Amplitube 5 problem in Reaper

Discussion in 'Reaper' started by Olymoon, Jan 18, 2021.

  1. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    HI
    When scanning Amplitube 5 , I receive this message by Reaper:
    This vst plugin in not responding - it may be displaying an activation prompt in another window, or it might just take a while to scan.

    If this windows does not automatically disappear, check for a plug-in activation windows, and if none is found, you can click the Terminate button to ignore this plug-in.

    I've opened Amplitube in standalone mode and it worked fine.

    So I wonder what could be the problem?

    Any help is welcome.
     
  2. midi-man

    midi-man Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,229
    Likes Received:
    633
    The first release would not convert my presets. IT kept hanging. This-second one worked fine for me. I have noticed that vst3 are taking more time to scan with the newest version of reaper.
     
  3. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Thank you for your answer- I'm using vst2
     
  4. Guitarmaniac64

    Guitarmaniac64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    198
    That usually happens when there is an activation windows open where i need to insert a key or load a regfile somehow Reaper continue to scan and that windows pop up i think it is a bug as it hasn't done that on older versions.
    Are you new to reaper?
    As you usually have pretty good knowledge when it comes to computer Daw's and plugins.
    Anyway in Users\Username\Appdata\Roaming\Reaper you find an inifile called "reaper-vstplugins64.ini" you can edit that inifile with Notepad++ or any other text editor.
    So simply remove Amplitube 5 from the list (If you have lots of plugin just do a search) then hit save and open Reaper again and it will scan Amplitube again.
    And if it is regged with R2R keygen you should be fine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • List
  5. Friendelek

    Friendelek Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    25
    How i Solved this issue.
    1. I just uninstall previous V.R version
    2. Install R2R's
    3. Activate it in Ableton Live
    4. In reaper rescan (Or if you again get that message just try Prefs -> Plugins -> VST -> Re-scan -> Plugins which failed to scan
     
  6. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Thank you all for your answers.

    No I m not new to reaper.

    So I simply made a re-scan including failed plugins and it worked this time...

    Thank you
    I wish I had read your comment before re-scannig, as it was long. Thanks for the tip, will be helpful for the next time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2021
  7. EdgerFriendly

    EdgerFriendly Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    I found the trick when I receive this type of message in Reaper is to just leave the window running (don't click the Terminate button); eventually it will go away and from then on things will load normal. That being said; AmpliTube 5 will always load slower than AT 4 or AT 3.
     
  8. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Yes I'll do that in the future. I may have lost patience the first time...
    Now trying AT 5 , I'm not sure if I like the changes.. Couldn't find a preset browser..

    BTW, are AT 4 presets compatible with 5?
     
  9. EdgerFriendly

    EdgerFriendly Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, the AT 4 presets are compatible with AT5.
     
  10. Moleman

    Moleman Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Springfield
    another option: just ditch Amplitube and use Neural DSP
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  11. Al Flip

    Al Flip Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Experienced the same delay in loading the first time, but after waiting some time it worked fine. Now working as expected.
     
  12. darknight

    darknight Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    18
    Usually wait a while the warning window disapears and works.
     
  13. mrichi

    mrichi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    17
    Or...STL Tones
     
  14. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Yes, I'm probably going to do this, as I really don't like the new UI. Also it seems too heavy for my old PC now.
    But I made several presets specifically for tracking my basses, so I guess I have to check if I can do something similar with those brands.
    Or stop being lazy and use my Ampero with 4 cable recording system.
     
  15. mrichi

    mrichi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    17
    I would definitely be using the Ampero over any software if it has the required sounds & performance.

    I like the Will Putney SVT setup for processing recorded D.I. bass. If you have used the head they emulated, you know how close it is to the real unit. Having said that, nothing beats the sound of real tubes in a multi-stage high tension circuit.
     
  16. Donut Nyamer

    Donut Nyamer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    128
    Interesting, never heard of Ampero up until now. I did watch a video of a guy saying he sold his Kemper amp because of Neural DSP.
     
