behringer CMD -DV-1 mapping with studio one

Discussion in 'PC' started by Lukemusict, Mar 31, 2020.

  1. Lukemusict

    Lukemusict Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    I'm trying to connect my behringer CMD -DV-1 with studio one 4.
    Studio one 4 does recognize it as a midi controler but
    when i try to turn the knob , the midi value slightly changes and not acting like a real knob
    any thoughts ?

    [​IMG][​IMG]

     

    Attached Files:

  2.  
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,799
    Likes Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Europe
    Just to confirm.
    You're saying that when you move one of your Behringer's knob it only changes as much as from 49 to 51, right?
     
  4. Lukemusict

    Lukemusict Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    YES , it's not behaving like a midi knob
     
  5. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Poland
    Best Answer
    It's an encoder, not a potentiometer. This means it's "endless" - they made it just transmit "the knob moves right" and "the knob moves left". By having it transmit from 0 to 127 (regular MIDI CC) you'd be limited to 128 steps. This becomes an issue when you have something like an EQ/filter (because with the slightest touch of your knob you'd jump like 100Hz and everything inbetween would not be accessible), and even more important when you want to map it to song browsing in DJ software (because you could only choose 128 songs then). You'd need to script this (I suppose Bome Midi Translator should be able to handle that) and translate from 49 = moves left, 50 = stands still, 51 = moves right, to whatever minimum/maximum value you prefer/require (could be even 0-127 and sent out to your DAW as MIDI CC)

    Edit: This is btw how all encoders work, the only thing is they usually have the mapping done in firmware and send out values 0-127. So what the guys at Behringer did is both nice when you need it and inconvenient at times.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. Lukemusict

    Lukemusict Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks a lot for the info i have no idea about midi i just want map it to studio one macro controls ! btw i have bomes midi controler but i don't know how to work it out use scripting. well thanks a lot
     
  7. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Poland
    I suppose it's meant to be mapped in DJ software, which often has support for this type of control. You'd have to look up how to do that in Bomes
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - behringer mapping studio Forum Date
25 Synths Ready to Ship by Behringer, has been announced , What is your desired one? Industry News Jul 26, 2020
Behringer ultracurve dsp8024 midi software Soundgear Jun 30, 2020
Sweetwater Selling Behringer Moog Low Pass Filter Module For 1 Cent! Synthesizers May 15, 2020
Is Behringer about to go after the AKAI MPC? Soundgear May 15, 2020
Behringer Cat Synth (pre orders @ $300) Synthesizers Mar 26, 2020
Loading...