Can't get .aaxplugin to show up in PTs for the life of me

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by allourep, Apr 9, 2021.

  1. allourep

    allourep Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just grabbed Moria's Izotope Dialogue Match from the sister site which I was very excited about. The install process was simple and the .aaxplugin file was added to the correct folder where all my other PT plugins are located. However, PT is behaving as if I never installed anything. Nothing I am doing is working. I have restarted the system, I have uninstalled the Dialogue Match plugin and re-installed, I have deleted the PT preferences. Nothing is making any difference. Could it be a license issue? If that were the case, I feel like I would receive some kind of notification.

    Does anyone have any suggestions for getting PT to find a .aaxplugin file? I am at a loss here.
     
  2.  
  3. KarateChop

    KarateChop Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Floriduh
    Lets start with... PT version, Legit or from the sister site...
    PT Legit wont load cracked plugins. :bash:
     
  4. allourep

    allourep Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Legit! Version 12
     
  5. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    That's why you can't see those aax. Legit protools can't use modified aax.

    Side note: your thread title could have been more precise.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2021
  6. Curly123456

    Curly123456 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    I didn't know that . Another good reason to use your sister's PT.
     
  7. allourep

    allourep Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    But my PTs is loading up other cracked izotope plugins although it does still ask for authentication when I open those. But it at least does see them
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2021
  8. allourep

    allourep Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a recommended sister version? For mac? Is that even a thing?
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2021
  9. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    You answered your own question. They are being loaded, because they were not modified, / not cracked, that's why they ask for authorisation.
    The way to crack an aax that would work with legit PT is to generate a license without touching the plugin itself.
    If I remember well R2R have done this sometimes.
     
  10. Curly123456

    Curly123456 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    as far as I know versions on mac stop at PT10, more information on vstorrent.org
     
Loading...
Loading...