Anyone using Linux for audio/music production?

Discussion in 'Linux' started by xsze, Jul 7, 2015.

  1. korte1975

    korte1975 Guest

    i first tried linux exactly 20 years ago, still using it to fix people's computer sometimes. the question was about music computers , idiots
     
  2. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,632
    Likes Received:
    956
    Happy Linux Birthday!
    How does this relate to audio/music production on Linux?
     
  3. Andrew

    Andrew AudioSEX Maestro Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Between worlds
    Using Fedora 32 as primary OS on several laptops, because Windows 10 is ....
    It was an interesting journey so far, not without hiccups for sure.
    But WINE actually works extremely well with majority of VST2 plugs and instruments, together with LinVST.
    Izotope RX7 is one of those things that doesn't work at all, despite fiddling with winetricks extensively.
     
  4. RiffMaster

    RiffMaster Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yep unfortunately Izotope's later releases are a none starter at mo but all the older stuff runs like a charm , im still on Ozone 5 lol
     
  5. Andrew

    Andrew AudioSEX Maestro Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Between worlds
    I guess it has to do with vcredist2017 and how its support under wine-staging is non-certain
     
  6. RiffMaster

    RiffMaster Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Not sure bud , i guess so , its been a long time since i bothered diggin to deep , as long as my must have go-2s like my amp sims , nebula , omnisphere , toontrack , fabfilter , slate ect ect yadda yadda all light up im happy :)
     
  7. Andrew

    Andrew AudioSEX Maestro Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Between worlds
    You're running all that under 32bit wine prefix or 64bit?
     
  8. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    2,274
    Location:
    Europe
    Good
    Bad
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  9. Haliax

    Haliax Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    334
    Location:
    Inside the Outside
    Reminds me of the Metallica vs Napster cartoon

    [​IMG]
     
  10. RiffMaster

    RiffMaster Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Not sure , i always type sudo dpkg --add-architecture i386 before i install wine then it runs all my 64 and any old 32 i still use ..........
     
  11. Andrew

    Andrew AudioSEX Maestro Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Between worlds
    Code:
    sudo dpkg --add-architecture i386
    This should have no effect on the WINEPREFIX variable, by default Wine 5+ defaults to 64b, so, good to know. :wink:
     
  12. RiffMaster

    RiffMaster Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Cool i must spend some time learning a bit more really , im not a very tec kinda guy considering i run a seemingly super nerdy setup lol
     
  13. Haliax

    Haliax Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    334
    Location:
    Inside the Outside
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  14. RiffMaster

    RiffMaster Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Now thats proper nerd level stuff for sure haha , i messed with realtime when i first got into Linux then became a bigtime KX Studio freak using wineRT etc but now i just run it out of the box and lower my buffer when im tracking to keep them nasty latency issues at bay
     
  15. Haliax

    Haliax Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    334
    Location:
    Inside the Outside
    Back when I started using Linux, you had to compile everything yourself. Took me most of the day to compile X and then the first KDE beta. I decided my kernel was too bloated, so I recompiled that too.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  16. RiffMaster

    RiffMaster Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    78
    Haha every time i use the terminal i have to copy and paste from guys like yourself who actually know what they are doing , KDE ! i used to love that DE , even tolerated my pooter running at snails pace so i could have all the features lit up at once lol but all the stuff i milked it for are gone , unless its changed again , maybe ill give it another spin soon ................
     
  17. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    2,274
    Location:
    Europe
    I was just being lazy but good one :lmao:

    The napster thing reminds me when we first got internet wide-bandwidth at work (pre-DSL, very expensive). I was convinced it was a flat rate.
    It wasn't :rofl:
    This close to being fired man. The 2 min it took to delete 500MB of MP3 were some of the worst of my life...
    The very thought of doing it myself gives me the willies...
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2020
  18. Haliax

    Haliax Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    334
    Location:
    Inside the Outside
    DSL was awesome, I used to go to work at the weekends just to download, we had a pipe off the ISP's backbone. I could download 700MB without thinking about it
     
  19. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    2,274
    Location:
    Europe
    So true, though ours wasn't that fast. I bought a Iomega ZIP drive for my home PC just to copy faster all the mp3/porn/etc I downloaded at work
    We had one ZIP drive at work but not on my computer. My co-workers and boss thought I was doing voluntary extra hours staying later :rofl:
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  20. HowBoutSomeSnus

    HowBoutSomeSnus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sometimes, for some things
     
Loading...
Loading...