows firewall apps because:
    4: better to use a third party firewall with those "annoying connection popups" than blissfully leaving the system decide ins and outs without warnings;
    5: blocking altogether connections to apps can bring to malfunctions: for example kontakt (s.a. and vst) needs a localhost (127.0.0.1) connection or it crashes.
     
  8. saccamano

    saccamano Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2023
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    397
    Location:
    uranus
    Wait. Is it the Windows OS that has become deactivated or Studio One?

    If it's the windows os (win10 or above) you should be using the ps activation script which doesn't fail. Or at least I have never seen or heard of it failing even when perusing microsoft sites and/or using msdownload, applying patches, etc... It shouldn't require any special FW blocking either.
     
  9. justwannadownload

    justwannadownload Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    821
    Location:
    Central Asia
    Had this issue once.
    Added the following:
    127.0.0.1 api.presonus.com
    127.0.0.1 api.presonus.com.cdn.cloudflare.com
    to my hosts and it didn't ever happen again. Cheched right now - everything works.
     
  10. Bunford

    Bunford Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    928
    It is Studio One deactivating. Studio One uses a MachineID to activate itself within the R2R keygen. Therefore, I am assuming this is about Studio One becoming deactivating on the machine, which I experienced myself recently in 6.6.1 but haven't investigated at all to see what the issue was as I've not had time.

    Have you tried recreating licenses with the R2R keygen and ensuring everything is using correct MachineID, Machine Name, User Name, and so on and then tried to re-license Studio One?

    Also, some releases of Studio One aren't truly k'd. R2R releases are, but some others have been raw releases citing "need to use R2R keygen", but this does not work as the installed .exe needs to be patched too. Therefore, if you have installed a non-scene release installer, this may be the issue.

    From memory, 6.6.0 is the latest R2R official release, and this worked fine for me without issue. What version are you using?
     
  11. Bunford

    Bunford Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    928
    I just tried this using 6.6.1 and it prompted me with this:

    upload_2024-6-11_14-2-53.png

    I then chose to "Activate Offline" and then got this (blanked out Activation Code just in case):

    upload_2024-6-11_14-5-11.png

    I then used the R2R keygen provided in their 6.6.0 release to generate the license files and saved them in an easy location. I then selected the "Select License File" in the above, navigated to the license files locations, and selected the studioapp6.pro.license file. I then got this pop up and upon clicking "OK" the app started up as normally activated:

    upload_2024-6-11_14-9-29.png

    However, once started, I then got this popup, meaning it's not a properly patched .exe file:

    upload_2024-6-11_14-11-8.png

    And I know this because when I load up the license for any of these, I get this, as an example:

    upload_2024-6-11_14-11-58.png

    However, when I then start up Studio One 6.6.1 again, it opens up fine as if it's activated, but still throws up the above requests for licenses for any extensions, but the core app is working fine and activated.

    I just re-tried R2R's 6.6.0 following the same as the above, and it does throw up the license request for the extensions too. However, R2R's accept some of the licenses and activates the extension and all is good with those, but there is about 6/7 extensions it won't activate.

    Therefore, at present, my advice would be to install R2R version 6.5.2 and authorize as per above and you will have everything licensed, including all extensions. Or, you can use R2R's 6.6.0 with some extensions not working/not authorising.

    If you only want the core app and not bothered about any of the extensions, you can also use the 6.6.1 on the sister site, accepting this isn't patched properly and so you will not have licensed extensions.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2024
  12. justwannadownload

    justwannadownload Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    821
    Location:
    Central Asia
    Non-R2R versions often aren't cracked completely. Seems their magic only lasted for one update.
     
  13. Bunford

    Bunford Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    928
    Yup, and that's what I was trying to explain to the OP. Either stick with fully working 6.5.2, upgrade to a half-working 6.6.0 (bunch of extensions not working), or upgrade to core-DAW only 6.6.1 (with no extensions working).
     
Loading...
Loading...