Anyone using VHD?

Discussion in 'PC' started by Moonlight, Sep 11, 2019.

  1. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi,
    anyone running windows from a VHD ? What is your experience ?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. orbitbooster

    orbitbooster Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    141
    I'm using VirtualBox since 2011, but default VDI (dynamic), and not only for Windows. No problem at all.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Earth
    I read that some people run their main OS from a VHD. I wonder how this performs and if its worth
     
  5. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    not worth it, definitely not for latency critical tasks like audio processing
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. taskforce

    taskforce Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Studio 54
    Although cpus and os'es have improved a lot in sharing their hardware resources with technologies like virtual passthrough, i must agree with tzzsmk, for latency critical tasks it's not really worth the trouble. Of course VMs are great to try out stuff in a controlled sandbox :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  7. itisntreal

    itisntreal Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    48
    does anyone know if it's possible to install a vm configure security settings tweaks install daw plugs and then deploy it on a brand new system without using sysprep ?
     
  8. taskforce

    taskforce Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Studio 54
    If i understood correctly the purpose of your question:
    May i ask what would be the advantage of this against -let's say- an Acronis boot drive image ? Acronis let's you migrate the same boot drive image to a different hardware config. I haven't tested yet how and if this works out with nvme ssds tbh, but apart from this it's solid alright.
    Also straight up Win10 may let you migrate the same boot drive (or a flashed image of that drive) to a different hardware config as well. The catch is this doesn't work all the times, it usually does when there isn't a huge generational gap between the hardware used and the one migrated to.
     
  9. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    many plugins are bound to onboard network interface, motherboard/drive ID etc.. so most likely you'll need to reactivate majority of plugins on new system
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  10. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,089
    Likes Received:
    2,115
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    VirtualBox [I use static VDI image] is indispensable for installing and testing programs and plugins before installing them [I just copy them without installing ;), files and registry settings if needed] into your working system, but it doesn't work that well for running a DAW, primarily because it uses it's own virtual hardware, so you can't use it with your audio hardware properly, and thus audio latency is not that great.

    It's also great browsing the Internet. You don't have to worry about getting infected with malware and viruses. :wink: To tell the complete truth, even virtual OS is not 100% safe, but it's definitely a lot safer than using your normal OS for it.
     
Loading...
Loading...