Anyone using macOS Mojave for Music Production ?

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by serdarolguner, Mar 7, 2019.

Tags:
  1. serdarolguner

    serdarolguner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hey guys, I'am using High Sierra with Macbook Pro late 2015, I dont have any problem using vst's etc everything works great with cubase pro,logic,pro tools.. just wondering about if I update to Mojave is better or not, using Omnisphere and other stuff dont wanna reinstall anything.. thanks
     
  2.  
  3. velohell

    velohell Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am. It runs fine for me. I'm using Live, Reason and Reaper.
     
  4. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    153
    I'm Mr update, but truthfully, If I were you i'd leave well enough alone. If you buy a new computer you'' be forced to update then, but Mojave isn't worth the trouble in my opinion unless you are dying for the dark theme.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  5. Delay

    Delay Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    8
    In short DON'T

    Avid pro tools and lot others reported issues with high siera and mojave. I tried and it was hell for audio.
    Known problems:
    • freezes pro one 3 and 4
    • DP9 can denied to save project
    • lot overloads on logic pro, slow as hell
    • lot of plugins crash and all becuse new filesystem (APFS), it's big change so affected a lot older apps.
    • slowdown on smaller buffer size < 512
    • some deeper changes in system calls and os scheduler make wired bugs on context switch (noticed on live 10)
    I suggest to stay on Sierra 10.12.6 all works super fine, even with plugins from 2004 - 2005

    ---------------------------------------

    UPDATE FOR MOJAVE 10.4.4

    A lot of bugs is fixed, special with usb cards and freezing.
    Ableton 10+ and studio one 4 works superb no single crash with long seessions 4-5h

    I tested on macbook pro from 2013
    Still testing but this is very promising.

    Best
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  6. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    37
    using fl studio and studio one runs perfectly fine
     
  7. gilgameshone

    gilgameshone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    13
    I appreciate the conversation. I have been giving very serious thought to exchanging my 4 core, 16 GB MacBook Pro 2015—which runs on high Sierra 10.13.6—in lieu of a 6 core, 32 GB Mac Mini 2018. (Logic Pro X is my main audio program, although I occasionally use Reaper 5 and ProTools 12 for certain limited functions.) I had assumed I would simply be able to clone my Mac Book Pro drive onto the Mac Mini (FYI, before the introduction of Time Machine. I began and continue to use the program SuperDuper for most of my backup and cloning needs). But I then read during a brief Internet search that no Apple computer can be downgraded to an operating system earlier than the system with which the computer itself is released. If anyone can contradict that statement, I would love to hear about the process, but I will assume that I would be unable to downgrade any Mac Mini 2018 to High Sierra. Similarly, if anyone happens to know whether or not I can request Apple to install High Sierra onto a brand-new Mac Mini 2018 prior to finalizing purchase, please let me know about that as well. Thanks again for the discussion.
     
  8. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    153
    Note that there is still a potential usb 2 audio interface bug on newer macs and mojave, just in case that is what you use.

    by the way, when I update my mac I usually copy the audio units cache folder (which contains logic's plugin cache) over to the new drive before starting logic which saves some re-scanning, but many of your plugs will come unregistered by new hardware and have to go through the licensing process again. That won't be an issue on a simple OSX upgrade though.
     
  9. Listening_player

    Listening_player Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    10
    If you use current software you won`t have any problems running mojave. The people having problems are mostly using plugins and daw versions that are quite old. Mojave runs very stable for me using up to date plugins in logic and cubase
     
  10. notsoloud

    notsoloud Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    The wrong side of rock bottom.
    Logic Pro user and all third party software companies I use verified Mojave compatibility long ago. That being said, it seems sluggish overall. Checked Activity Monitor and there's nothing obvious causing it, but now that I'm used to dark mode I'm hooked. I have another Mac for graphic design work running El Capitan and the light mode is almost like OS9. I just wish Logic's splash screen wasn't on display for a full minute.
     
  11. KungPaoFist

    KungPaoFist Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    CA
    Not sure if it's the same thing but I've installed mojave on a drive but then reverted back down (because apple is withholding any Nvidia driver approvals for mojave). I don't see why you couldn't as long as you wipe the drive before installing your TM backup to downgrade
     
  12. serdarolguner

    serdarolguner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thank you all ! I have mojave now and it is running better than High Sierra. It seems faster for me
     
  13. kptainfilou

    kptainfilou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    11
    Out of curiosity, did you just update over Sierra or did you do a clean install?
     
  14. Moogerfooger

    Moogerfooger Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    323
    2018 MBP 2.9Ghz, 32Gb, Vega 20, 1Tb. Working on Mojave fine.
     
  15. vanhaze

    vanhaze Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    181
    OSX Mojave 10.14.4
    Macbook Pro 2015

    I use these DAW's (all newest versions installed) on this system without really any issue: Reaper 5, Cubase Pro 10,Protools 12, Logic Pro 10.
    In general: i never encountered any problems with Mojave, for me it feels really snappy (snappier than previous OSX versions and Dark Mode is great IMHO).

    One tip: always use the Combo update from Apple if you want to upgrade to a higher OSX version.
    Example: you wanna upgrade from 10.14.1 to 10.14.4 ; then google "combo update 10.14.4" and then download the found combo update and install that.
    Why Combo update instead of "Delta" update from Apple Appstore ?
    Cause a Combo update will re-install ALL OSX system files, which a "Delta" update does not.
    So let's say you have a corrupt OSX system file (that you have no really notice of, yeah, shit happens).
    The Combo update will "fix" that OSX system file by simply re-installing it, a Delta update from Appstore will NOT do this, leaving you behind with that still corrupted system file.
     
  16. serdarolguner

    serdarolguner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    10
    I did clean install and some optimization for audio production.
     
  17. tommyzai

    tommyzai Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    97
    Just got a new iMac that came with Majave. I'm having a little trouble with mouse controls, but not sure if that's the mouse/pref/or OSX.
     
  18. mozee

    mozee Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    561
    Works fine for me on an older 2015 Macbook Pro 15" and on the newer 2018 Macbook Pro 15". No issues with Logic X, DP10, or PT Sub and RME Interface.

    I never update right-away and let others beta test for me, though TBH Apple since day one has never cared about compatibility with old software or old hardware drivers. People being upset about Apple's forward looking nature might as well complain that even-though they knew their wife was swinger when they married her, they are now more upset than ever that she keeps sleeping with other people; it is the nature of the beast. I still have an old MacTV with OS9 on it that I sometimes use as sequencer/recorder for my old MOTU midi interfaces and some Yamaha mLAN hardware that just will not work with a modern OS (no drivers) and it still runs fine.

    My point is... that at some point you will not be able to update to latest version of W/E OS or application, that doesn't mean that OS or application is now useless. Especially for audio production and recording. There are plenty of professional studios that people lust for time at that are still running PT7 or PT8, because it still works and they are happy with the results and so are their clients.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Anyone using macOS Forum Date
Anyone using Intel Optane Memory to speed up libraries? PC Feb 16, 2019
Anyone using Isracloud? Lounge Oct 2, 2018
Anyone Using K'd Komplete Kontrol/Maschine, With NI Hardware? Software Sep 29, 2018
Anyone using Logic + Spire and U-he Diva? Logic Aug 20, 2018
Anyone on here using Akai Advance? Instruments Feb 28, 2018
Loading...