Behringer TD-3-BU Automation

Discussion in 'Instruments' started by tori, Mar 15, 2020.

  1. tori

    tori Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    109
    Hi,

    sorry I'm a little dumb, I just want to ask how much you can automate via your daw. Can you automate the cutoff? Or do you need to do everything by hand?

    Maybe a really stupid question but I'm really clueless.

    I want to buy one, but I'm not really experienced with hardware stuff.
     
  2.  
  3. Fufutos

    Fufutos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    British Apartheid
    There's no way to send MIDI CC messages to control any of the filters. so if you're looking to automate this from a DAW over MIDI or USB, you're out of luck. Be sure to read the full user manual before you buy it. It's a fun gadget, and if you're going to use it in a "live" setting you'll have a ton of fun. If you're trying to use it in a studio setup, it might not be the right fit.
    You might be able to control the filter (I see a 'filter in' 3.5mm jack on it) with a midi-to-cv converter, but not sure, check the manual.
     
  4. recycle

    recycle Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    583
    Location:
    motherboard
    Like all 100% analog synths, TB3 has poor midi implementation (basically note on / off), so: NO, you cant control knobs from daw. If you are looking for features like this you have to head to the Roland TB03 or VST basslines like ABL
     
  5. tori

    tori Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    109
    I've heard the Deepmind has a really good Computer Editor, so I wasn't sure if it's generally the same with the other behringer products. If it's not so practical for Studio Setups I don't think it fits for me right now .-. But still a very interesting product, maybe I buy it anyway.
     
  6. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,742
    Likes Received:
    898
    Location:
    France
    If the TD3 can receive CV for the filter cutoff and your audio interface has a decoupled audio output,you may use for example the Dialog Audio modulator processor plugin in your DAW to modulate the filter.It's a very useful plugin for a hybrid hardware/DAW setup.I believe Reaktor can do that as well,as some others modular plugins.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  7. Hades

    Hades Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    35
    I use the TD-3 with Logic Pro X. I can sync the TD-3 with Logic and the sequencer of the TD-3 is output via Midi . Thats enough for me
     
  8. tori

    tori Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    109
    Maybe for me too. I'm stuck at home because Corona-chan, maybe I'll take the risk and buy it, just because too much boredom right now. And I just love acid!
     
  9. OraMorph

    OraMorph Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    36
    can you tweak the trimpots on the behringer one?

    the resonance and envelope
     
  10. Roject

    Roject Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    252
    I have a question.
    About what this guy in video talking?
    What means a TD-3 don't has original sequencer from TB-303?
    What sequencer was in TB-303?
    I don't understand :dunno:

    4:14 - 4:24
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Behringer Automation Forum Date
Sonarworks Headphone Profile for Behringer HPX6000 Presets, Patches Sep 19, 2020
USB Ripcord for Behringer TD-3? Computer Hardware Sep 7, 2020
Behringer’s RD-6 drum machine arrives Soundgear Aug 13, 2020
Behringer Shootout 1 Soundgear Aug 11, 2020
25 Synths Ready to Ship by Behringer, has been announced , What is your desired one? Industry News Jul 26, 2020
Loading...