Arturia V Collection (help)

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by mad4it, Jul 18, 2018.

  1. mad4it

    mad4it Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello everyone .. I have just passed from windows to mac .. I downloaded the patch of arturia, but I can not switch from the demo version to the full version !! Can you be so kind as to explain the procedure to me?

     
  2.  
  3. mad4it

    mad4it Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    help please :snuffy:
     
  4. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    I downloaded the Arturia plugs loaded by Modulus (Hexwars) and... just installed them! :wink:
    I know, it is boring to download them one by one but, in this way, I avoided complicated procedures and big headaches... :) :) :)
    All very simple and easy. :winker:
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2018
  5. mad4it

    mad4it Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    how did you proceed to switch to the full version ?? I seem to have tried even downloading one by one .. but it gave me the same problem
     
  6. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    I did not do anything special, just Install!
    They do not require any patches, just install the format you need from the Installer...
    I installed the AU version to use it with Logic X Pro (on Sierra 10.12.6).

    Have you seen the minimum system requirements?
     
  7. mad4it

    mad4it Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes .. I have a macbook air purchased a few weeks ago .. I had to install it on ableton, I do not know if the procedure is different !! However I will try to install them individually from the links you say ..
     
  8. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    I believe that the installation is the same.
    The installer install AU, VST and AAX. Use the one you need in Ableton...
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2018
  9. anvier

    anvier Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    23
    Modulus add a patching version in analog lab, is about only 72mb because the first one crash in logic, go and instal.
     
  10. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    The outer rim
    Best Answer
    Make sure you reset permissions on the patch (terminal script). You can also open terminal, go into super user (su) then copy the text
    from the patch script into the terminal and press enter.
    Or, open terminal > type sudo > then drag the patch file onto the terminal and press enter.
     
  11. ElMoreno

    ElMoreno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    Until now I installed 5 plugs (not Analog Lab yet) and I did not have to do anything: neither Reset Permissions nor Terminal use, just Install.

    - aanvier I have not seen any patches in the Modulus post, can you gimme the post link? :dunno:
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2018
  12. mad4it

    mad4it Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    maybe this could be the most probable solution .. I try and let you know..thank you !!
     
  13. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    274
    I downloaded the iND v3 bundle and everything runs like a top in standalone and AU, haven't tried AAX yet, but I believe my older v2 (?) bundle used the same setup and loaded up fine in PT 12. If not, there's always Patchwork or Metaplugin. I'm still on Sierra, though.
     
  14. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    The outer rim
    There's different Arturia packages, ones with a patch / script, others without.
     
  15. Iggy

    Iggy Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    274
    The big difference is, the ones with the patch/script (iND's) are the ones that can run inside Pro Tools on the Mac. If you're not running PT 12, it's not really an issue, although I always prefer using the one that doesn't mess with the plug internally.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - Arturia Collection (help) Forum Date
arturia v collection 6 6.21 r2r ransomware false positve? Software Yesterday at 9:02 PM
Arturia V Collection 6 Cubase 9.5 Original Cubase / Nuendo Tuesday at 11:17 PM
Arturia V Collection 6 Software Sep 16, 2018
FS: Ableton Suite, Arturia V Collection, Waves Platinum Selling / Buying Sep 9, 2018
Arturia V Collection Update 6.1 Software Jun 8, 2018
Loading...