Anyone using macOS Mojave for Music Production ?

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by serdarolguner, Mar 7, 2019.

Tags:
  1. serdarolguner

    serdarolguner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hey guys, I'am using High Sierra with Macbook Pro late 2015, I dont have any problem using vst's etc everything works great with cubase pro,logic,pro tools.. just wondering about if I update to Mojave is better or not, using Omnisphere and other stuff dont wanna reinstall anything.. thanks
     
  2.  
  3. velohell

    velohell Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am. It runs fine for me. I'm using Live, Reason and Reaper.
     
  4. grdh20

    grdh20 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    143
    I'm Mr update, but truthfully, If I were you i'd leave well enough alone. If you buy a new computer you'' be forced to update then, but Mojave isn't worth the trouble in my opinion unless you are dying for the dark theme.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  5. Delay

    Delay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    In short DON'T

    Avid pro tools and lot others reported issues with high siera and mojave. I tried and it was hell for audio.
    Known problems:
    • freezes pro one 3 and 4
    • DP9 can denied to save project
    • lot overloads on logic pro, slow as hell
    • lot of plugins crash and all becuse new filesystem (APFS), it's big change so affected a lot older apps.
    • slowdown on smaller buffer size < 512
    • some deeper changes in system calls and os scheduler make wired bugs on context switch (noticed on live 10)
    I suggest to stay on Sierra 10.12.6 all works super fine, even with plugins from 2004 - 2005

    Best
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  6. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    19
    using fl studio and studio one runs perfectly fine
     
  7. gilgameshone

    gilgameshone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    13
    I appreciate the conversation. I have been giving very serious thought to exchanging my 4 core, 16 GB MacBook Pro 2015—which runs on high Sierra 10.13.6—in lieu of a 6 core, 32 GB Mac Mini 2018. (Logic Pro X is my main audio program, although I occasionally use Reaper 5 and ProTools 12 for certain limited functions.) I had assumed I would simply be able to clone my Mac Book Pro drive onto the Mac Mini (FYI, before the introduction of Time Machine. I began and continue to use the program SuperDuper for most of my backup and cloning needs). But I then read during a brief Internet search that no Apple computer can be downgraded to an operating system earlier than the system with which the computer itself is released. If anyone can contradict that statement, I would love to hear about the process, but I will assume that I would be unable to downgrade any Mac Mini 2018 to High Sierra. Similarly, if anyone happens to know whether or not I can request Apple to install High Sierra onto a brand-new Mac Mini 2018 prior to finalizing purchase, please let me know about that as well. Thanks again for the discussion.
     
  8. grdh20

    grdh20 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    143
    Note that there is still a potential usb 2 audio interface bug on newer macs and mojave, just in case that is what you use.

    by the way, when I update my mac I usually copy the audio units cache folder (which contains logic's plugin cache) over to the new drive before starting logic which saves some re-scanning, but many of your plugs will come unregistered by new hardware and have to go through the licensing process again. That won't be an issue on a simple OSX upgrade though.
     
  9. Listening_player

    Listening_player Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    10
    If you use current software you won`t have any problems running mojave. The people having problems are mostly using plugins and daw versions that are quite old. Mojave runs very stable for me using up to date plugins in logic and cubase
     
  10. notsoloud

    notsoloud Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    The wrong side of rock bottom
    Logic Pro user and all third party software companies I use verified Mojave compatibility long ago. That being said, it seems sluggish overall. Checked Activity Monitor and there's nothing obvious causing it, but now that I'm used to dark mode I'm hooked. I have another Mac for graphic design work running El Capitan and the light mode is almost like OS9. I just wish Logic's splash screen wasn't on display for a full minute.
     
  11. KungPaoFist

    KungPaoFist Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    CA
    Not sure if it's the same thing but I've installed mojave on a drive but then reverted back down (because apple is withholding any Nvidia driver approvals for mojave). I don't see why you couldn't as long as you wipe the drive before installing your TM backup to downgrade
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Anyone using macOS Forum Date
Anyone using Intel Optane Memory to speed up libraries? PC Feb 16, 2019
Anyone using Isracloud? Lounge Oct 2, 2018
Anyone Using K'd Komplete Kontrol/Maschine, With NI Hardware? Software Sep 29, 2018
Anyone using Logic + Spire and U-he Diva? Logic Aug 20, 2018
Anyone on here using Akai Advance? Instruments Feb 28, 2018
Loading...