Arturia plugins macOS-PiTcHsHiFteR 11.10.2016

Discussion in 'Software' started by memzac, Oct 14, 2016.

  1. lost_soul

    lost_soul Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello everyone,

    Two things here!

    1) For those who are struggling using the patch this is how to do it: run the file called "Arturia_V_Collection_v5_0_0". It opens a terminal window. Without clicking on anything, just type your account password. If successful, it will open a popup window saying osmething like "all done".

    2) I have an issue with this unfortunately, and I get these messages when I follow the step above:

    Can't open /Library/Arturia/ARP 2600 V3/ARP 2600 V3.vst3/Contents/MacOS/ARP 2600 V3: No such file or directory.
    Can't open /Library/Arturia/ARP 2600 V3/ARP 2600 V3.vst/Contents/MacOS/ARP 2600 V3: No such file or directory.

    ......
    Can't open /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/Synclavier V.component/Contents/Resources/plugin.vst3/Contents/MacOS/Synclavier V: No such file or directory, <> line 338138.
    Can't open /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/CS-80 V3.component/Contents/Resources/plugin.vst3/Contents/MacOS/CS-80 V3: No such file or directory, <> line 338138.


    etc etc and at the end it says "Completed" and I get the pop up window. Obviously, all plugins are still running on demo mode. I moved all the VST files from Arturia folder to Library/Audio/... folder, for both VST and VST 3 files, after the patch.

    Is this normal? or seems like I am missing some folders for some reason?

    P.S: I have only installed 3 VSTs out of the whole package. All three are still running on demo mode.
     
  2. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    197
    Try installing the whole thing. I remember something about having to have everything in it's original places in the Applications folder to work right but it may be something else. Also maybe run permissions reset or batchmod on the whole package first. Worth a try.
     
  3. lost_soul

    lost_soul Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks for the answer grdh20. I have installed all plugins and tried to repatch. Still getting the same error..... :(

    This is what is written in the instructions. I don't mean to be a hater, but why spend so much time uploading and making this patch, if you don't take 5 minutes to write proper instructions and leave so many people lost. Does anyone know exactly what this means by any chance guys?

    — Install which plugins you need
    — Run Patch v4.0.3.command

    NOT CONTAINING ANALOGLAB

    **Don’t close terminal window ..when completed, finder will say to you Have FUN!….**
     
  4. lost_soul

    lost_soul Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    13
    Actually I have a very silly question. What is supposed to happen when the patch actually works?
    1) The "Activate/Demo/Register" window appears then you click Demo, but still have access to the full version?
    2) Or is the "Activate/Demo/Register" window not even supposed to appear?


    EDIT: Guys, I am stupid. I didn't realize ONLY ANALOG LAB didn't work full version. All other plug ins are working fine, (no demo, full version).
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2017
  5. Sindroid811

    Sindroid811 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    11
    Patch are in those zips
     
  6. Skulastic

    Skulastic Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello would anyone be able to help me get the patch working. I am trying to use the AU in logic pro x. Once again there was no instructions :(
    Thanks in advance
     
  7. Panzyf

    Panzyf Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yo! Same problem here, patch won't work and ends up on the message "can not open folder..VST etc". Could it be because of Mac OSX Mojave? At the end files aren't patched and plugin runs on demo mode. Any idea here? Thanks heaps!
     
  8. Francesco Sk

    Francesco Sk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys hi have the seme problem with Arturia fx collection (PitchShifter release)
    i am run it on Mac OSX 10.14 mojave
    info say:

    Run this command on Terminal before using any Terminal Patches:
    sudo chmod -R 777 /patch

    i have tried to type it in terminal,paste the patch but it doesn't work

    example:
    Last login: Mon Apr 5 11:40:50 on ttys000

    Mac-Pro-di-macpro:~ FrancescoSk$ sudo chmod -R 777/Volumes/Patch/Filter\ MINI.command

    sudo: /etc/sudoers is world writable

    sudo: no valid sudoers sources found, quitting

    sudo: unable to initialize policy plugin

    Mac-Pro-di-macpro:~ FrancescoSk$

    anyone can help me?
     
  9. Nemanja Živić

    Nemanja Živić Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guys same problem, patch states access denied both in root an default of the terminal. Please help
     
  10. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4,493
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    @Nemanja Živić Install Xcode.
    You now owe me a Best Answer, which you can't give. That's why you're supposed to start a a new thread, really.
    So the info is found and useful to others in the future.

    Or maybe it's simply:
     
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  11. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,686
    Likes Received:
    2,499
    @Nemanja Živić you owe nothing to no one.
    Welcome to Audiosex. This place is meant to give and receive help.
    I'm glad Smoove Groove gave you help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  12. Nemanja Živić

    Nemanja Živić Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, sorry, I wasnt aware of this Best Answer feature.
    It is not plugin location for sure, terminal itself does not allow me access.
    Odd thing is that i have managed to patch tape delay once. Then i tried all others, and they didnt work. Then i noticed some issues with my system and reverted to my time machine backup - when i tried to patch it again ,it did not work as it did for the first time! Bizzare.
    Cheers, I will try Xcode. Although i am on Mojave still and Xcode is for Big Sur.
    If I can help you or anyone else with any audio related topics, i will do my best:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2021
  13. Nemanja Živić

    Nemanja Živić Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok guys here it goes:
    1. go to your sudos and fix permissions - finder>go>go to folder> sudos
    you will find one file and one folder, set permission to read and write to admin and read only to everyone else. This will reset sudos
    2. run scripts by BY DOUBLE CLICKING. you dont need to run sudo 777, just double click. if mac is blocking your patch, open preferences and allow for it to run it in terminal. once it starts, you will be asked for your admin pass - 3 times. enter it (you will not see what yuo type) press enter, query will repeat etc. Finally, patch will be complete.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Arturia plugins macOS Forum Date
happy days !!! free plugins - for a few days - arturia and acustica audio Software News Dec 23, 2020
ARTURIA plugins freeze the DAW Software Feb 18, 2020
Arturia 7 plugins not showing up in Live 10 Software May 5, 2019
Komplete Kontrol not loading Arturia plugins Software Jun 9, 2018
Arturia Plugins Updates Software Jun 20, 2014
Loading...