Can Output Arcade be cracked?

Discussion in 'Software' started by bry, Dec 4, 2019.

  1. bry

    bry Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I love this plugin and I'm considering buying it. The only thing that's holding me back is the monthly subscription. It sucks that you can't really just OWN it and you have to pay 10 bucks every month. So this brings us to my question: can it be cracked?
     
  2.  
  3. YJBeatttzzz

    YJBeatttzzz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Doubt it because of the fact that the library is online. i waited a couple of months before buying it (first plugin i ever actually bought) just in case it does get cracked i highly recommend it, don't regret it at all definitely worth it bro
     
  4. YJBeatttzzz

    YJBeatttzzz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Doubt it because of the fact that the library is online. i waited a couple of months before buying it (first plugin i ever actually bought) just in case it does get cracked i highly recommend it, don't regret it at all definitely worth it bro
     
  5. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,912
    Likes Received:
    2,721
    Location:
    Europe
    This didn't protect 'some' games...
     
  6. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    644
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    hacking their entire server including its authentication systems and mirroring whole thing elsewhere is too complicated for anyone to bother with. period.
     
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  7. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    1,694
    To this day they haven't been able to do it for Diablo 3. All you get is running around an empty world with absolutely no content.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  8. Talmi

    Talmi Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    1,645
    The offline version will surely get cracked.

    :drummer:
     
  9. lukehh

    lukehh Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    408
    They give 30% discount to students AND military...This have to be an U.S. company, isnt it? :rofl:
     
  10. NeverenoghFun

    NeverenoghFun Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    190
    Location:
    Suburbs of Minnesot
    Im say a hard no,
    If the actual program it self were to be cracked you wouldnt have the samples.>
    Might i suggest one or a combination of some of these favorites to achieve ..more of the same results .
    Izotope Stuter Edit
    Soundtoys Alterboy
    Looperator
    Glitch 2 <Personally Used very fun
    Melda Rhythemizer <Personally used
    Gross Beat/Fruity loops only

    Arcarde is ..... well its pretty ok if you need some inspiration. Ive tried it my self being not a big fan of using loops and found it to be very fun.
    but dont let that subscription lock you in. those results with TONS of better ones are achieve able with a Pitch shift and one of them Glitch FX Vst. enjoy the ride.
     
  11. mrpsanter

    mrpsanter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    698
    This is not true. I am playing it on my pc and the world is certainly not empty. The only thing is that you need to be online permanently otherwise the game will stop working.
     
  12. DJDOCKS

    DJDOCKS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    16
    Guys I dont even know how this is possible, But I installed arcade a long time ago when it was just released. And have not updated since but the plugin has never asked me to pay. I can download as many sounds as I want and use the plugin fully. All the libraries work and even the new ones that get added show up. I dont know why it's working for me like this, but I'm going to guess since I already had some cracked Output software installed from before (Portal + Kontakt banks) that maybe in my host file, its blocking the plugin from checking my subscription.
    update: nothing in my host file either?
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019
    • Interesting Interesting x 3
    • List
  13. regemPip

    regemPip Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What version do you have? Have you ever canceled the subscription payment?
     
  14. indianwebking

    indianwebking Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    111
    Diablo 3? will it help me make music like don diablo?
     
  15. rai

    rai Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well they managed to crack spotify so... anything is possible
     
  16. Kusa

    Kusa Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just wondered if Arcade is still working for you, id expect you had a rebuild or diff machine by now, but just wondered
     
  17. Amirious

    Amirious Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Armenia
    Probably not the answer you were looking for, but I see lots of mis-information in this thread. Spotify is not cracked, an online game (as the definition, not an online installer) can't be cracked and I doubt Output Arcade gets cracked. It's a just client. The actual content is sitting on the servers. There's no way unless you physically break into their data center or they hire someone who sucks at coding and leaves room for backdoors to exploit.

    It's so fairly priced that I don't even understand why you would want to pirate the damn thing. You can't afford $10/m for something you use to earn a living? and they're adding new content all the time.
    Subscription generally sucks but not when you know the company is dedicated to the cause. Output is not a big corporate like Adobe. They need to have the resources to come up with new products. The closest thing to Arcade is Loopcloud which is very differently priced. You can do all the things that Arcade does with a rack of plugins but it's all about saving time and staying productive. The same reason that you probably use presets every time you load up a synth instead of designing every sound from scratch.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2020
  18. DJDOCKS

    DJDOCKS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    16
    Why would I get a different machine :dunno: Same machine but yes Arcade still works for me. I started the arcade trial back in January of last year and its been going ever since. Haven't been charged once:cheers:
     
  19. MYCbeats

    MYCbeats Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Toronto
    I believe I read in the initial promo for Arcade that after unsubscribing you'll be able to use what you have already downloaded. (can't remember if its only if its part of an existing session or not).

    If this is still the case, they are doing subscription right in my opinion.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Output Arcade cracked Forum Date
Output Arcade with Cracked Output Library Samplers, Synthesizers Aug 10, 2018
Output Arcade vs Little Snitch Software Apr 29, 2020
Output Arcade Free For One Year Giveaway humor Mar 24, 2020
Output Arcade takes forever to load when i go offline Software Mar 5, 2020
Checking Out: Arcade v1.1.1 by Output Software Reviews and Tutorials Jan 3, 2019
Loading...