AUDIOGRIDDER in 2021 : the ultimate post! - load plugins on an external computer!!

Discussion in 'Software' started by kindleman, Jan 2, 2021.

  1. kindleman

    kindleman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi all,
    Ive just found out about this, still trying to understand how it works, I had a look online but couldnt find much.
    Please anybody that knows how it works could you explain it here ?
    Could you share your experience ? I d love to see some videos of it in action I think this could be a very useful tool for most of us here.
    If i go it right ... you can use the power of a secondary computer by loading plugins on it and streaming the audio in and out via ethernet. the crazy thing is that it seems like you can use a PC running windows ( and therefore all those new windows plugins that just came out ) to open windows plugins in Logic for example .
    Id like to know what kind of latency does that introduce

    thanks a lot and happy 2021!
     
  2.  
  3. lasteno

    lasteno Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    144
    it works but the
    problem is setting up 2 computers.. starting 2 computers to open a song.. things like that.. with time..
    you get tired and get back to 1 system 1 daw.. easier..
     
    • Agree x 8
    • Like x 3
    • Disagree x 1
    • Funny x 1
    • Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. Joe_sleaze

    Joe_sleaze Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    010
    How would it manage latency I'm curious, and a bit sceptical.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  5. josiemama

    josiemama Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes this literally saved my life, I run it on a virtual machine (vmware) on my macbook pro 15.4 catalina. I get to use all the recent releases on one computer because of it. Works flawlessly. The latency is there, but it'd only be an issue if you were playing something live/recording. Anyone can get the setup pretty easily and don't even need to spend anything virtual machines don't take much cpu (atleast vmware) there's others even free like virtual box, but I never tried those. I work in IT so I been using VMware for years!
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 7
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. Sinus Well

    Sinus Well Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    603
    Location:
    Germany
    I have no experience in audiogridder. I use the internal function in reaper to outsource the processing via lan to a second pc.
    The latency depends on a lot of individual factors, so don't expect an answer like so-and-so-many milliseconds.

    Recording could be problematic to impossible with the latencies, but mixing shouldn't be a problem. I generally mix with a buffer of 1024 samples and it makes no difference to me.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  7. nenocloud

    nenocloud Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    I am super curious about real world use by someone who relies on it, not theoretical.
    Is it worth the investment for a server for this? It sounds very cool, like u plug the ethernet in when you get to the studio and get all the cpu power. For 10% of the time being on the road, you use the same laptop using a duplicate project with identical plugin settings? Hmm.. maybe keeping the two versions synced can be a bigger hassle than a benefit. Or is it? Someone who actually used this for a month or two can be very helpful to everyone else here.
    Very skeptical, but very promising at the same time.
    I feel like if the technology catch up (especially the ethernet speed or USB4?) allows a lower than 10ms latency, that's when it's game over and half of us would be using it. But this is just a theory.
     
  8. Ted

    Ted Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    19
    I use Vienna ensemble pro server. You can load any PC plug-in if you install it on your PC. Then open logic on your Mac and it opens all Vienna instance automatically.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  9. Sinus Well

    Sinus Well Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    603
    Location:
    Germany
    With ReaMote it works like this:

    Both PCs/Macs must be connected via LAN and switched on.
    EXACTLY the same plug-in versions must be installed on both systems.
    On the main system, the DAW is opened and when any track FX chain is switched to reamote, the main system sends a request to the reamote system.
    On the Reamote system, the Reamote app is automatically opened, which loads the plug-ins.
    The reamote app sends a latency report to the main system, which adjusts the overall latency accordingly.
    The audio of the Track-FX chain is now streamed via lan from the main system to the reamote system and sent back processed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2021
    • Interesting Interesting x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • List
  10. Anubhav Ukil

    Anubhav Ukil Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2019
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    on sister-site, we have Waves Soundgrid OS as well.
    Now to get it working, You need an intel (i3, i5 or i7) CPU, a Motherboard with on-board 1Gbit Ethernet, 4-8 GB RAM and an 8 GB pendrive.
    That's it.
    If you use Waves plugin, a custom Waves SGS will help a lot.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  11. Pipotron3000

    Pipotron3000 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    549
    Start your slave computer ONCE and put it in sleep mode when not needed
    Everything still open
    It become basically an "hardware box"
    You can even put it anywhere and remote wake it up
     
  12. manight

    manight Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think with Audiogridder you only need to install the plugins on the slave since GUIs are streamed to the client as well.
    Looks very promising. I didn't do the math to see how much bandwith you need for n tracks at n sample rate and where is the break even of the cpu needed for the incoming stream, server/client communication, and so on vs. doing it in a single machine.

    It would be nice to do some testing for sure since in "bigger" scenarios offloading cpu work woulde be great
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  13. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,115
    Likes Received:
    643
    Location:
    Earth
    How much latency does it introduce ?
     
  14. tr3v0r94

    tr3v0r94 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    39
    90ms or less on mine, using the beta version. literally easy as shit. Works fairly well, gives you the satisfaction of trying out the new goodies. Just do it guys
     
  15. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Europe
    It's very interesting. I'd say it seats between reaper's Reamote and Vienna in terms of functionality/resource usage.
    Less mature but open-source, I really wish this project to succeed.
     
  16. nenocloud

    nenocloud Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    LOL sure, let me go grab my imaginary PC in my closet that's waiting just for this moment. :hahaha: Thanks for the info though haha. just tryna be funny. For me personally, 90ms is too high to setup a new (or used) computer for this purpose. I think I rather get an M1 computer and virtual host Windows to try it. The new chip is pretty fast.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  17. kindleman

    kindleman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    12
    can i use it through a router ? I have an old macpro 3,1 8core in another room, is there a way to make them communicate 50 meters apart ? they are connected to the same router . also could it work with one laptop on wifi ? thx
    anybody that could do a video? would be very useful
     
  18. recycle

    recycle Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    779
    Location:
    motherboard
    I was exactly trying to use waves soundgrid and found it doesn't work via wifi
     
  19. nenocloud

    nenocloud Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    In the audio world, just assume that with today's technology, cable is always gonna give you a significant faster speed than wireless.
    50 meters apart? Make the distance closer, or use a super long cable. That's better than wireless for real world use. It's as simple as a LAN ethernet connection that connects two or more computers in the same network. Once u plug both ends of the cable, you should automatically be connected to a local "network". Audio gridder use that technology.
     
  20. Sinus Well

    Sinus Well Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    603
    Location:
    Germany
    Wire !!
     
  21. kindleman

    kindleman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    12
    great! can i use a router? 2 of my computers are connected to the router via ethernet .... can it work like that ? or do they need to be connected with one cable between them ?
     
Loading...
Loading...