Anyone know why Reaper scans U-HE plugin presets every time?

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by rage, Sep 21, 2022.

  1. rage

    rage Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    36
    I have Reaper set to only scan when new plugins are added, but for some reason, when I open it, it scans the presets for Zebra, ZebraHZ, and Diva. I have other synths with tons of presets, but it only shows it scanning u-he synth presets. Once its opened, I can close Reaper, and reopen it, and it opens right up, but if it's been a while since I have opened it, or if I reboot my computer, it rescans the preset folders again.

    Anyone have any idea how I can stop that?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. madaboutyou

    madaboutyou Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Add the presets file to exclusions on Windows protection settings.
     
  4. rage

    rage Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    36
    What would that have to do with Reaper? Thats a hell of a lot of files to add to the exclusion list. No other plugin does it, which leads me to believe it's something specific to u-he, or something u-he does that is interacting funny with a Reaper setting.
     
  5. BlackHaze1986

    BlackHaze1986 Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    142
    Is it only after you started your Computer or every Time you open Reaper?

    Where are the U-he Plugins installed? @ the normal VstPlugins folder or in the Reaper Folder C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins\ or its \FX subfolder.

    If they are @ the second Option this is the Problem, because these two Folders are only for Reaper Plugins and Extensions not 3rd Party ones.
     
  6. rage

    rage Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    36
    Always after I restart, sometimes without a restart if its been a while since I've opened Reaper. As far as where they are installed, I install all my third party plugins to a totally separate folder, away from Reaper plugins. Presets for u-he are in the data folder that u-he creates on install, which is also in the separate folder with the VST. Its literally only those three plugins. Diva, Zebra and ZebraHZ.

    I almost never use them, so I consider just deleting them, but they are sometimes fun to play with, and Diva has some real charm to it.
     
  7. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4,918
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    There is something not logical, because Reaper does not scan for presets, it scans for new plugins.
    One explanation that comes to mind is that Reaper scans for plugins, and each time it finds u-he plugins, these scans for their own presets.

    One very simple solution is to go to Reaper's preferences and disallow scanning for new plugins at startup.
    Then, if you install new plugins later you can easy "force" a scan by opening the plug-in insert dialog and hit the F5 key.

    Also, by disabling the plug-in scan on startup , Reaper will load faster.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  8. Mud Jones

    Mud Jones Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    N.Y. USA
    not a Reaper problem its the same with Diva in Studio One, I hardly notice because it only takes about 10-15 seconds
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8,146
    Likes Received:
    6,018
    • Like Like x 13
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • List

    Attached Files:

  10. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4,918
    Likes Received:
    3,604
  11. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4,918
    Likes Received:
    3,604
    @famouslut and @tnc OK guys. Let's get back to solving the explained problem and help @rage .
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2022
  12. techdevil

    techdevil Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    279
    Location:
    Scotland
    Just a wild stab in the dark but would this behaviour be caused by the plugin being in two different locations both being scanned by the host and possibly two different versions of the plugin?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  13. thomas78

    thomas78 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    63
    i guess i found the root cause, but no solution :-(
    those 2 lines are from ableton's pluginscanner.txt, of cause without any new plugin:
    2022-09-12T09:26:43.818768: info: Vst2: scanning plugins in "C:\Program Files\VSTPlugins" (custom)
    2022-09-12T09:31:13.008165: info: Vst2: finished scanning plugins

    it took way too long, imho! i observed the scanned files via procmon. guess what, live's pluginscanner was running wild among "C:\Users\thomas\Documents\u-he\Bazille.data" and the like. i guess the problem is the presence of links named like "Bazille.data" in the vst folder. eg this link points to "C:\Users\thomas\Documents\u-he\Bazille.data", yielding over 200 folders with nearly 5000 files. for bazille! ive got more u-he plugins, and the live pluginscanner scans through every single damn preset folder...
    as said, just a guess, from my observations. but i cant imagine a solution :-(
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  14. naitguy

    naitguy Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    381
    Location:
    Canada
    It does this to me too. As @Mud Jones said, it is usually quick.. Even kinda does it in the background. So it doesn't bug me. But yah, it will always do it at startup. As others stated, this isn't caused by Reaper, though.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  15. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    7,562
    Likes Received:
    5,256
    Location:
    Europe
    @rage, problem solved?
     
  16. famouslut

    famouslut Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    852
    Now that @rage's pc has only one use (bitcoin mining for Ursula Heckmann
    [​IMG]
    ) we might never hear from the salty sea dog ever again, my feline chum!
     
  17. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    916
    I see mine scans my SurgeXT Synth , including the wavetables_3rd party folder, and also i saw scanning of Spire flash by.
    I have "Scan new/updated plugings on startup" turned off.
    I had forgotten that there what seems a strange entry in the "VST plugins paths" box:
    "%LOCALAPPDATA%\Programs\Common\VST3"
    That seems weird, but I left it alone.
    I added my own "Program Files\Common Files\VST3" (and my VST2 directory, separated by semicolons, of course).
    I wonder if that might have any effect, but Spire is VST2, and SurgeXT is VST3...
    ... and scanning is OFF, anyway. (?)

    BUT.... I have my Reaper set to open a 'New" project (set by template), so maybe that has some effect.
    But it is a blank template - no synths loaded, only FX.
    OK I am going to change that.
    And I am going to load a new Reaper setup, and because I am using the portable I can run as many new setups with different plugin settings as I want to test this... hmmm.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2022
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  18. Arabian_jesus

    Arabian_jesus Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    565
    I don't have this problem. I only have Diva, Satin and Presswerk (R2R and RET versions) installed though, so maybe it's the other two synths that is the cause? I've got scan on startup enabled in all of the plug-ins and have quite a few third-party presets for Diva so I don't think that is the issue.

    @rage What do you mean that you install third-party plug-ins away from Reaper plug-ins? Do you install your VSTs to the default "Program Files\Common Files\VST3" and "Program Files\VST plugins" or are you using a custom folder? If you are using a custom folder - did you move the files yourself after installing the plug-ins?
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  19. rage

    rage Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    36
    Even disabling the scan feature in Zebra, ZebraHZ and Diva, it still does the scan. So no fix. One of the many aspects of Reaper that I love is the quick load time, and with the u-he plugins it adds an extra 15-20 seconds. So I just moved the plugins and presets to a new folder, and will just add them to my VST folder if I get the rare urge to use them.

    So back to the 5 second Reaper load. Tried everything I could think of, and nothing fixed it.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  20. rage

    rage Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    36
    I just saw your question, and it sparked an idea that is perhaps causing it. To answer your question, All VST3 go to default location. VST2 plugins go to a custom folder.

    What your question sparked is, when installing Zebra and Diva, I installed VST3, which installs to default Common Files\VST3...But the presets saved to the custom VST2 folder, and created folder shortcuts for the preset folders in Common Files\VST3 that point to the actual folders in the VST2 folder. Perhaps the cluster fuckery is what's causing it.
     
  21. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    7,562
    Likes Received:
    5,256
    Location:
    Europe
    That's sucks, a lot.
    Have tried VST2 only and VST3 only? I could imagine that just either of them is causing the problem.
     
Loading...
Loading...