  17. Guitarmaniac64

    Guitarmaniac64 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    198
    Or Mercuriall
    Or Helix Native
    Or Nembrini
    Or Overloud TH-U
    Even Waves PRS are good ampsims but not Waves GTR 3.5
    As i said a millions time its the IR that is important it is 80% of the tone probably even more than that.

    So if your ampsim has a built in cab turn that sucker off and choose a good IR instead
    Then you can hardly tell all those ampsims apart.

    As for "feel like a real amp" LOL people have said that since Guitar Rig 1 and Amplitube 1 wonder if Guitar Rig 1 & Amplitube 1 still "feels like a real amp" of course not

    Then it was Revalver MKIII that felt like a real amp
    (Hmm even the old Alien Connection Revalver version felt like a real amp and when they sold it to Peavey it must of course feel like an amp even mora as now a company that make real amps owns the software)
    After that it was S-Gear, Overloud TH-3, Digidesign Eleven, Softube Amp Room and Samplitudes ampsim Vandal.

    And they said that about hardware modellers like Vox Tonelab, Line 6 Pod 1 & 2, Boss GT 10 before ampsim plugins became popular so funny.

    And the funny thing is some of those users that say Neural feel like a real amp today said the same thing about Amplitube v1 20 years ago and they did continue to say so with every new ampsim or hardware like AXE FX and Kemper hit the market.

    And of course non of those old hardware or ampsim plugins like Amplitube 1 or Revalver MKIIi will feel like a real amp today as now it is the overhyped Neural that feels like a real amp.
    But those old ampsims felt like a real amp years ago??
    Or did they? as it seems every new fashíon plugin and hardware that comes out suddenly feel like a real amp and of course the ones that felt like a real amp yesterday now feels like a toy and has very digital sounds and artifacts or something similar
    Yet yesterday it was the one who sounded so close to an amp you couldt tell the difference.



    Wow those real amps must have change alot on how they FEEL lately or do people just IMAGINE it of course they do it is all placebo.

    I bet 100000000000 dollar that noone could "feel" whiuch is which in a blindtest if i dieal in a similar tone on all popular ampsim and run them thrue the same instrument input on a good audio interface.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  18. Donut Nyamer

    Donut Nyamer Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    128
    You'd be right, the tone is mostly about your IR but most plugins of that sort let you use your own IR so it's all in the workflow, features & fx of the plugin after you chose your IR. People like simplicity & usability out the box.

    Most of the IR's that came with Neural DSP vs stuff like Overloud THU3 & Helix Native where the IR's don't wow you right off the bat so most people don't bother or don't know how to bother. I think tons of people are expecting a record ready tone which they weren't getting before, especially musicians who know nothing about any engineering or production aspect of recording.

    Of course you can get other suites to sound the way you want to with your own Impulses though. The appeal really is the simplicity & speedy workflow which NeuralDSP offer.
     
  19. Arabian_jesus

    Arabian_jesus Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    169
    If you are on Reaper 6.17 and over, they added the possibility to only re-scan plug-ins that have failed to scan. In preferences/vst, if you click the Re-scan button there should be a drop-down menu where the last option is "Plug-ins which failed to scan" that has yet another drop-down menu of all the plug-ins that have failed. Amplitube 5 should be in that menu for you so try clicking it and see if it helps! It has worked for me with a bunch of plug-ins and I'm really happy that they added this feature.
     
  20. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Yes, I've used this too. But they should allow to re-scan only one failed plugin.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2021
Loading...
Similar Threads - Amplitube problem Reaper Forum Date
Amplitube 4 Software Jan 25, 2021
Amplitube 5 louder than 4? Software Jan 21, 2021
Amplitube 5 Re skin Software Jan 9, 2021
Amplitube 5 - Mysterious Missing Presets? Software Dec 31, 2020
looking for NOFX (and alike) Amplitube 4 presets Presets, Patches Dec 27, 2020
Loading...