Certain Plug Ins won’t load; Black Screen and Freeze (R2R’s Neutron)

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by MetalGorm123, Jun 9, 2019.

  1. MetalGorm123

    MetalGorm123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi everyone,

    I’m experiencing a certain problem with Cubase 10, Windows 10 (64 Bit). In particular with R2R’s (so-called) proper version of iZotope Neutron 2 and Neutron 3.

    Installing works like a charm, the PlugIns are also recognized by the PlugIn Manager. I am able to add and use all separate plug ins, like the compressor, exciter, etc. However, as soon as I load the main plug in, “Neutron 3”, or rather as soon as I want to open it’s user interface, Cubase freezes. I can get the Neutron 3 window to show, but it remains completely black. After that, I can only close Cubase through the task manager, it doesn’t react to any of my clicks other than with a typical windows-error-sound.

    This happens with the VST2 and VST3 version. After each deinstall, I deleted the folder iZotope in the Registry as recommended by R2R. I’ve also tried to turn off the HiDPI mode in Cubase, without success.

    I somehow think this might be a graphic card related problem. I have the newest drivers and also tried to tweak some things in the control panel, but nothing worked.

    I’m kind of desperate, as no one seems to be having the same problem. I know, that the version made by VR can be found on the sister site as well, but this one only seems to install VST2 and doesn’t come with the handy installer etc.

    I would love to hear, if there’s anyone who can give some advice or simply has had a similar problem with those or any other plug in. Thank you in advance!
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Satai

    Satai Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    288
    What's your firewall situation? Some of the Izotope products need access to the "Loopback Network Zone", without which they crash and don't tell you why.
     
  4. MetalGorm123

    MetalGorm123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Satai and thank you for your reply.
    Only Firewall I've set up is the one from windows.
    Should I try turning it off?

    The thing is, that the single plug ins work flawlessly. It's just the main one, that has all the functions integrated. In the task manager, Cubase is shown as active, in "analyze queue", I'm told it works as it's supposed to. Also, I never get any options shown in the masking meter drop down - not even in the single plug ins- , although everything (sidechain, Ext, Full) is set up properly.


    EDIT: I tried deactivating the Firewall, but the Problem still persists. I uploaded a Screenshot of what i see upon opening the Neutron 3 User Interface. As stated, i can't click or do anything after that. Only option is to shut it down through the task manager.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019

    Attached Files:

  5. Gizmoz

    Gizmoz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    70
    You said having problems with neutron 2 and 3
    Are the 2 versions installed on your machine ?
    If yes, try with only 1 version at a time.
    If no, can't help further, I do not own Cubase sorry, I hope you'll get it solved soon.
     
  6. The-RoBoT

    The-RoBoT Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Plan 9
    Working here Windows 10 x64 Cubase 10
     
  7. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    629
    Location:
    France
    Have you tried to update your graphic drivers?
    Because I had a similar problems with Waves plugins in the past (black plugin) and it was a graphic drivers issue.
     
  8. MetalGorm123

    MetalGorm123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you all for your replies.
    @Gizmoz No, by 2 & 3 I mean, that I already had the same problem, back when neutron 2 came out. Back then I thought, the version must be buggy. But now I have the exact same problem with the th neutron 3...

    @Blue yes, as stated in the first post, I have the current drivers of my Nvidia gtx 1070 ti. At least the "game ready drivers", but I don't think there are others? I've heard about the waves plug ins having a similar problem. But do they also freeze Cubase upon opening the UI or they just show the black non existen ui, but still allowing you to close it etc?

    I also tried to find neutron in the registry, maybe some left overs. However, I wasn't able to find anything that could cause the issue.
    The weird thing is that the R2R version of Ozone 8 works just fine. So does Neutron 2 & 3 by VR, more or less.

    Did anyone maybe have a similar problem with other plug ins, except waves? Or just a suggestion of what I could try?
     
  9. darthloud

    darthloud Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    62
    Cubase 9 and 10 have protection Vstplugins for Waves and izotope non genuine
    studio one work all fine
     
  10. MetalGorm123

    MetalGorm123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    What do you mean by that? They are not added to the blacklist, if that's what you mean. That only seems to happen to the VST2 ones. I use VST 3 (although the same happens for the VST2 after reactivation)
     
  11. darthloud

    darthloud Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    62
  12. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    629
    Location:
    France
    Maybe you should try to open Neutron on another DAW,if you have one first.
    Or try to uninstall with Revo Uninstaller and install it again..This software scans meticulously your computer and sometimes it finds some files you wouldn't find manually.

    About your graphic driver I don't know which ones you need,I don't have a Nvidia on my pc,sorry I can't help you.
     
  13. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    629
    Location:
    France
    On the Nvidia website,when searching drivers for your GTX1070TI you can download "GRD drivers(Game Ready Drivers" or "SD drivers(Studio Driver)".
    Perhaps install the "SD driver"?..They say you should install the SD drivers if you're looking for stability and reliability for creative workflows,such as video editing,photography,livestreaming,etc..
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
  14. MetalGorm123

    MetalGorm123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks again for the suggestions.

    I might try out, what you suggested, @darthloud . AFAIK,CCleaner also cleans the temporary files, doesn’t it? If not, I might try your idea.

    @Blue I sadly don’t have another daw except for the 32 bit version of Cubase 5, which wouldn’t work, as the plug ins are only offered in 64 bit. Thank you for the idea with the SD driver. Unfortunately, I also like to play a game every now and then on the same pc (I know, I know. Blasphemy. But I didn’t buy that card for Cubase :D). I’ll consider it though, maybe it doesn’t have much impact on performance. The uninstaller I can try in any case. Does it search the registry and files more thoroughly than a normal de-installer? I wouldn’t suspect this to work, as R2R put their own installer, but it’s worth a try.
     
  15. IAmNerdPunk

    IAmNerdPunk Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you found a solution? Have the same problem.
     
  16. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm currently troubleshooting major problems of my old nVidia 550Ti which has especially buggy drivers (yes, even for an nVidia).
    Testing latest iZotope plugins has been almost like another OCing/diagnostic tool :rofl:... the same happened with Waves.

    In my case: the iZotope plugin maximizes to 100% my GPU. When it can't is because my one-thread CPU is also maxed (100%, 25% of a Quad Core). Hangs and black screens included, as you.

    Tweaking a lot I found this extreme settings that lower a lot the GPU usage. You can adjust them per-application (DAW), in my case they override the entire Windows. I think the key is the anti-aliasing disabled, but not sure. Also, the thread option seems important. I started with the main menu setting the default "maximum quality".
    [​IMG]

    Hope it helps!

    Edited:
    1. I used the standalone Ozone 9 version to see more clearly what was going on. Inside a DAW some things can be "masked".
    2. I reverted to a very old version of the drivers (v308, the ones supplied by Asus with my card when I bought it). I've yet to test if this works with the newest.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2019
Loading...
Loading...