Anyone else having issues with Melodyne & Studio One v4.1?

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by eXACT_Beats_, Sep 22, 2018.

  1. eXACT_Beats_

    eXACT_Beats_ Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    133
    So, I upgraded Studio One and Melodyne, both to v4.1, and when I open Melodyne I'm not getting any of the glitches or bugs that have been reported as per GUI, crashes, etc., that some people have reported, mainly on OSX but some on WIN as well (see below link,) but I'm getting a popup that is telling me that I need to update to the latest version of Melodyne.
    This is actually far more confusing than any bugs or glitches since I have the newest update, everything else is working fine and seems to have installed correctly and as far as I can tell, no one else has encountered this problem.
    I just thought someone might be able to shed some light on this. Thanks.

    https://answers.presonus.com/28957/bug-report-melodyne-4-studio-in-studio-one-4-not-working
     
  2.  
  3. SquareDjay

    SquareDjay Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    France
    I got this problem with S1 v4.0 but now melodyne works for me with v4.1.I don't know why.
    You can still download Melodyne seperatly and use it as an insert FX.
    Win10 pro
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. eXACT_Beats_

    eXACT_Beats_ Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    133
    I doubt it matters, but I'm on WIN7Ult.x64.
     
  5. eXACT_Beats_

    eXACT_Beats_ Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    133
    I've tried everything that I can think of and it's still bust. Anyone have any ideas? :dunno:
     
  6. eXACT_Beats_

    eXACT_Beats_ Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    133
    I tried that. It says it's not compatible and I need to update Melodyne to the latest version....
     
  7. SquareDjay

    SquareDjay Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    France
    Sorry,I don't know why you have this problem...
    Maybe try to clean with the windows on board text editor the files in "users/your name/AppData/Presonus/Studio One4/x64".
    If it doesn't work uninstall and re-install after you delete all the files in "AppData/Presonus",but don't delete "user devices",they are your external controllers/instruments that you configured.

    The problem is probably in this "AppData/Presonus" folder.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Anyone else having Forum Date
Anyone else having Uploaded issues?!?! Lounge Dec 19, 2016
Anyone else having trouble with Fileserve Internet for Musician Nov 2, 2011
Anyone else having issues with Kontakt 5.01 Kontakt Oct 2, 2011
Serious question to R2R and anyone else with a good idea Lounge Nov 25, 2017
is anyone else experiencing ilok server outage now? Software Sep 25, 2017
Loading...