Arturia V Collection 5 - ERROR / No Presets

Discussion in 'Software' started by Oholika, Nov 30, 2016.

  1. Oholika

    Oholika Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Please help

    i try to install Arturia V Collection 5 from Audioz.eu since 2 Days now and it seems like there is no way to get the Job done.

    Im able to scan the Plugin x64 with Ableton Live 9 on Win 7 but when i open one of these VSTĀ“s like SEM V it says "Error. some critical files are corrupted. Please reinstall your plugin."

    If i close the message i can use it anyway but there is no preset in it.
    Its just empty and to modulate the Sounds by myself seems to be much more critical as i thought
    (just strange, noisy sounds coming out of it)

    Import a preset
    from the preset folder is not possible.
    Saving my own preset is also not possible.

    I definitly followed the Instructions from the Readme file.

    I feel like i am just one step away to fix the problem with the presets.
    I dont care about the Error Message as long i can use it anyway.

    Somebody have an idea how to fix the Preset problem or if i have to install it otherwise?

    Appreciate every answer that help me out.

    Regards and sorry for my bad English ;).
     
  2.  
  3. nikon

    nikon Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    166
    It's old post but I had same issue...
    You can find db.db3 in folder C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Presets, so that file needs to be replaced from fresh install.
     
  4. omarochoa

    omarochoa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nikon but in the case when you have installed ARTURIA 4 and you wish to install ARTURIA 6 or 5 , and keep both versions at the same time ,in my case when I copy db.db3 in that folder that you mentioned C:\ProgramData\Arturia\Presets , what it happened it is yes the presets of ARTURIA 5 or 6 it works , but the presets of the ARTURIA 4 what I have installed before , it has dissapeared. How do I fix it ? because when I install ARTURIA 6 , it only lets me install in that folder C:\ProgramData\Arturia\ . If i change the folder to another folder to install, finally always install in the same folder C:\ProgramData\Arturia\ , where both versions it appears installed there. I will appreciate so much a help in this case .Regards
     
  5. Lemmy

    Lemmy Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    104
    try: if you have standalone installation, start exe with adminrights

    than the presets should appear

    ups sry old post
     
  6. omarochoa

    omarochoa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hey Lemmy and the case if I dont use Standlone installation and only vst with ableton live 9?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Arturia Collection ERROR Forum Date
Arturia V Collection (help) Mac / Hackintosh Wednesday at 1:46 PM
Arturia V Collection Update 6.1 Software Jun 8, 2018
R2R Arturia Collection V 6... no presets? Software Apr 20, 2018
Arturia Analog Lab legit vs k'ed Arturia V6 collection Software Apr 17, 2018
Arturia Collection problem PC Mar 24, 2018
Loading...