audio unit vs. vst and processor power

Discussion in 'Software Reviews and Tutorials' started by KungPaoFist, Apr 5, 2019.

  1. KungPaoFist

    KungPaoFist Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    CA
    A dumb question but is there a difference between the processing power used by the different plugin types? Does one use more resources to run or is everything the same?
     
  2.  
  3. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    Europe
    Err, what? Of course. Acustica Audio is top in the Hall Of Blame (when it comes to used processing power), convolution reverbs demand more power than algorithmic's (with Altiverb being veery demanding) and as we could read here at AS recently the Slate VMR2 seems to be hungrier than the competitors.
    There's also a difference among algorithmic reverbs and eqs.
    In general you can say that your DAW's stock pluggies use less CPU power than those from third parties (exceptions prove the rule).
     
  4. KungPaoFist

    KungPaoFist Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    CA
    Would it make a difference if opting for .component plugins vs .vst? For some reason I have the idea that the audiounit plugins use more processor power, might be wrong though.

    I definitely had to create a specific workflow for AA stuff on my current CPU but am not complaining, for me that sound just clicks for some reason...
     
  5. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    38
    thats not what he asked broski
    he meant difference specifically with VST & AU differences if i got it right?
    as far as i know there shouldn't be any major difference, tho different DAWs prefer to use VST over AU for some reasons, like FL Studio on mac and Ableton too from my experience but thats more in regards to automating parameters and plugin wrappers inside the DAW.
    However i do remember there was a case of different security methods being compiled differently with VST & AU on some plugin, dont remember which was it, that the AU used a tad bit more CPU and took a bit more time to load, but thats kinda rare

    overall, there shouldnt be a difference, but i would recommend sticking to VST&VST3 when possible just for the sake of cross-platform support, lets say u work on a session and you wanna transfer it to a windows machine for your friend, if u used AU plugins - windows wont be able to recognize them and open them in the project since they are a different format and they are named differently
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    Europe
    You're right, thread title 'audio unit vs. vst and processor power'
    :facepalm:
     
  7. KungPaoFist

    KungPaoFist Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    CA
    Thanks for the insights!
     
  8. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,028
    Location:
    Europe
    AU was developed by and for Apple Mac OS (iOS too nowadays) which means Logic (Garage Band, ...). Logical choice if you're using Logic, I don't know what's the AU support of others non-Apple DAWs under Mac OS.

    VST's are Steinberg's (Cubase) but they're cross-platform. Logical choice if you're using PC or Steinberg, and I's say in general for non-Apple software.

    Like @vuuru_keg well explained, there shouldn't be differences in processing or RAM usage. At least, noticeable ones.

    You also have Pro Tools AAX, Linux's LADSPA (not 100% sure about this).
     
  9. Moogerfooger

    Moogerfooger Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    327
    Keep in mind some AU plugs sold by manufacturers are just wrapped VSTs. This question and answer should be plugin specific.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  10. audiozuser76

    audiozuser76 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    9
    This is the only ONE and RIGHT answer.
    Some Code Programmer (Ableton Live, Studio One,) confirm exact the same!

    :excl:Important NOTE related to Mac platform:excl:
    AU’s doesn’t support FXP and FXB Files!
    That’s the reason, why I use in Studio One on Mac my KORG Legacy Plugins as VST only.
    I can access with the Studio One Browser countless Sound-banks (FXB’s) instantly.
    In case you use the same KORG Plugins as AU’s, this is not possible.
    The same it possible with Sylenth1 Plugin, you can access all the available 1.5k Sound-banks instantly with the Studio One Browser.

    S1 Browser.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
Loading...
Loading...