Buying PT 11.. Will that authoriztn. work on a PT 10 install?

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by dim_triad, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. dim_triad

    dim_triad Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    112
    If i buy a downloadable version of PT 11 (which, opposed to the box version, might NOT come with an install of v.10) does anyone know if the legit iLok authorization that it comes with, will work on a PT 10 install dl'ed from Avid website???

    I'm asking this because I think you people will be quicker at answering this question than Sweetwater (an online dealer)... Plus, I'll be buying the Student-Version (for 299$) which I am not sure if it comes with a PT 10 install like boxed Non-Student version does. :wink:

    thanks friends!!
     
  2.  
  3. Millenium

    Millenium Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    France

    Yes absolutely,you can run both *yes*

    [​IMG]

    And yes,you're right here @ AudioSex we are more faster than Sweetwater... :rofl:
     
  4. dim_triad

    dim_triad Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    112
    i see on your License Manager that 2 PT licenses are on your key (v. 10 & 11)... So, were you automatically sent those when you 1st authorized your PT purchase?... and how do uou know that the various PT 11 products (PT 11 regular, PT 11-Academic, PT HD 11) all offer both licenses? Did you have to do anything special to acquire v.10?

    What if i wanted to use 9?... or is it only 10 or 11?..(not that i want to use 9).. just wonder.

    Do you have it on PC or mac?... if pc, does your legit copy get "Access Violation" saving errors and shit?

    Thanks a lot for reply mate! :mates:
     
  5. Millenium

    Millenium Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    France
    After a purchase of Pro Tools 11, AVID will sent you a license in your iLok account for Pro Tools 10 and 11.

    So you can have both Pro Tools 10 & 11 on the same computer .

    When you start Pro Tools ,this will scan your iLok for license ,so if you bought Pro Tools 11 HD it will open with Pro Tools 11 HD and

    if you bought Pro Tools 11 regular ,it will run as Pro Tools 11 regular.

    PT 11 regular, PT 11-Academic, PT HD 11,are the same application for everybody.

    When you start Pro Tools, this will run in mode HD if you bought a Pro Tools HD, or regular Pro Tools if you bought a regular version etc...

    Pro Tools 10 come with Pro Tools 11 ,so as I already said if you buy Pro Tools 11,you can run Pro Tools 10 also for the same price .

    You don't have to do anything special to have Pro Tools 10.
     
  6. dim_triad

    dim_triad Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    112
    umm... hmmm... your answer wasnt very clear... i think i still need clarification...


    just kidding ; )

    okay... that's great then. My next hurdle then is the presence of a still "buggy" program, despite it bein legit. I read somewhere that PT doesnt run well on pc... i wonder what the majority-rule is on that..

    thanx again brother
     
  7. Millenium

    Millenium Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    France
    I use Cubasse 7.5 and Pro Tools 11 on a Mac, so I cannot help you on this point, but I'm a Pc user for all the rest .
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Buying authoriztn install Forum Date
Buying Soothe, Problem with Other (cracked) Plugins? Software Sunday at 5:07 PM
Buying group(Home Studio Mixing by Joe Gilder) Selling / Buying Sep 2, 2020
Can buying an external graphics card for my MBP make a big enough difference to justify it? Mac / Hackintosh Jul 6, 2020
Buying UAD Plugs Pre-Registered on cards.. Software Jun 28, 2020
Buying a new laptop Computer Hardware Jun 10, 2020
Loading...