Buying Cubase can I use 2 DAWS?

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by Ike, Jun 1, 2019.

  1. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    10
    So I've always wanted Cubase and Im going to take advantage of their sale but until I learn it as Im coming from Studio One 4 can I use both DAWS until then? I guess my biggest issue is will my audio interface see both DAWS. Thanks for any help !!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2.  
  3. Lieglein

    Lieglein Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2018
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    135
    Yes you can use 2 DAWS on one pc !!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. Legotron

    Legotron Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    940
    Location:
    Hyperborea
    Yes, you can use both. If you mean both running at same time(playback/record), I think you need to rewire them(other will be host and other slave) Or maybe ASIO multiclient?
     
  5. Darkhorizon

    Darkhorizon Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi. I've been using Nuendo and Pro tools for many years on the same pc. They work flawlessly and by importing/exporting aff, omf, I can take projects from one and finish them on the other. I have also tried rewiring them, but it's not what i need them for. I have incorporated Studio One recently, so I'm now working with 3 daws! I suppose the sky is the limit (or your computer resources), but it takes a lot of time to know a Daw very well, so having more than one is time consuming in terms of the steep learning curve!

    Happy music production!
     
  6. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks so much guys for all your responses
     
  7. midi-man

    midi-man Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    570
    Good luck with your Cubase venture.
    I do not know if studio one can be a ReWire host but that is what it is called from one daw to the other. ReWire.
    Or you can just import and export from one DAW to the other.
     
  8. voidSeeker

    voidSeeker Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    37
    You can do it, but it's not recommended. Learning ONE like the back of your hand is tough enough...
     
  9. je5009

    je5009 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    27
    I'm a cubase user and I work sometimes on studio one. Studio one is like cubase but i think studio is better in some features and cubase is abrrallu hreat daw and very powerful especially the control room is killer feature.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  10. evolasme

    evolasme Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    50
    you can use studio one rewired but i think what your gonna find is Cubase is ALOT like SP1 but just with more features, your learning curve should be pretty shallow
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah I only want to use studio one till I learn Cubase I don’t want to do this forever. Would I still need to rewire for this?
     
  12. Futurewine

    Futurewine Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    408
    Location:
    Sound City Labs
    You only need one DAW and many VST/VSTi plugins, imho. Maybe saved it for the latter. Just my opinion :bow:
     
  13. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    270
    No! You do not need ReWire for this.
    I knew this was what you meant. But everybody goes off on one, getting all tech minded! hehe.

    Also, I'd recommend embarking on using Cubase straightaway. Or at least as soon as poss.
    Especially as that's where you wanna be anyway. Plus, it's superior to S1.
     
  14. e-minor

    e-minor Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    280
    how does cubase compare to studio one? Please let's not start a DAW war. For those who have used both, how was the transitions? how do the features compare? Cubase seems more complex?
     
  15. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    270
    S1 can't compare to Cubase, is the way of looking at it.
    "Complex", as you state, is how you will see Cubase or Logic (being the original OGs from the '80's and '90's) because any DAW for pro usage will have the required features.
    Plus, just look at the A/B reviews of all DAWs that was posted recently. The coding in all DAWs is different re. automations/fades etc, and creates oscillations in the audio. Right now, Logic is no better re. this. Which makes me want to test versions prior to when Apple bought it, and just see if it's Apple that has messed it up.
    We're OT, @e-minor !
    I'm gone! ciao!
     
  16. e-minor

    e-minor Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    280
    Thank you for your thoughts!
     
  17. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah I bit the bullet and got it since its 50 % off. The only thing that sucked was that they are out of Elicense keys so I cant even get started using it yet : ( Oh well I paid half of what Cubase Pro 10 normally costs so I can wait..... Thanks Smoove for your advice !!!!
     
  18. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    270
    Well done! You won't regret it. I'm happy for you!
     
  19. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks Im excited !!!!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Buying Cubase DAWS Forum Date
Cracked VST's / Possibly buying Cubase Cubase / Nuendo Dec 29, 2015
Finally a synth worth buying. ASM Hydra Synth!! Instruments Oct 23, 2019
Back to K'd Ableton after buying Suite... Live Oct 11, 2019
Buying Female Vocal Services Selling / Buying Aug 18, 2019
Is krk v6 used worth buying Soundgear Jun 2, 2019
Loading...