Can You Change The Default Kit In Superior Drummer?

Discussion in 'Software' started by Crevice9, Oct 7, 2021.

  1. Crevice9

    Crevice9 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    20
    It would be nice if when I open Superior Drummer 3 it would by default open a specific kit I want from a particular library or one that I designed. I can't find a setting to make that change.

    Anyone?
     
  2.  
  3. vuldegger

    vuldegger Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answer
    yes. load the kit and then : File -> Set current to default project..
     
  4. clone

    clone Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    277
    do you use a blank project every time you make one? I know a few things I'm going to load up every track, and my drummer gets loaded into 100% of them. I like for it to start on "my kit". So it is one of the few items I have included into my starting template in Logic.

    I may be a creature of habit, but I know that nearly every tune I do will get an instance of a few synths loaded. it is a nice timesaver.
     
  5. Crevice9

    Crevice9 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    20
    No, I use templates
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Change Default Superior Forum Date
How to Change Native Instruments default VST folder PC Mar 17, 2014
Envelope visual changes? Reaper Nov 22, 2021
How to change the color of the numbers in the master and track? Reaper Nov 19, 2021
BX-plugins "changed" from .dll to .R2R(Solved) Software Nov 19, 2021
Exchange trance presets Selling / Buying Nov 11, 2021
Loading...