Any scaler users?

Discussion in 'Software' started by peterA, Jun 29, 2022.

  1. peterA

    peterA Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    154
    Anyone here use scaler? If so maybe you can answer a (probably) stupid question that has me fooled.

    At the bottom of the screen are 8 boxes where you build your chord progression. I assumed that each box represented one bar so 8 boxes equals 8 bars. However, when I drag the midi into Studio One I only get 4 bars.

    Does each box only last half a bar (which doubles the playback speed) or am I missing a setting to make each box one bar?
     
  2.  
  3. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    954
    Best Answer
    Click Settings (Gear Icon). Playback -> Chord Duration. It defaults to 2 and you can make it whatever you want.

    I love Scaler's function and purpose, but from a general software perspective I hate the damn thing. :guru: It should Default to 4, for the 99% of the time this thing is getting used. Or it could be right in front of your face on the GUI with no menu diving. I don't even bother, I just option-drag them in Logic to time stretch the midi to fit correctly. There is other stuff in the program which are a similar experience for the user. If your first experience with a piece of audio software is like this one, with it making you feel stupid; a customer trying out a demo will not buy it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2022
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  4. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4,656
    Likes Received:
    3,376
    When you click on edit, you will see the second menu is !PLAYBACK TIMINGS" , click on it, there you can determine how much last each chord.
    In your case, using the repeat line and changing ech chord to 2 will give an entire bar per chord.

    I know that's not very "normal" but :dunno:
     
  5. peterA

    peterA Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    154
    Thanks for the quick replies. It does seem odd that the default is half a bar, a full bar is the obvious conclusion a user would make and would make the programme a little more user friendly.

    Thanks again for the help.
     
  6. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4,656
    Likes Received:
    3,376
    clone's Answer is much better than mine :wink:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - scaler users Forum Date
Scaler 2 Is Coming To The iPad Mobile Jun 8, 2022
Any white keys to scale lock plugins? apart from scaler Software Apr 20, 2022
Scaler 2 License Selling / Buying Jan 26, 2022
Scaler 2.5 Question Software Jan 17, 2022
Question About Scaler & EZKeys Software Dec 22, 2021
Loading...