best way to open PC apps in Cataliana?

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by Mike Hunt, Jan 24, 2022.

  1. Mike Hunt

    Mike Hunt Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    20
    I was using Parallels Desktop business for a while until I noticed t caused problems
    Anyone here recommend a better way to open PC files?

    Cheers
     
  2.  
  3. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    751
    Did Catalina come with some new feature where you could make it remind you to downgrade to Mojave once every six weeks, or so? Try Crossover. for simple exe you can use Wineskin.
     
  4. Talula

    Talula Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    253
    I'm on catalina and crossover v19 working fine.
     
  5. Mike Hunt

    Mike Hunt Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    20
    how do you install windows etc? or do PC apps just work on your Mac with this?
    thanks
     
  6. madbuzzin

    madbuzzin Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2021
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    78
    pc apps just work... ie click a .exe keygen and crossover will run it, no need to install windows. but I downloaded rollercoaster tycoon off tpb and crossover ran it in my mac... pretty nifty program
     
  7. Mike Hunt

    Mike Hunt Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    20
    sounds nice....and just downloaded a copy lol

    thanks!
     
  8. Talula

    Talula Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    253
    if I wanted to use windows, then I would never buy a macbook pro or imac for this =)

    crossover (as well as other wine-based software) does not install a complete operating system, it just creates a windows environment by repeating the folder structure and using the main system files. this is enough to run simple programs.
     
  9. Mike Hunt

    Mike Hunt Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    20
    I noticed, its as weird having to dig and find a so called bottle lol, so im guessing I can run any PC software side by side with logic using rewire then, have you tried running PC software like rebirth, etc?
     
  10. Talula

    Talula Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    253
    dig to find? open crosover app, right click on bottke you need and choose "open disk c" at menu.

    why do this??? Isn't it easier to take the macos version of the app?

    i don't use logic, i have studio one pro with vst, vst3, au plugins support + kontakt libraries.

    will I get any new functions or features with rewire? No, I just don't see it for myself.

    and here it is again... I don't see the point in that! if it's a windows application, can you run it using windows?

    why waste time and energy on some strange connection attempts, which, if they work, then with errors?
    I'd rather spend this time on music and in general on creativity =)))
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2022
  11. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    751
    who wants to run those nasty expensive Roland Cloud TR and TB emulations, when you can Rewire a 25 year old emulator in Wine?

    So it doesn't screw up your FL install.
     
  12. Mike Hunt

    Mike Hunt Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    20
    I don't have a macOS version, some are only windows lol
    thats why, BTW im using crossover 21....

    all in all thanks, great info
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2022
Loading...
Loading...