Automation for the main fader.

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by Niruvana, Sep 12, 2019 at 1:16 AM.

  1. Niruvana

    Niruvana Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    38
    In Studio One, if you apply automation on the main fader, you can't control the fader any longer. Is there any other way to control it?

    I also tried the mixtool for it, but it didn't work when the volume went down to the bottom. Some instruments were still playing.

     
  2.  
  3. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    France
    Of course,that's why they are the VCAs.
    Right click on the track you want to automate and clck "create a VCA for this track".And now you may automate your VCA instead of your track's level fader.
     
  4. Niruvana

    Niruvana Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    38
    I did it before, but there was no way to separate the automation and the control. In order to add automation to the main fader, you should add the main volume in the automation track. Then it's just the same as I did. Could you give me more details after creating a VCA?
     
  5. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    France
    Nothing special to say...
    You automate the VCA's fader.The benefit with a VCA is that you can still increase or decrease the track's fader if you want,without the need of changing your automation.

    Watch the video below:
     
  6. Niruvana

    Niruvana Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    38
    I think you misunderstood what I said. I know how to use VCA, but I am talking about the MASTER TRACK, THE MAIN FADER, which is all the way the right side of the console box.
    studio-one-issue-02-2.jpg
     
  7. anonyrat

    anonyrat Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    To create automation for the volume, you set the Auto:off (bottom of fader) to write. Then as your song plays any adjustments get recorded. Change to READ to play back with your adjustments. Now if you want to change something whilst playback change it to TOUCH it will now record any additional changes. Then set back to READ for playback.
    Dont know why you are hearing things when fader is at the bottom. Are the instruments going to main out? Have you got phones output that you are hearing the phone outs? Mute tracks one by one to hunt down the culprit.
     
  8. MYCbeats

    MYCbeats Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Toronto
    Best Answer
    Mixtool only provides -24dBfs of trim so thats why you're still hearing things with it.

    Your options are:
    1) assign every track going to the master to a VCA and automate the VCA.

    2) Automate the master fader. Use Mixtool to trim the couple dB when needed.

    3) Run everything into a bus first then the master

    4) find a plugin that can trim to -inf and automate it (most likely a third party as all the native ones I can think of are +/- 24dBfs).
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019 at 8:41 AM
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  9. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,778
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Europe
    Yep, that's what I do mostly.
     
  10. Niruvana

    Niruvana Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    38
    I guess this is the only option in Studio One. Mixtool doesn't work when the volume goes down the bottom. Some instruments still play.
    I have another question. There are bus tracks for each instrument. eg) guitar bus track, drums bus track, vocal bus track, and etc. In this case, should I put every track in VCA? Or is it ok putting only the bus tracks into VCA?
    Thanks!
     
  11. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,778
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Europe
    If every track is routed to a bus, this will be sufficient.
     
  12. MYCbeats

    MYCbeats Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Toronto
    Look at your track hierarchy. You want all the top level tracks/busses/fx going to the master to be controlled by the VCA.

    Just follow my second advice. Automate the master channel fader. Put a mix tool on the master and use that to trim it a couple dB as need be.
     
  13. Niruvana

    Niruvana Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    38
    Cool. I will try it. Thanks!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Automation main fader Forum Date
How do I find the Main Automation volume? Studio One Apr 21, 2019
Synth automation Synthesizers Monday at 11:02 AM
Kontakt 6.1.1 automation problem on Ableton Live ! Kontakt Aug 26, 2019
EXTRA! EXTRA! Read all about it.. Studio One sucks in automation! (and other DAWs too) DAW May 28, 2019
Volume automation gets noticed in mix Mixing and Mastering Apr 19, 2019
Loading...