AMD introduces 3D L3 cache layer

Discussion in 'Industry News' started by joem, Jun 2, 2021.

  1. joem

    joem Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    105
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,972
    Likes Received:
    2,721
    Location:
    Europe
    Very interesting tech stuff. I've seen some vids and articles about it.

    The most important thing though is for it to bring more performance. And it seems it'll do.
     
  4. joem

    joem Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    105
    what theyve done is basically added an ssd to the cpu itself theyve layerd the same l3 memory used in m.2s on top of the existing cache hence why your getting the added performance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,972
    Likes Received:
    2,721
    Location:
    Europe
    Yeah, that active bridge I think was called. I didn't know the new cache was the same of some SSDs. It's a new cache layer or still L3?

    Also, I'm not positive but I think the fact of being physically closer also improves bandwidth.

    Intel has been researching their own 3D packaging for quite some time. As usual lately they haven't delivered, I think the first Intel "3D" chip will be that new GPU that doesn't promise much. Given the market shortage they'll probably still sell it.

    What an irony, Intel doing worse than ever but still improving their sells compared to AMD. Just because their factories are not so overwhelmed by demand.

    Let's see how their 10nm works out. That 10nm originally planned for 2016 :rofl:
     
  6. Seckkksee

    Seckkksee Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    47
    Nice, but am I the only one triggered by the writer's usage of MiB when describing the cache sizes? AMD specifically states their numbers in MB, NOT MiB.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - introduces cache layer Forum Date
denise introduces Dragon Fire: A new way to color and tame your track dynamics and sculpt any compre Selling / Buying Mar 1, 2021
iZotope re-introduces Vinyl (2020) FREE: New GUI and New Lo-Fi feature Software News Nov 19, 2020
melodyne 5 introduces phase effect to the ss's Software Reviews and Tutorials Jun 29, 2020
Novation Introduces LaunchKey MK3 MIDI Soundgear Jun 19, 2020
Sonarworks Introduces SoundID Listen (free 60 days trial) Software News May 12, 2020
Loading...